RNS-E MKII - I need to add an AUX input

Agent_Trig

Registered User
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
552
Reaction score
6
What's the best way of me adding an AUX input to my RNS-E MKII unit?

I'd much rather stream music to my iphone these days rather than keep messing about with SD cards, but need a simple AUX input to send the audio to the head unit.

Cheers :)
 

Sayam

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
2,801
Reaction score
665
You need an aux socket, the wiring into the RNS-E and coding (not 100% it needs coding)...the part numbers for everything I've mentioned will be floating around on the forum.

@NHN can supply/fit...he did mine :)
 

Agent_Trig

Registered User
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
552
Reaction score
6
Thanks for this.

Does anyone have the part numbers at hand? Is it a hard job to do?
 

tcardio

Registered User
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
1,640
Reaction score
631
call me daft but IMHO the only reason I upgraded to an MKII unit is to add AMI and use Viseoo for A2DP. AUX is the reason I left MKI. So I guess I'm confused as to why an upgrade will use a downgrade
 

Agent_Trig

Registered User
Joined
Feb 7, 2011
Messages
552
Reaction score
6
call me daft but IMHO the only reason I upgraded to an MKII unit is to add AMI and use Viseoo for A2DP. AUX is the reason I left MKI. So I guess I'm confused as to why an upgrade will use a downgrade

AMI is too expensive for what I need.

Just a simple audio connection from my phone to the unit is all :)

Surely someone has done this and has the info I need?

Cheers
 

Sayam

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
2,801
Reaction score
665
Next to the hand brake but closer to the driver's side. There is a small cubby hole perfect for a stick of chewing gum...in there.
 
S

Scott_Crossley

Guest
Where your cigarette lighter is, At the back of that, like this photo.
 

Attachments

  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    94.5 KB · Views: 248
Top