1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E MK2 - Changing from KM to Miles

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Agent_Trig, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. Agent_Trig

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    6
    How can I do this, I've been through the menus and cant seem to find an option for this.

    Any ideas?

    Cheers
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. welshwoody

    welshwoody Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not 100% sure but the only way I know to change from KM to Miles is through the DIS options. Ill have a check to see if I can find how on my RNS-E later.
     
  4. 1animal1

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,979
    Likes Received:
    35
    either DIS or vagcom id have thought...i know you can on vagcom but you'll have to wait for the above to know about the DIS option, assuming your DIS isnt already on MPH
     
  5. Agent_Trig

    Agent_Trig Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    6
    My DIS reads in miles for things like 'petrol mileage' etc but reads in KMs when displaying the distances for the sat nav. And i've also noticed the the RNS-E that its displaying european speed limited too such as 60 when I know the road is a 40.
     
  6. Soot1e

    Soot1e Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    4
    When you have your RNS-E in nav mode, press the "SETUP" button. You will find that in "Settings" you can select either km or miles for the navigation display, this will also change the speed display.

    Using the stalk buttons to access the "SET" menu will allow you to change km/miles and mpg/lts for the trip computer readout.
     

Share This Page