Pioneer CarPlay Headunit, has anyone got one fitted yet?

Ash187

Registered User
VCDS Map User
Gold Supporter

leshkin

Hold my beer...
VCDS Map User
Do you know if the top kit would fit a 2003 model of stereo?
If your car is a 8P then it should fit just fine. As always, confirm with the supplier before placing the order to ensure that it us the right part.
 

Mindak

Active Member
VCDS Map User
Hi guys, iv got my sph-Da120, hoping I have the right harnesses only thing I'm unsure of before taking things apart is the gps antenna, will my existing a3 antenna fit the pioneer or will I have to use the one that comes with the unit and mount it up somewhere?
Oh and will I have to rig up a handbrake wire etc anywhere (won't be needing it done properly)

Cheers
 

leshkin

Hold my beer...
VCDS Map User
The green handbrake sense wire just needs to be grounded. I just clipped it to a black wire on the wiring adapter harness.

I doubt that the oem GPS aerial will fit the new HU and I'd avoid chopping any OEM wiring just in case you decide to go back to standard HU when selling.

Fitting the extra GPS aerial is easy mate. Just route the wire behind the glove box (easy to remove) and tuck the cable down the front of the dash, between it and windscreen.
 

Mindak

Active Member
VCDS Map User
Dam that would be so much easier if it did fit, you mean stick the antenna itself to the screen or can that too be mounted under the dash itself out of sight?

Cheers
 

leshkin

Hold my beer...
VCDS Map User
No, mout it on the dash, but just below the screen, ideally in the middle of the dash. You can try mounting it just above the head unit within the dash, but I've read that people had mixed results with that approach. If you can avoid adding interference by mounting inside the dash you will absolutely get better GPS signal.
 

Wickedweasal

Registered User
No, mout it on the dash, but just below the screen, ideally in the middle of the dash. You can try mounting it just above the head unit within the dash, but I've read that people had mixed results with that approach. If you can avoid adding interference by mounting inside the dash you will absolutely get better GPS signal.

Fitted mine exactly as leshkin has advised and works great. Just don't do what I did and drive the car with the glove box fully disconnected or you will end up with an airbag warning light that has to be cleared. Apart from that it's a 10 minute job to get the GPS cable in my place.
 

Arkious

Registered User
I'm still toying with the idea of fitting one, I'm just not 100% on the looks of the double din adapter
 

Arkious

Registered User
ooo that actually looks quite snazzy, i guess there are versions that are flush mounted?

Does your steering wheel allow the use of siri?
 

leshkin

Hold my beer...
VCDS Map User
I'd suggest reading through the thread - all of these questions are answered here already ;)
 

Arkious

Registered User
I'd suggest reading through the thread - all of these questions are answered here already ;)

Must have skipped over that bit
 

Ash187

Registered User
VCDS Map User
Gold Supporter
Not yet, in the new 8600 that I have there is a port in the back with a cable sticking out to allow the dis function but there is nothing for that cable to plug into yet, pioneer are going to release the module that cable plugs into which then integrates to the car... Still waiting on that module to be released
 

Hanksw4

Registered User
This thread has been an absolute eye opener, after trawling the Internet for dayssss. I've got an Audi A4 2008 Convertible TFSI and I've been looking at installing the Pioneer Spa 120 as tested it in halfords but they didn't really sound like they new what needed to be done, quoting me for things that I didn't think were necessary... The main issue is that he said I would need to rewire the whole Bose sound system, but looking at this thread and speaking to Lee at Car audio direct would disagree.

I got the following advice:

The harness from the CTKAU04 kit has RCA plugs that connects to the rear of the Pioneer unit for the audio out put. No cutting or soldering is required. Please ensure the patch lead is also purchased.
http://www.caraudiodirect.co.uk/ctkau04-audi-a4-2007-radio-installation-kit
http://www.caraudiodirect.co.uk/connects2-pioneer-stalk-adaptor

So is this all I need? Then it will be a matter of plug and play. Having read then thread s couple of times, seems people have had issues , in particular with the additional antenna adapter, and also power. I hope if I wire it correctly there shouldn't be any problems, I don't have any extras like rearview camera, just the Bose system (which I even think is half bose...)

Would really appreciate what you think, if those two bits of kit have me covered.
 

leshkin

Hold my beer...
VCDS Map User
That kit looks to be the correct one. As mentioned earlier in this and other threads, I prefer the Connects2 CTSAD006.2 adapter, which is also suitable to A4. It's a pricier option, but allows for better control over noise that is common to aftermarket HU installs and Bose speakers.

But yeah, Halfords would be the last place I would go for audio install advice - I'm sure that there are knowledgeable audio people that work there, I haven't met one yet :)
 
S

shadow1993

Guest
Honestly After my experience i wouldn't go with the SPH-DA120 if i had to do it over again.

my reasons being:
Android mirror link does not work at all. ( apple car play works fine)
Having No physical volume up/ down button is a massive pita because i need to turn the music down to hear parking sensors, so i have to click the button about 20 seconds before i can start to reverse

Same problem applies with just about any button that is not physical, because you cant feel them you have to take your eyes off the road to press something.

NO DAB & no SatNav is also a pain not to mention no CD player. Was gutted when amazon had a HU that ticked all the boxes on half price, effectively the same cost as this one.


Saying that, Bluetooth, Phone calls USB aux all work great.

Improved sound quality by a lot too...

To recap:

If you can find a better HU on deal or can stretch a bit more then get a better model.
 

Hanksw4

Registered User
Thanks guys

@leshkin - not sure if the Connects2 CTSAD006.2 has all the bits I need. Are you saying I would need both kits? Going to take the plunge tonight and install next week.

@shadow - thanks for advice, although I'm an Apple fanboy, and will always have an iphone, or at least for the foreseeable, as does my missus (who spends quite a bit of time in the car) and most mates, so not too fussed about the android connectivity. As for the volume, with the above kit I hope to maintain the steering wheel controls, so will be able to turn the volume down using that? Did you not set that up? As for the DAB and Sat Nav, yeah that's my biggest regret, although hopefully the apple maps will do part of the job, and with the CarPlay I'll get to use my spotify app, as opposed to just downloaded songs in my iTunes.

The pioneer system seems to have everything I need, predominantly CarPlay, bluetooth and the ability to utilise spotify, maps etc. I was looking at the new Alpine HU with CarPlay, more expensive and no bluetooth.

Will hopefully post succesful pics in a couple of weeks.
 
S

shadow1993

Guest
Thanks guys

@leshkin - not sure if the Connects2 CTSAD006.2 has all the bits I need. Are you saying I would need both kits? Going to take the plunge tonight and install next week.

@shadow - thanks for advice, although I'm an Apple fanboy, and will always have an iphone, or at least for the foreseeable, as does my missus (who spends quite a bit of time in the car) and most mates, so not too fussed about the android connectivity. As for the volume, with the above kit I hope to maintain the steering wheel controls, so will be able to turn the volume down using that? Did you not set that up? As for the DAB and Sat Nav, yeah that's my biggest regret, although hopefully the apple maps will do part of the job, and with the CarPlay I'll get to use my spotify app, as opposed to just downloaded songs in my iTunes.

The pioneer system seems to have everything I need, predominantly CarPlay, bluetooth and the ability to utilise spotify, maps etc. I was looking at the new Alpine HU with CarPlay, more expensive and no bluetooth.

Will hopefully post succesful pics in a couple of weeks.

Hi if you are with apple then the system works great, maps work as they should and so does spotify.
I dont have steering wheel buttons soo if you buy the patch lead for the buttons you should be able to get them to work. Defo use connects2 cables though. Still missing DAB, and if i had to go do it all over again i would defo look into a unit with physical buttons DAB and SATNAV, but i guess most of those issues are ok for you.

personal preference really...

any more questions or help needed just ask.
 

leshkin

Hold my beer...
VCDS Map User
@leshkin - not sure if the Connects2 CTSAD006.2 has all the bits I need. Are you saying I would need both kits? Going to take the plunge tonight and install next week.

You don't need it, but it is a better adapter cable that comes with the kit. The one with the kit will work, but it may have more background noise than the one in the kit though.
 

Spiezels

Registered User
What's the pioneer headunit called? On the hunt for a system that integrates sat nav Bluetooth and all the rest. Anything for under £300?
 
S

shadow1993

Guest
What's the pioneer headunit called? On the hunt for a system that integrates sat nav Bluetooth and all the rest. Anything for under £300?
SPH-DA120 is around £300, but only way you will get satnav on it is if you have an apple phone.
 

A3shabs

Registered User
GetAttachment.jpg
i have one of these.
Personal experience? theres only so much you can do on them
I cant change the brightness or contrast of the screen unless im missing something?
Settings are basic and the bleeding thing doesnt let me play any videos i have downloaded in MP4 or .AVI format... only some work and some dont and ive tried numerous times on the SD card or via USB... i have the USB cable from the back of the unit going to my glovebox.

oh and the worst bit is when the untit is cold the screen doesnt work properly.. i have to hold one corner of the plastic surround of the screen down then press the screen for it to work... once its warm theres no issues lol

APART from the above it does the job.. the iphone 5 cable for it was about £60 i paid from fleabay as the one that comes with it was the 4s one which isnt compatible with newer phones
 
S

shadow1993

Guest
View attachment 51238 i have one of these.
Personal experience? theres only so much you can do on them
I cant change the brightness or contrast of the screen unless im missing something?
Settings are basic and the bleeding thing doesnt let me play any videos i have downloaded in MP4 or .AVI format... only some work and some dont and ive tried numerous times on the SD card or via USB... i have the USB cable from the back of the unit going to my glovebox.

oh and the worst bit is when the untit is cold the screen doesnt work properly.. i have to hold one corner of the plastic surround of the screen down then press the screen for it to work... once its warm theres no issues lol

APART from the above it does the job.. the iphone 5 cable for it was about £60 i paid from fleabay as the one that comes with it was the 4s one which isnt compatible with newer phones
A model number would be helpful
 

leshkin

Hold my beer...
VCDS Map User
SPH-DA120 is around £300, but only way you will get satnav on it is if you have an apple phone.

Not quite true - Android support is present with Waze App available. Full mirroring is also possible with a modified version of Android, which is what I use. Essentially anything you have on your phone is made available on the HU screen:

 
S

shadow1993

Guest
Not quite true - Android support is present with Waze App available. Full mirroring is also possible with a modified version of Android, which is what I use. Essentially anything you have on your phone is made available on the HU screen:


that would involve rooting your phone and doing it the unofficial way, means no warranty, no official updates.
Whats the point? When the apple equivalent works with a simple cable?
Android needs £80 worth of cables and even then it doesn't work.
Im really dissapointed.
 

leshkin

Hold my beer...
VCDS Map User
that would involve rooting your phone and doing it the unofficial way, means no warranty, no official updates.
Whats the point? When the apple equivalent works with a simple cable?
Android needs £80 worth of cables and even then it doesn't work.
Im really dissapointed.

Yes, it's not for everyone. I always tend to use slimmed down/rooted Android ROMs on my phone and put them back to standard is I claim warranty.

Whats the point? All my apps and media form the phone is available on my car stereo.

Android requires a a Slimport or MHL adapter (depending on the pone), which normally costs 20-odd pounds, a charging USB cable and depending on your adapter HDMI cable. The Pioneer kit is not what is needed here.

I love my setup, but once Parrot RNB6 comes out, I'm switching to that as that will have proper Android Auto support and will likely work better than the Pioneer.
 

A3shabs

Registered User
Not quite true - Android support is present with Waze App available. Full mirroring is also possible with a modified version of Android, which is what I use. Essentially anything you have on your phone is made available on the HU screen:

1:03 min into your vid... how did you get your gauges to show up on the screen??
 
S

shadow1993

Guest
Yes, it's not for everyone. I always tend to use slimmed down/rooted Android ROMs on my phone and put them back to standard is I claim warranty.

Whats the point? All my apps and media form the phone is available on my car stereo.

Android requires a a Slimport or MHL adapter (depending on the pone), which normally costs 20-odd pounds, a charging USB cable and depending on your adapter HDMI cable. The Pioneer kit is not what is needed here.

I love my setup, but once Parrot RNB6 comes out, I'm switching to that as that will have proper Android Auto support and will likely work better than the Pioneer.

I bought the £40 pioneer kit, didnt work,
Then i bought an official samsung MHL adapter and it just constantly cycles from connected to disconected.

Official support is pants.

Once a phone is rooted a counter is set so even if you put it back to stock software they will still see it.

Dont see why its so hard for android to sort it out properly, if apple can do it it cant be that hard.

I did look into paying the £20 for the app, but a lot of people were reporting lots of different issues and all i wanted is a solution that works.

Never bothered since my phone constantly disconnects from the HU and because it would also involve rooting the phone, which in theory i shouldnt need to do get full use out of my product.
 

Trevor Locke

Stockton on Tees
10974722_10153166067779924_3705299314359730332_o.jpg


Pioneer AVH-X3500DAB these are excellent units and can be bought new for about £290 on ebay, no sat nav put if you have a iphone and the right cable it can
be hooked to the pioneer no problem.
Had this in my Civic type r now got it in my A3
 

Hanksw4

Registered User
Gents, I start the installation tomorrow. Opened up the Pioneer box and Connects2 kit, I've got a question on the wiring. As much as I hope it was plug and play in the main I've got a few questions:

In the pic below I have the Audi CAN-Bus Quadlock on the right, and the Pioneer cables on the left.

Are the unplugged wires from the Can-bus supposed to be plugged into anything, in particular Amp Remote (Blue Wire), although I can not see a corresponding wire on the left.

Also, I have a really long Green Parking Break wire coming from the Pioneer wires, should I be connecting this to the Green wire on the CAN-Bus, the unplugged one visible on the right hand side?

IMG_4897.JPG


Once I've got this step done I think I'm in the clear. Need to find a good place to wire the GPS pad, and also a clever way to wire the mic.

Just worried those some of the 4 wires on the right need to plugged into something, and not sure what to do with the green park brake wire on the left...

Help please!!!
 

Attachments

  • IMG_4898.JPG
    IMG_4898.JPG
    16.5 KB · Views: 358

Hanksw4

Registered User
@leshkin - I see you have said to earth the green wire, and you did this by clipping it to one of the black wires on the harness. Do you mean one of the black wires on the Can-bus harness, between the red and orange cables?

Once that sorted, just need to know if the 4 rogue cables on the Can bus need to be plugged, I imagine the Pioneer SPA 120 has no need for these.
 

Hanksw4

Registered User
one more.... I haven't taken my stock radio out, but I believe my B7 has GPS navigation, will I be able to use the GPS antenna built into the car, or best to just run the aftermarket unit under the dash?

If I manage to do this myself, I will owe this forum a pint, or 6.
 

leshkin

Hold my beer...
VCDS Map User
@leshkin - I see you have said to earth the green wire, and you did this by clipping it to one of the black wires on the harness. Do you mean one of the black wires on the Can-bus harness, between the red and orange cables?

Once that sorted, just need to know if the 4 rogue cables on the Can bus need to be plugged, I imagine the Pioneer SPA 120 has no need for these.

Yeah, I wish they would provide some instructions for the kits - it wouldn't affect their bottom line that much :)

You can't use the OEM GPS antena unfortunately - I'd run a GPS aerial cable to the middle of the dash, near where the dash and windscreen meet. You may be able to tuck the cable down behind the dash, but failing that, run it around the left side and behind the glove box - 10 minute job if you have taken the glove box off before.

Anyway, green wire - clip that on to the black wire (ground) of the stereo wiring harness itself (there should be just one coming out of the HU). That way, you can change a stereo or go back to OEM without butchering the original harness.
be027c20af2b1d7f9b7166791f367407.jpg


The blue wire (remote 'on') - this tells the speaker/sub and radio amps to power up, when the head unit is switched 'on'. What I did was take the blue wire from the Pioneer HU harness (might be labeled as AMP ON or REMOTE ON) and attach it to the blue wire from the radio aerial adapter and the one that comes out of the Connects2 quadlock plug (that connects to the OEM harness of the car). You might be better off conencting these using bullet connectors to make it easier in case you want to replace the HU or harness in the future. I bodged this like so:
1491b2b505373dfafe4ece979a5f28ac.jpg


Finally, the HU harness ignition wires should be red to red and yellow to yellow:
9e96d8bab7bbccb86d8a831c491ef731.jpg


That's how have my adapter wired up and everything is working. Your mileage may vary because you have a slightly different harness, but I imagine that this should get you on the right path. Let me know if you have any more issues/questions.
 

Hanksw4

Registered User
sweet. SO I've grounded the green wire.. check. Next I think my harness is different to the one you have, namely my ignition wires are already set yellow to yellow and red to red with the pioneer harness.

If you look at the pic on the right, you can see the yellow ignation wires from my Connects2 harness already correspond with the yellow wires from the pionner harness (same goes for red). So I think I'm set here.

I've also now wired the antenna adapter, but rather than running the plugs I've put the clip of the blue wire from the antenna into the corresponding slot of the blue wire on the Pioneer harness. Watched an Enfig video and this is how they suggested to do it.

This still leaves me with 4 loose wires, blue, green, pink and purple coming from the Connects2 harness. Do these need to be plugged into anything? Especially the blue one. I imagine will need to wire this to the spare "remote" wire on the pioneer wires.
image2.JPG
image1.JPG


So I imagine I need to stick these together:

image1.JPG
 
Top