1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E question

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by A3simon, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. A3simon
    Offline

    A3simon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    40
    [Oct 22, 2009]
    Looking to buy a certain 2010 rns-e off a certain auction site but im wondering if i need to move any wires so my ipod will still work i.e. do i have to swap wires to the 32 pin plug. I currently have the Symphony headunit
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Oct 23, 2014]

  3. kkp0897
    Offline

    kkp0897 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    8
    [Oct 22, 2009]
    Not completely sure but if you have Bose, then yes. I have Aux in but Hazzy's disabled this because of some wiring issues with then 2009 rns-e. Pardon the pun but its all a bit of a haze now....

    Curiously, how much is the unit? I'm on the lookout for a 2010 unit too. I noticed one on eBay close to the £1K mark but its in Hungary and I'm reluctant to exchange such large amounts of money without seeing the goods so it would have to be cash on collection.

    Good luck

    KKP
    #2
  4. JohnS3
    Offline

    JohnS3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    The old and new RNSe have the same pinouts.

    New one
    [​IMG]

    Old one
    [​IMG]
    #3
  5. royjk
    Offline

    royjk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    Me to interested in buying new RNS-E. Any further info
    #4
  6. mitch78
    Offline

    mitch78 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    £1,000.

    Is it really worth that much more than a 2009?
    #5
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,365
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    Yeah cause it does ami properly & faster SD larger capable/readers & has proper track listings, also its new & audi charge 2.5k, the last reason should do it at least, lol

    Plus it has a nice higher res screen, lol
    #6
  8. mitch78
    Offline

    mitch78 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    I know audi charge £2.5k, and that it's better than the previous RNS-E, but for a grand there are much better double DIN units available. The AMI is stupidly slow to navigate if you've more than about 10 songs on your iPod and despite having a DVD drive, it still won't even play a DVD!
    #7
  9. a3_dan
    Offline

    a3_dan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    Going slightly off topic here, but what would anyone suggest as a better unit to go for instead of the rns-e?? double din obviously...In my opinion I just dont think they are all that great to be honest.
    #8
  10. mitch78
    Offline

    mitch78 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    #9
  11. a3_dan
    Offline

    a3_dan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    #10
  12. crypric23
    Offline

    crypric23 Never satisfied

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    Not my cup of tea , any after market sat nav looks a bit well... " aftermarket "
    #11
  13. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,365
    Likes Received:
    1,236
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    I will admit for the price you dont get the most amazing feature set, but interms of integration it is nicer, but I have always rated pioneer in car & sony, well sony used to but not sure what they're upto atm.
    #12
  14. mitch78
    Offline

    mitch78 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,345
    Likes Received:
    3
    [Oct 23, 2009]
    Last I saw Sony were making some of the tackiest looking kit ever, not a patch on the quality they used to have.
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2009
    #13

Share This Page