1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SD Cards for RNS-E

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by edition, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. edition
    Offline

    edition Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 21, 2014]

  3. Dandle
    Offline

    Dandle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    Yes they work fine. You can use 4gb cards in the rns-e but you have to make sure they arent HC cards.
    #2
  4. edition
    Offline

    edition Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    Roughly how many tracks would i get on the ones i linked?

    Cheers for teh help!
    #3
  5. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,350
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    well rns handles between 400-512 files
    #4
  6. edition
    Offline

    edition Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    Is that per card?
    #5
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,350
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    Yeap so if running at low bit rate you'd prob get away with 1GB cards, I use 192kbps all time & 4GB cards but nowhere near full up, I also have a 1GB card & that is fine, 128kbps is also good enough
    #6
  8. edition
    Offline

    edition Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    Thanks just ordered one, so i guess we shall see how i go on!

    Me being a computer novice how do i make cd's into mp3 files? Also can you convert i-tunes files (i.e purchased off i-tunes) into mp3?


    Cheers
    #7
  9. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,350
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    windows media player has a rip feature, insert cd then go into windows media player & then click rip at top, in default windows settings it should create the album/track in the My Documents Music folder for your username, but make sure you goto Tools/Options in windows media player & the rip tab & make sure its set to MP3 not WMA as the ripping format so you get mp3 ripped tunes for your cards, cause rns doesnt support anything but mp3 in the sd slots
    #8
  10. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    iTunes tracks are protected with Apples fairplay DRM and are in .m4a format so can't be converted into .mp3. As a dodge you can burn the tracks to CD with itunes then re-import them as mp3s.

    HTH
    #9
  11. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    #10
  12. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,350
    Likes Received:
    1,232
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    Well they're drm free now, so cant you just download them again through itunes, as I dont use itunes store etc I dont know how they work interms of allowing you to get music again if lost

    I'm sure there's an m4a convertor somewhere, but are the drm free tracks now m4a or mp3 is the question as they've now opened up the store to other players I believe, my daily tech updates have told me.
    #11
  13. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    You can buy DRM free tracks now, but they cost more! Or you can upgrade the tracks you own for around .20p each IIRC.
    #12
  14. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    Anyway, busy weekend doing a double DIN conversion Mr E???
    #13
  15. edition
    Offline

    edition Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 25, 2009]
    Hehe no hopefully get the cables tuesday. Can check the code/unit then.

    If its all ok i will be doing it next weekend hopefully!

    p.s thanks for the files i got them cheers!
    #14
  16. edition
    Offline

    edition Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 28, 2009]
    Right got them working on the machine ok but i'm a little confused how to best lay out the songs on the card.

    I have done it under files i,e

    Artist
    Album
    Song


    But it only seems to show up the album name not artist...


    Cheers :)
    #15
  17. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,195
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jan 28, 2009]
    The way I sort my music on the SD card and in my music library is I have a folder with 'Artist-Albumname' then in the folder '##-Trackname'.

    Navigation on the RNS is easy then as it's all in artist order alphabetically and then as long as you have the track number as 2 digits the RNS with play them in track order.
    #16
  18. royjk
    Offline

    royjk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jan 29, 2009]
    Two bits of free software that are handy to have are a tag editor & a play list creator. I use Mikey Magic Technologies Tag Editor & Oddgravity Playlist Creator 3
    #17
  19. StagsyA4
    Offline

    StagsyA4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 10, 2009]
    I've just tried copying some music over from iTunes (CD's that I put on, not purchased) and they are showing as "Nokia Music Manager" rather than MP3 for the type of file when on the SD Card.

    Any ideas? Cheers
    #18
  20. d3sbo
    Offline

    d3sbo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 10, 2009]
    #19
  21. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Feb 10, 2009]
    Have a quick check in iTunes, look in the preferences to see what the default file import format is, it may be set to AAC. If it is you'll have to convert your tracks to .mp3, you can do it from the advanced menu. But you'll end up with the same track listed twice, one aac, one mp3, so delete the right one!

    If the file extension is actually .mp3 you should have nothing to worry about. Sounds like NMM has nicked the .mp3 file association in Windowz.
    Give it a try!
    #20
  22. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,195
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Feb 10, 2009]
    I recommend media monkey for file conversion software and for renaming many tracks. For example if I want to rename a whole album so the filename is ##-Trackname.mp3, once it's set up the first time then every album takes a few seconds. You can call it what you like of course. Artist-Album-Track#-Trackname for example, again just a few seconds to do a whole album.

    Also for most options you can choose to replace the original file or create a copy in a different folder. Even though it has a silly name it's bloody good software!

    It's quite easy to get a code for the gold version if you know who to ask.
    #21
  23. StagsyA4
    Offline

    StagsyA4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 10, 2009]
    thanks for that. I gave it a try but all the files seem to be in AAC format. When I go to the advanced menu the only option i get is create AAC version? :think:
    #22
  24. StagsyA4
    Offline

    StagsyA4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Feb 10, 2009]
    p.s. I can't find the preferences section?
    #23
  25. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,195
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Feb 10, 2009]
    Media Monkey supports AAC ;)
    #24

Share This Page