1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Which OEM Bluetooth

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by purple8, Mar 4, 2013.

  1. purple8
    Offline

    purple8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    Iam looking to retrofit bluetooth module .
    I notice they have various letters on end. A, B, E , etc etc
    will any do are some to be avoided. I read somewhere some have limited functionality. What does this mean. Ie what is the functionality limited too
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    Some modules wont allow comfort features, like call lists through say the rns-e head unit, if you want full compatibility with the latest handsets aswell, then fit the newer modules.

    I can supply/fit this system if interested, the latest version aswell.
    #2
  4. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,291
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    #3
  5. purple8
    Offline

    purple8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    Ah so that's why the E ones seem such a bargain on eBay etc, what exactly is limited function though, I only Really want to safely receive calls. How much are newer ones with leads etc, baby due in Aug so want to save and fit before then.
    #4
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    Yes but if you have a modern handset then it may have issues connecting to an older unit.
    #5
  7. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,291
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    (Should add if you have nav - RNS-E limited function = it just don't work). You get a message on the nav screen saying something like insert sim, if you get a compatible unit, you get access to, received, missed, and phone book.

    You also get this nice GUI with a compatible module.
    [​IMG]

    If you don't have navigation, then you don't need what I have said, however the D module is almost 9 years old and it would have very old software as NHN says.
    #6
  8. purple8
    Offline

    purple8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    No RSNE just dual din concert . Would love rsne but budget won't allow now with baby on way.
    #7
  9. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,291
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    So you could go for the D version but cannot see the point, I take it you have Multi-Function Steering Wheel?
    #8
  10. purple8
    Offline

    purple8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    yes purchased but not fitted yet.
    It all depends on if I get much cash work.. I'm not adverse to a little diy. But it would take me half a day fit and I could spend the same time earning to pay a pro :)
    #9
  11. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,291
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    Do you have a compatible steering wheel control module?

    The Audi BT system is pointless unless you have either RNS-E or MFSW
    #10
  12. purple8
    Offline

    purple8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    Not had chance to check module yet, do you mean compatible with then blue tooth
    #11
  13. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,291
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    no compatible with your new steering wheel, you have to have a steering wheel control module that works with the mulitfunction wheel, you also need a slipring which is compatible with MFSW.
    #12
  14. purple8
    Offline

    purple8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    Not had chance to check yet. Trying to find the post that had part numbered to check
    #13
  15. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,291
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    #14
  16. purple8
    Offline

    purple8 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    #15
  17. B5NUT
    Offline

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,291
    Likes Received:
    258
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    If you have cruise then you should be OK, but you will need the slipring.
    #16
  18. OxfordRich
    Offline

    OxfordRich Collecting Rings

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    I have OEM bluetooth and loom you can have, make me a sensible offer. If you have an iPhone 5 it won't remember the volume of the car when you stop the car and start it again; thats why I upgraded to the latest revision. I'll post up which version in a bit, get in touch if interested.
    #17
  19. OxfordRich
    Offline

    OxfordRich Collecting Rings

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Mar 4, 2013]
    Yeah it's 8P0 862 335C and loom, and bluetooth antenna and mic, so everything you need (although it'll need coding to your car with VCDS for 100% compatibility.

    Like I said, if you have an iPhone (or probably other new generation phone) it's not capable of remembering what level you set the call-volume at last time you used it - it defaults to 100% each time. It annoyed me so I upgraded.
    #18

Share This Page