My A6 3.0TDi Avant bit of a rebuild and repair thread.

spyderboyant

Registered User
Thanks again for the information.

Yesterday I all most bought this gateway http://shop.autopartsveghel.nl/nl/0...databus-audi-a6-s6-rs6-a6-allroad-q7-bj-07-11. When I asked the garage if they could flash the software for me to N they said that this unit isn't the right one. According to them to only unit that's gonna work is the Q7 26 pin with SW0071.

I would prefer a 26-pin-unit to a 20-pin-unit because than I wouldn't have to change the pins. But a 26-pin-unit wouldn't allow me 3GP and ACC, lane assist etc. which is a must for me. On another forum someone stated that one must use a 20-pin-unit hardware version N (instead of a hardware G in combination with software N)

I'm confused.

Hi there,

A 26 Pin CAN gateway flashed to version SW0071 will definitely work with MMI3G+ as this is what I have in my 07 Q7 and everything is "almost" working perfectly. Means you don't have to worry about the battery regulator circuit (but teh battery level in the MMI 3G doesn't work). I have put in a version "A" of the Q7 CAN gateway as I am going to retrofit ACC next. As you can see, I have a single error which is for the Extended CAN not being wired up to the ACC or Lane Change Assist.

Address 19: CAN Gateway Labels: 4L0-910-468.lbl
Part No SW: 4L0 910 468 A HW: 4L0 907 468 C
Component: J533__Gateway H06 0071
Revision: 00H06000 Serial number: 1000D08224820F
Coding: F7DBFE5700068000
Shop #: WSC 45708 072 1048576
VCID: 2D5AC409B42CE956EA-8078

1 Fault Found:
02001 - Data-Bus Automatic Distance Regulation
004 - No Signal/Communication
Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 01100100
Fault Priority: 1
Fault Frequency: 10
Reset counter: 139
Mileage: 16594 km
Time Indication: 0
Date: 2016.02.12
Time: 05:28:27
 

spyderboyant

Registered User
Just wondering whether someone might be able to help me with the final coding of my MMI3G+ unit. The only outstanding issues I have are some of the menu options under “car” are greyed out and used to work with my MMI2G high. Just wondering whether anyone who has done the MMI3GP upgrade has seen this? I tried ODIS to see whether it had any long coding help for the unit but it doesn’t – says connect to Audi SVM to code. VCDS also doesn’t have long coding help for my 4L2 035 746E MMI3GP. The only labels file is for 4E0-035-6xx-5F.clb which is for a shorter long coding but I think is still relevant for the appropriate bits. I was thinking some modules may need flashing to be compatible with MMI3G+ to provide the information but I couldn't find any newer flash files for ODIS engineering (I have the latest ones).


What is working is:

1. MMI3G information to DIS in tacho (ie Radio, Bluetooth phone calls, navigation etc…)

2. Car settings -

3. Ambient lighting

4. External lighting

5. Wipers locked for maintenance

6. Heating/AC settings

7. Driver Assist – Only “Parking Aid” works. Speed warning, speed limit, gear recommendation all greyed out.





What isn’t working is:

1. Time setting on MMI. I have disabled Radio clock under instrument cluster still no joy. Time Setting is greyed out so I can't manually set the time. Clock on MMI shoes --:--

2. VIN from ? to MMI (I have now removed it from MMI screen)

3. Driver assist - speed alarm warning (see picture)
4. Service intervall is not showing up - just greyed out


Looking at the wiring, I have no wired CAN connections so everything must travel from the MOST to the CAN gateway as I am, as I mentioned above, getting some of the functions to work via the MMI.

The only way I have been able to get any of the information to be collected/set by the MMI is be setting devices at the carbusassignment to [clamp 15]. Say if I try and set the “exterior lighting” to [CAN Komfort], the MMI menu option for Exterior lighting becomes greyed out.


What the hell is [clamp 15]? Does this set generic CAN calls? On the more modern cars, the MMI 3G+ settings for different devices show different CAN bus settings like:



[CAN Komfort] 1/9

[CAN Dashboard] 2/9

[CAN Antrieb] 3/9

[CAN Infotainment] 4/9

[CAN Extended] 5/9


[CAN Fahrwerk] 7/9

[Clamp 15] 8/9

[unspecified] 9/9

Thanks
A


My current settings are:


<EM 1.0t> /car/carbusassignment



Air Condition: [Clamp 15] 8/9

Auxiliary Heating: [Clamp 15] 8/9

Headup display: [unspecified] 9/9

Adaptive cruise control: [unspecified] 9/9

Suspension: [unspecified] 9/9

Tyre pressure control (RDK): [unspecified] 9/9

Interior Light: [Clamp 15] 8/9

Exterior Light: [Clamp 15] 8/9

Park Distance Control: [Clamp 15] 8/9

Rearview Camera: [Clamp 15] 8/9

Wiper: [Clamp 15] 8/9



Doorlocking: [Clamp 15] 8/9

Mirror: [Clamp 15] 8/9

On-board computer: [Clamp 15] 8/9

Seat memory front: [Clamp 15] 8/9

clock: [Clamp 15] 8/9

service intervall: [Clamp 15] 8/9

central units master (ZEM): [Clamp 15] 8/9

univ. garage door opener: [unspecified] 9/9

Compass: [unspecified] 9/9

Charisma: [unspecified] 9/9

Night Vision: [unspecified] 9/9

Lane departure warning (HCA): [unspecified] 9/9



Lane change assist (SWA): [unspecified] 9/9

Braking way reduction (AWV): [CAN Extended] 5/9

Hybrid: [CAN Antrieb] 3/9

Sideview camera: [unspecified] 9/9

rev. seat-belt tensioner (RGS): [unspecified] 9/9

Traffic sign recognition (VZE): [unspecified] 9/9

Rear seat entertainment: [unspecified] 9/9

Vehicle IdentNo activate (VIN): [Clamp 15] 8/9

Oil level gauge: [unspecified] 9/9

Weariness recognition (MKE): [unspecified] 9/9

Tilt angle display: [unspecified] 9/9

Seat Heat: [CAN Komfort] 1/9





<EM 1.0t> /car/carmenuoperation




VALUE

Adaptive Cruise control:0

Interior light: 5

Parking system: 5

Braking way reduction (AWV): 0

Lane departure warning (HCA): 0

Lane change assist (SWA): 0

Exterior light: 5

Battery level gauge: 0

Window: 5

air condition: 7

on-board computer: 5

Tyre pressure control (RDK): 0

Wiper:9

Service intervall: 5

Seat memory: 1

Central lock system: 5

Compass: 0

Charisma: 0

Oil level gauge: 0

Vehicle IdentNo activate (VIN): 0

clock: 5

Suspension: 0

Headup display: 0

Central units master (ZEM): 7

Hybrid: 0

Bord book: 0

univ. garage door opener: 0

night vision: 0

Sideview camera: 0

rev. seat-belt tensioner (RGS): 0

MFL joker key: 0

Auxiliary heating: 5

Traffic sign recognition (VZE): 0

Rear seat entertainment: 0

Weariness recognition (MKE): 0

Programmed Key (Ang. Schl): 0

Tilt angle display: 0
 

Attachments

  • MMI3G-Car_menu.JPG
    MMI3G-Car_menu.JPG
    319.5 KB · Views: 653
  • MMI3G-Driver_assist_s.jpg
    MMI3G-Driver_assist_s.jpg
    357.8 KB · Views: 709
  • MMI3GP-no_clock.JPG
    MMI3GP-no_clock.JPG
    317.9 KB · Views: 459

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
For clock
carprotocolswitch switch clock to off.
Carbusassigment try setting clock [CAN Dashboard] 2/9

For service interval try [CAN Dashboard] 2/9

My guess is you used the carson patch to activate the nav, if so you will never get the VIN number.

If you cannot use [CAN Dashboard] etc then I can only think it's an issue with the gateway, as from memory (not been into my green menu for a while) non of my system are set to clamp. The service interval, clock, On-board computer should all be cluster and that is the module which holds the information.
 
Last edited:

spyderboyant

Registered User
For clock
carprotocolswitch switch clock to off.
Carbusassigment try setting clock [CAN Dashboard] 2/9

For service interval try [CAN Dashboard] 2/9

My guess is you used the carson patch to activate the nav, if so you will never get the VIN number.

If you cannot use [CAN Dashboard] etc then I can only think it's an issue with the gateway, as from memory (not been into my green menu for a while) non of my system are set to clamp. The service interval, clock, On-board computer should all be cluster and that is the module which holds the information.


Thanks. I'll give that a go. As I bought the MMI3G+ already setup for Googlemaps. TMC etc... hence Carson must have been applied.

Also, as I've cleared the service interval then this may be why it isn't showing up so I'll set it to something and see if it pops up.

My CAN gateway (26 pin) is flashed to firmware 0071 and I can see the MMI information on the DIS in the instrument cluster (ie Nav directions, Bluetooth for phone, radio bands and channels, current song playing form SD etc...). On another forum I read a post where someone stated they had to use [Clamp 15] to get most things to work for them - hence the reason I went down this path.
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
The can gateway handles all the com's between the devices installed on the car so it must be down to that. Most of the research I've done when fitting my MMI3GP system was all can comfort, can dashboard or unspecified for devices not fitted.
 

Irnman

Registered User
Hi B5NUT,

I just joined this forum, been on a few others and a member of AOUK since getting my A6 Avant last August. Anyway, i have been reading your thread, and i think you are fairly local to me and wondered if i could pick your brain on fitting the facelift headlights - i have recently fitted them to my 2005 car, but really struggling getting someone to help me with the wiring and coding. I am in East Kilbride just outside Glasgow.

Many thanks

Chris
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Hi Chris,

I'm based in Darlington, so a good few miles away. I could try and help what do you need to know.
 

Irnman

Registered User
Oh, my apologies - when i seen pics of your satnav install, i seen it was showing a place called paisley - which is a town close to me, so i thought you were closer. I have installed the lights and i have put the new wiring harness between the original plugs and the new lights - i have 2 wires from each headlight to feed into the cabin and fit to the central elecs unit. I have a new central elecs unit to fit (a revision K), but what i am struggling with is there is so many different and unlcear sources of which pins need swapped from the loom going into central elecs and then what the coding needs changed too. This is my first audi, so on virgin ground so to speak lol. Any assistance appreciated.

I have heard there are companies who will do this for me, but most are in or arond london (bit of a hike for me).

Oh, and i think this new module will have component protection on it, so will i know if my wiring and coding is correct while this is in place, or will i need this removed before i even start?
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
I just pick a random place for the nav picture, I did not what to show my location. What harness did you buy, do you have a link. Did you already have Xenons fitted? If you replace the central electrics module, then you would have to have component protection removed, but you will get the lights to work even with CP enabled.
 

Irnman

Registered User
Ahh right i see, seems reasonable lol. Here is a link to the harness i bought: this HTML class. Value is http://pages.ebay.co

No, the car had stock hallogens, and is a 2005 A6 2.7tdi sline. I have never encoutered the component protection, so not sure what exactly it will do to the car while it is active (what functions will it disable). I just worry about the drivability of it, as i use the car daily to commute to work, so couldnt afford the lights not working at all, or loss of another critical system (e.g. indicators etc). So did you have a wiring diagram to follow (one that makes sense and is clear on what pins need swapping - i had someone who was trying to help before but the wiring diagram was in german and when i translated it (google translate lol), it didnt make it clear what pins i was moving to what.

Any advise appreciated.
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
I'm not sure what CP disables on the Central Electrics module. I had Xenon's from factory so just had to adapt my harness for LED headlights.

I had some trouble with the LED side of things, and took me a while to figure out, but I would get someone else to do the job if the car is a required daily driver, thankfully I had another car while mine was off the road, as I was fitting a full facelift front-end.

Coding of the central electric can be found here. http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Audi_A6_(4F)_Central_Electronics

One think to note, is unless you have a friendly MOT tester, then your car may fail it's MOT as it does not have the self leveling hardware fitted to the front & rear suspension.
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Another option is to have the firmware updated on your central electrics module, it's what I did with my module. You will need the required firmware files and either VAS or VCP to update the firmware.
 

Irnman

Registered User
I am doing a facelift front end myself - got a new bumper and new fogs etc to go on. Going to try and get headlight washers going with this project too (i dont have headlight washers at present). Only thing i wont be doing just now is facelift mirrors (but never say never lol).

Trying to get someone where i am to do the work is proving difficult - most want the car taking to their premisis (which is fair enough), but given i am in Glasgow and they are in London, this isnt really possible! Hence trying to do it myself - i have fitted them to the car, but only have low beam and lots of bulb warnings - so just want to find out what wires need switching from where to where lol. No body seems to have a deffinative answer to this - it maybe that there isnt one (but i thought that once someone had done this once, there would be a guide online somewhere....apparentley not lol).
 

Irnman

Registered User
Sorry vas or vcp? Is this something different to VCDS? Havent come across this before - not sure what would be easier - my local audi dealer isnt keen to comply with people doing a retrofit....but there is an 3rd party specialist who claims to be able to remove cp! Given i already have a new central elecs module, might be easier to swap them out!
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
VAS - Software that Audi dealers use, but you can buy older (hacked versions from ebay)
VCP - Vag Can Pro, you can buy that from here http://www.vag-tech.eu/ it's like VCDS but has a lot more functions (firmware updates etc)
 

spyderboyant

Registered User
Another option is to have the firmware updated on your central electrics module, it's what I did with my module. You will need the required firmware files and either VAS or VCP to update the firmware.


Hey,

What lights did you go from? Halogen to bi-xenon with LEDs? Reason I ask is that I retrofitted in my 07 Q7 but used the VNSMedia Xenon to BiXenon kit with the Kufatec Halgen to Xenon wiring harness. I have replaced my central electrics module with the facelift version and really want to remove the VNSMedia stuff as I now have a short to ground to my left turn indicator....

thanks

PS - still have issue with MMI3G communicating with Dash panel - onboard computer. Just wondering whether the Carson patch may effect communications to dashpanel?
 

Irnman

Registered User
The only time i have used VCDS in past was to code my led tail lights which i had to add a value to the cars current coding value to enable highline. I take it when i code the central elecs unit, i am changing the total code to the value that i get when taking each digit and working out the correct value for the functions on my car, in my case: 015121 (this would be the new total value to code)? Hope this makes sense - newbie to VCDS speaking here lol!
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
I already had Xenon's so just needed to make harness changes for the LED's.

I still think you issue is the can-gateway, I run the carson patch and have no problems.
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
As it states on the Ross tech wiki, you just need to change the value with the question mark associated.

For example
0xx?xxx: Headlight Type
  • 0 = Halogen Headlights w/o Headlight Washer System
  • 1 = Halogen Headlights with Headlight Washer System
  • 2 = Bi-Xenon Headlights
  • 3 = Bi-Xenon Headlights with AFS
  • 4 = Bi-Xenon Headlights w/o Headlight Washer System
  • 5 = LED Daytime Running Lights with Headlight Washer System
  • 6 = LED Daytime Running Lights w/o Headlight Washer System
If you had Halogen w/o washers then your value would be

0xx0xxx

If you had LED w/o washers then the value would be

0xx6xxx

x = your current value.
 

Irnman

Registered User
Hi, yes, thats what i was doing, the car doesnt have washers just now, but the facelift bumper i have comes with washers, and i have all pipes etc (just need a new pump to fit to washer bottle and the wire to central elecs, so thats why i selected 5.

Sorry, was the last post about the can gateway for me or spyder? I assume can gateway is central elecs or is this something else. I think the easiest way for me is to replace central elecs and have cp removed and recode, as updating the software - i dont have access to either of those systems you mentioned before, and even less familiar with those than i am with vcds, so i think getting someone to remove cp will be a more straight forward route (however i may be wrong)?

I just really need to find out what wires need changed and i can give it a start. And hopefully component protection doesnt make car a brick lol (never ran into cp before so dont know the implications).
 

Irnman

Registered User
Just had a thought....my new headlights are bi xenon with led drl? Which value would that be? 2 or 5 (bearing in mind i am adding washers)?
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
I was talking @spyderboyant for the gateway post.

I believe you need 6 at the moment as all LED headlights were Xenon.

Each module, has there own limitation on CP, I've got no idea what it does on the central electrics module. You best bet is to contact the seller of the cable and see if they can help, otherwise get yourself a copy of elaswin off the well know auction site. that will give you all the wiring diagrams you need, I don't have it installed at the moment.
 

Irnman

Registered User
6, even though i am fitting new washers, or just get the lights going and then recode to 5 once all washer kit installed etc. I know someone with elsawin - didnt know that would have wiring diagrams in it. Will check that out. Thanks:)
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
until you fit the washers it will be 5, after you fit them it will be 6. error codes due to hardware not fitted to the car could give problems, best enter the correct coding as you fit the hardware.
 

Irnman

Registered User
Well my hopes were yet again dashed. After 2hrs in an audi specialist yesterday, their computer says no to lifting the component protection from the new central elecs unit. They said system advised that "this component cannot be fitted to this car". No idea why? They have left it physically fitted, but its in component protection mode and has now thrown up tail light warnings (which is wierd as the central elecs has nothing to do with tail lights). They said module could be faulty....no way to tell (got the impression thry just didnt want involved in the retrofit world). Advised to go to happydayz down in london to get it done. Which is a bit too far for some wiring, but considering paying for a remote install from them (they supply parts and telephone guidance, but not cheap).
I did look to see about the software for upgrading firmware in existing module, but seemed really expensive (or maybe i am looking at wrong thing). And i have had issues with thibgs locking up in past during firmware updates (not the car), so always a little wary of doing this, hence thought the elecs unit swap out would be more straight forward.....apparently not!

Pulling my hair out now lol. I am going to try and wire the new wires through at weekend, but dont know if it will work with cp active. Suggestions as always, appreciated lol.
 

javo

Registered User
Thanks. I'll give that a go. As I bought the MMI3G+ already setup for Googlemaps. TMC etc... hence Carson must have been applied.

Also, as I've cleared the service interval then this may be why it isn't showing up so I'll set it to something and see if it pops up.

My CAN gateway (26 pin) is flashed to firmware 0071 and I can see the MMI information on the DIS in the instrument cluster (ie Nav directions, Bluetooth for phone, radio bands and channels, current song playing form SD etc...). On another forum I read a post where someone stated they had to use [Clamp 15] to get most things to work for them - hence the reason I went down this path.

Hi spyderboyant,

where did you find the flash file "4L0910468A__0071"? I unzipped many audi_flash zips... always "4L0910468A__0060" is the latest.
 

Slackworth

Registered User
Autologic and their indies somewhat misadvertise on the component protection service. It does offer support for CP but only on Generation 1 components from older models. Only VAS/ODIS can unlock CP Gen.2 parts and AVDI can do it but only with a dump from the original CAN Gateway of the car the part came from in the first place which obviously rules out parts from Fleabay.

You're going to need a dealer for this one - unfortunately more and more of them are refusing to do it on parts not purchased from the dealership. You'll have to keep ringing round till you get one and suggest when you phone you ask to speak to the master tech rather than a bog standard service advisor. Cost should be an hours labour at around £85 +VAT. Some here have paid less but others have paid more from what I've read.
 

Irnman

Registered User
It was A4Audi in Glasgow i used and the impression they gave me by what i was told was that they "were online the same as the dealers"?

Do you think this isnt the case then, and i am going to need a dealer to unlock the cp on a donar module? I dont even want to guess what audi would charge for a new module lol! Anyone on here know anyone in an audi dealer in or around Glasgow that isnt averse to the idea of doing this for me?
 

Slackworth

Registered User
Unless they have a license to access the GeKo server via VAS or ODIS then they aren't online like a main dealer. Autologic certainly doesn't have access to GeKo in any way shape or form so what they are claiming isn't quite true.

You are going to need a main dealer or an indy that has access to GeKo - I believe there is probably only a handful of these in the country as a whole so main dealer would be best bet. Unfortunately I can't help as to where to go up in Scotland - all I can suggest with that is to start with the nearest and keep going until you get one who will agree - as per the above as well, speak to the master tech as the service advisors are sometimes not very in the know.

A new module from Audi will be a pretty penny that's for sure however I believe that new modules in a virgin state don't require CP - only once they've been paired to the car for the first time does the module then lock to the car.
 

Irnman

Registered User
Unfortunately i just went onto A4Audi website and it specify's that they have just updated the system from VAS-PC to ODIS, and they note that they are on of only a few indys to offer this, so does this mean that there is nothing else a dealer could do, or is there still another option available to the dealer tech guys? http://www.a4audi.co.uk/diagnostic.php
 

Irnman

Registered User
Having done a bit more research it seems (from my limited experience), that cp can only be removed from a donar (2nd hand) part if the system has an EEPROM dump from the car where the part was sourced? This seems ludicrous as there are all these 2nd hand modules kicking around and i am now to believe that unless you have access to the original car to take some form of software reading from it, the cp cant be removed?

I really hope i am wrong, but i will start my phone round of the audi dealers on Monday when they open again. Will keep you posted.
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
You are wrong, CP can be remove without any information about the old car, however some Audi dealers don't like removing CP, and some are OK. The key is to find the right dealer. I got hardware from all over Europe to keep the cost down. I only had 1 unit that CP could not be removed from as it was listed as stolen on Audi's Database.
 

Irnman

Registered User
Well i have never been happier to be wrong, as i am struggling to get my head round getting the cp lifted now. It was an indy that tried to lift the cp but they advertise as being connected via the ODIS system and are online to the Audi/VaG database same as dealer so if they couldnt lift it then couldnt be done! I would say i am frustrated, but that would be an understatement.

On another note, been sitting with several print outs from various forums trying to figure out which pins i am swapping and hope i have it nailed down....so will be giving this a try tomorrow.
 

Attachments

  • 20160312_230308.jpg
    20160312_230308.jpg
    1 MB · Views: 551

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
I know Autologic can remove CP from some modules I was working on an A6 with MMI 3G where Autologic was used to remove CP from the radio module. However it took the garage three visits to get CP removed.. VAS can do it in 5minutes.
 
Last edited:

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
I still call it vas, as the hardware used in the dealers is still called vas. Regardless of the name CP is easy removed by dealer hardware/software.
 

Irnman

Registered User
Cool.....so a dealer hunting i shall go lol. As apparently some (well most), dont like doing this sort of work.....so i need to find one within a reasonable driving distance that will sort it for me. If you know any friendly dealers in scotland or just at the border, i would be most happy lol!
 
Top