1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Speed signal wire?

Discussion in 'A3/S3 Forum (8L Chassis)' started by GeneralWest, May 29, 2011.

  1. GeneralWest

    GeneralWest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    I brought a heads up display unit today that projects a speed readout onto the windscreen. It works in KM and I'm off to Le Mans in a couple of weeks so I thought I'd wire it up for the journey. It needs a speed signal input to make it work.

    Can anyone suggest an easy place to pick up a speed signal from inside the car? Preferably without having to take lots of interior trim apart.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Broken Byzan

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User quattro Audi A4

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    13,165
    Likes Received:
    452
    behind the dash pod, white / blue. Or even from behind the stereo, IIRC there is a gala signal there
     
  4. GeneralWest

    GeneralWest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nice one, thank you. I'll check behind the stereo first. What exactly do you mean by the dash pod?
     
  5. 16Klappe

    16Klappe I <3 Panda's!
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,796
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    The dials themselves :icon_thumright:
     
  6. jojo

    jojo Looking for Boost!
    Staff Member Moderator Team Daytona quattro Audi S3 Audi A6 Audi Avant Owner Group

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    28,587
    Likes Received:
    3,310
    Isn't it more difficult to extract the speed pulse from the wires if the car has canbus wiring?
     
  7. GeneralWest

    GeneralWest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    That's what I was afraid of. I really don't fancy taking the dash apart. I think I remember seeing a gala wire somewhere behind the stereo on my old pre-facelift S3 but I could be wrong. You can use the aircon display to bring up current road speed so maybe I can find something there.
     
  8. GeneralWest

    GeneralWest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    You might be right. I don't really understand how the canbus system works.
     
  9. jojo

    jojo Looking for Boost!
    Staff Member Moderator Team Daytona quattro Audi S3 Audi A6 Audi Avant Owner Group

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    28,587
    Likes Received:
    3,310
    Off the top of my head, you need some kind of adaptor/lead that goes inline with the wiring loom. Not sure from what year the canbus was installed into 8L S3's, but I'm sure later models are.
     
  10. S3 Nattie

    S3 Nattie Quattro ist für sissies

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    7
    Ive taken 2 speed signal for my navi, 1 behind the instrument cluster and the other from some wires in the passenger footwell. I cant really remember the pin numbers but thats were I got my 2 speed signals
     
  11. GeneralWest

    GeneralWest Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    For anyone who's interested I managed to find out that my car doesn't have canbus. The speed signal wire was in the main power connection block for the stereo. It was a green/white coloured wire that was in line with the permanent live on the opposite side of the plug. The HUD is now installed and working.
     
  12. s3dave

    s3dave TFSI Hybrid
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    10,114
    Likes Received:
    736
    :sign_pics:
     

Share This Page