1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VCDS: Re-code Invalid

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by IceHanger, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. IceHanger
    Offline

    IceHanger Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Mar 2, 2012]
    Hi Guys,
    Getting a VCDS Re-Code Invalid error while trying to re code a module with the long code helper on the S3 (no error on the TT)

    am I being a dunce or is it more to it? lol
    Cheers.

    IH
    [​IMG]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Nov 29, 2014]

  3. JST_A3
    Offline

    JST_A3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Mar 2, 2012]
    IH,

    It's not an error, VCDS is simply advising that additional data is required to code the module. Just select one of the options to make the change.

    Steve
    #2
  4. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,477
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    [Mar 3, 2012]
    Select Yes to give it default imp & wsc codes.
    #3
  5. IceHanger
    Offline

    IceHanger Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Mar 4, 2012]
    Thanks guys...off for as play:friends:
    #4
  6. IceHanger
    Offline

    IceHanger Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    32
    [Mar 4, 2012]
    all sorted now :arco:...big thanks
    #5

Share This Page