1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VCDS: Re-code Invalid

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by IceHanger, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. IceHanger

    IceHanger Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    41
    Hi Guys,
    Getting a VCDS Re-Code Invalid error while trying to re code a module with the long code helper on the S3 (no error on the TT)

    am I being a dunce or is it more to it? lol
    Cheers.

    IH
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. JST_A3

    JST_A3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    3
    IH,

    It's not an error, VCDS is simply advising that additional data is required to code the module. Just select one of the options to make the change.

    Steve
     
  4. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    28,041
    Likes Received:
    1,394
    Select Yes to give it default imp & wsc codes.
     
  5. IceHanger

    IceHanger Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    41
    Thanks guys...off for as play:friends:
     
  6. IceHanger

    IceHanger Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    41
    all sorted now :arco:...big thanks
     

Share This Page