1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

09 White Cluster/DIS fitted to 04 8P

NHN Mar 3, 2009

  1. Omy193

    Omy193 Registered User

    479
    115
    43
    I take it that was after changing the senders and control unit as well ?
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2018
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. BennyG_UK

    BennyG_UK Top Gear VCDS Map User

    423
    69
    28
    Yep. Swapped them out for part numbers I listed above


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. karx

    karx Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    Nigel,

    Sorry to bring an old post back. Would you remember if the cluster fitment from 2012/2013 would be the same as 2009 or did the cluster internals/communication changed?
    I was told it is not possible to be done due to cluster coming from 8p 2013.
    My car is '06.

    cheers,
     
  5. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    32,306
    2,510
    113
    I had a 982 & 983 fitted, so they can be done.
     
    karx likes this.
  6. labanauskas

    labanauskas Guest

    0
    0
    0
    So is there a summup what parts must be upgraded for White cluster with TDI and petrol engines?
     
  7. Rob-Quattro

    Rob-Quattro Registered User

    226
    13
    18
    Hi all,
    I have read this thread over and over to try and decide if it is worth the hassle with the problems some of you have been having but really want to upgrade mine!
    I have a 57 plate 2.0tdi quattro, I already have DIS, cruise and MFSW and would like to upgrade to the white dials.
    I've seen a few part numbers floating about but most of you seem to be upgrading from older models which require the wire to be routed or fuel pumps to be changed.
    Some petrol quattro's needed both pumps changed, anyone know if this is the case for the 2007 tdi's also?
    My current red speedo is 8P0920981K, does anyone know which part number I need to replace this? Or does it just need to be from a 09 2.0tdi?
    Has anyone recently been able to have these coded through the dealers? I read previously that Standsted Audi did SJ's on page 18 but might not anymore.
    Is it something an Audi specialist can do or dealer only?
    Sorry for all the questions, hope someone can help me out :thumbs up:
     
  8. R0cket

    R0cket Active Member VCDS Map User

    170
    31
    28
    Got myself a 2010 cluster to install into my 2008 S3...

    Thought I’d start by pulling the skc off both clusters. I have vag tacho. A cheapo one off eBay which worked on a mk4 golf just fine. Seems it can’t read Immo 4 clusters.

    Time to do a lot more reading it seems. Mileage is on 77k whereas mines on 105k. Was thinking I could just soon the sender with a drill and leave it at 180mph for a few hours... not sure what the ecu will think. Might end up with 133k on the ecu and 105k on the cluster...
     
  9. R0cket

    R0cket Active Member VCDS Map User

    170
    31
    28
    Just a small note to add. I took my fl cluster apart to clean inside and decided to look a little deeper. Found out the cluster has 2 pcb’s with the rear one containing the immo part which got me thinking. I wonder if I could just swap the front half over with my red clocks and side step the immo and mileage problems.

    Truth is you can swap them over as they plug straight in. Result as I ran out to the car... only to find a Christmas tree of warning lights and none of the 3 displays illuminating haha. True the immo is in the rear pcb as the radio didn’t ask for a code.

    You can’t swap the white parts over either. The surface mount leds are white/red and they are slightly different.

    Ah well. Onward!
     
  10. Redline__

    Redline__ Registered User

    8
    0
    1
    Hello guys,

    Foremost, I went through the all 20 pages here, but I’m not sure I found the answer of my issue, that’s why I ask you for some help/guidance.

    I have an Audi A3 11.2004 2.0TDi BKD 6M with FWD. Only feature of the car from factory was metallic paint!

    I decided to go for a DIS cluster. I don’t want to go for the white illuminated dash, I just want to have normal trip data, so I fitted the relevant midline steering module (meanwhile a CC was also retrofitted), a new wiper stalk with DIS controls and I bought a used cluster. I observed, that my car is pre-11.2004, so I found a 08.2004 used cluster also off 2.0TDi and fuel gauge works without additional wiring. Cluster was coded and adapted to my car in an independent car electronics workshop and as far as I managed to check all was done properly (without deactivating Immo and other monkey jobs).

    Original cluster: 8P0 920 900 D
    DIS cluster: 8P0 920 930 K

    DIS is working, all relevant trip data are active and correct, G85, G200, G201 sensors successfully adapted, coding of both clusters is same - 0004003, no any other faults in any address, except one fault code in the MK60 ABS module (1K0 907 379 K): 01044 - Control Module Incorrectly Coded, that can’t be deleted, so I have the flashing big BRAKE sign on the display and handbrake sign on the dash and ABS, ASR, ESP lamps on, respectively systems are not working. ABS module didn’t lost its coding and it stays coded as before: 0023174.

    Same as this:
    [​IMG]

    Since workshop, that coded the cluster, as well as other garages in town (Audi official local dealer is not an option) can’t find a solution, I’ve tried with my VCDS 15.7 other ABS codings, which were accepted, but then in ABS address appears even one more fault code for a mechanical failure. Recoding it again with the original coding and fault becomes again only one - 01044.

    I saw on the pics and videos, that some of the members have had this problem, but all of them were with the facelift cluster, where menu is different. I went into adaptation channel 37, but there is my brake pad wear warning and values, that I’m allowed to put in the field are 0 and 1, so I put 0, since car is not equipped with that feature, but no any difference.

    I see topic has been discussed in many forums, but nowhere I can find the solution. Is it an incompatible cluster, ABS coding or initialization procedure, that I’m missing or not doing properly?

    Could somebody please help me?

    Thank you in advance guys!
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2020
  11. Louis Scott

    Louis Scott Registered User

    49
    0
    6
    Hi all, i have swaped my clocks to the white led ones, all powered up fine but car cuts out when startung up, i need to code the key to the immobiliser? How do i go about doing that? I have vcds if that helps
     
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. Stecon

    Stecon Registered User

    11
    0
    1
    I’ve got exactly the same problem. The back light had stopped working on the old cluster so swapped out for a newer cluster with a different variant number, it lite up fine but displays safe on bottom right screen, car fire up and cut out straight away. I watched an a vid on YouTube about recoding the cluster to the car because of the immobiliser in the cluster
     
  14. Louis Scott

    Louis Scott Registered User

    49
    0
    6
    Did this solve the issue?
     
  15. Stecon

    Stecon Registered User

    11
    0
    1
    I’ve just been working on it now I stripped both clusters used the rear part of the original one and the front of the new one, the car started and the back light and screen worked perfect but the clocks worked backward so now I’m coming to look for another set of clocks with the same variant number as my original clocks and see what happens with that
     
  16. Louis Scott

    Louis Scott Registered User

    49
    0
    6
    Are you clued up on this sort of thing then? Would i be able to give you a call to explain whats up with mine?
     
  17. Stecon

    Stecon Registered User

    11
    0
    1
    Let me see if the hybrid cluster works I’ve put a call out to a local German car breakers to see if he’s got the right part number cluster
     
  18. Stecon

    Stecon Registered User

    11
    0
    1
    Back got square one the problem isn’t the front board with the clocks and screen on, it’s the rear board that hold the Immobilizer data
     

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information