1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E just turned up

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Joereynolds89, Feb 10, 2011.

  1. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got this for an absolute gift imo, got the unit, then the adapter cables, and double din unit with buttons

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Will be going in this weekend

    Just a few quick questions though as the search on here dosnt work too well for me at the minute, im sure ill be able to use it better soon, as ive found the info before but cant now

    1: What coding needs to be done once this is plugged in to get the DIS showing information from it?
    2: Is it all plug and play or will I need to make any other changes at all? I have the quadlock adapter kit, and diversity antenna
    3: The GPS ariel, i just place this up on the underneath of the top of the dash behind the clocks?

    Also another quick question regarding the double din part of the conversion, i have a card tray with the illuminated front, what do i connect this into or will the cable be there already?

    Thanks
    Joe
    #1
  2. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    You will have to play about with the GPS ariel position. I ended up taking mine over the top of the glove box and out the end of the dash in order to get 6+ satellites. It sits behind the tax disk holder now. reception was crap on top of the glove box as recommended.
    #2
  3. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't unravelled all the cable yet but I guess there isn't enough to go up the a pillar then?

    Joe
    #3
  4. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    4
    you might have to fit a diversity aerial if the receptions poor as the symphony 2+ fitted in yours will use adifferent configuration - im waiting for my RNS-E to turn up and have just managed to steal the most expensive part off ebay today for this aerial - the lower amp for £57 (£107 at dealer ;) )....diversity aerial is a £150 parts job if the signals crap - from what i have read its to be expected

    Also the coding, from what i can see its just the CAN bus you have to make aware..... although still need to do some reading on this.

    Theres an RNS-E fitment guide in the FAQs section, the diversity fitment guide is on page 2 of the same FAQ's thread
    #4
  5. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    4
    hang on, depends on the age of your car, thought from your posts that you had an MY10, but appears not
    #5
  6. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    I heard something about the amp being needed being a possibility though was told i should be able to get away with it (cant remember why)

    Thanks for location of the FAQ :)

    Joe

    #6
  7. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha no, its an old 2004
    #7
  8. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    4
    nice job :)

    Yeah i couldnt work out whether i needed it or not - just didnt want to lose signal on the motorway on one random journey or for it to keep switching stations.

    Prob gonna cost me £100 for the kit now so worth changing i think for the hell of it - will prob fit the unit and live with it for a week to gauge then sell the stuff on as a kit if needs be.

    Let us know how you get on....
    #8
  9. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    The RNSE will fit straight in a 2004 with no extras needed Ariel plugs straight in with good reception. I didn't even need to code mine, even the DIS worked OK.
    #9
  10. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Might have bits to sell back on then as I've brought an Ariel adapter and bits i was told id need :p

    Do we get the directions on the DIS? Id imagine we would but just to check

    Joe
    #10
  11. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Sorry but i was assuming you had the quad lock and Ariel adapter. What you will not need is the new Ariel etc for the tailgate that you would need for a 2007 + model car.

    The adapters are a straight forward fit but you might need to fiddle with the connections if you have bose ?
    #11
  12. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    The dis will give a count down to junctions and 3rd exit type diagram at roundabouts etc.
    #12
  13. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    4
    Paddy, this Bose pin..... how hard is it to extract from the plug?
    #13
  14. S3 MRU
    Offline

    S3 MRU Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol joe i told you the right bits to get dont worry
    #14
  15. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    I cant remember off hand what the plug numbers were but i think i moved it from pin 3 to pin 7.` Its fitted in to the plastic socket with a fish hook type barb so you need to slide a thin screwdriver or simular down the socket to depress the barb so you can pull out the pin and put in the empty No. 7 socket. there are threads on here that explain. some adapters for quad lock are wired for Bose anyway. Either way it will work anyway but with out the Bose enhancement if the pin is not moved.
    #15
  16. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    4
    cool, so long as the Bose is in position 7 of the quadlock then im fine with sounds of things.......

    sorry to the OP, slight detraction
    #16
  17. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    This shows the quad lock You need to move the bose pin so it goes from the red conection to the Green in the picture.


    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2011
    #17
  18. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    My car has bose, and cables apparently made for bose enabled car... hopefully its all plug and play, anyway i can test im getting the best from it, or actually, easier yet ill go check the pin now lol

    Edit, ive nothing in pin 7, and have a purple wire into pin 3 so ill need to change it, just tried but failed, so will try again tomorow just before i fit it all :)

    Thanks for the info

    Joe
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2011
    #18
  19. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    4
    good call Paddy - but please stop posting now, im all 'thanked' out :)
    #19
  20. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK mate i will shut up......and not mention the wad of £50 notes all Audi's have hidden by the factory in the .........Oh i was going to shut up wasn't I ? :)
    #20
  21. 1animal1
    Offline

    1animal1 The Clar!! it mouves!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    9,981
    Likes Received:
    4
    :)
    #21
  22. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here it is just before going in

    [​IMG]

    I already had an antenna beside the 'normal' one which would fit, so still used the adapter and ran two ariels, not sure if this is the same on all cars but radio works spot on

    [​IMG]

    Fitted in place, the gps i put into the roof lining but got 1 satalitte at most (i thought this would be an awsome place to be) so i moved it to above where the glovebox is through a small hole until it touched onto a metal bracket of the matrix (the gps antenna has a magnet built in) i now got 8 satellites and it all works perfect

    Few more pictures, with glimpses of the roof lining i dyed, though i still havnt put the rest in, and one picture of the drivers seat retrimmed (Ignore the passenger one still needs to be done) someone wanted to see this picture so thought id stick it in here



    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Just going to modify the climate control when i get my flocked bits back (as you can see a few bits are missing like the centre console, these are currently being flocked )

    [​IMG]

    All in all though im VERY happy with the unit, the way it operates etc, though it has now made me want to buy the part to get the telephone working ;)

    Joe
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2011
    #22
  23. Mike071288
    Offline

    Mike071288 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    How hard was it to fit the cage? i hear its a ball ache.
    #23
  24. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only ball ache imo was getting the cage out and back in once it was unscrewed, though i already had the glovebox, steering column cover, and centre console out so was very easy, theres a number of screws but youll be able to find them all from reference of the double din cage youd buy

    One favour i need off someone with the double din in place already... Any chance you can measure the distance between the furthest left and right point at the top and bottom of the climate control unit so i can get it trimmed and fitted now

    Joe
    #24
  25. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Do you mean front face dimensions ?
    #25
  26. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yer, need to trim it to fit but I dont have any of the console to make a template or measure :(
    #26
  27. olliea3
    Offline

    olliea3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    MY A3 2003 HAS THE 6 DISC CD WITH TAPE AND BOSE , SO DO I ALREADY HAVE THE DOUBLE DIN ? CHEERS
    #27
  28. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    Whats the unit ? sounds like a double din symphony
    #28
  29. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah, if u have a built in CD changer you have a double DIN
    #29
  30. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    4
    Good work Joe, looks smart!
    #30
  31. olliea3
    Offline

    olliea3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeh its a symphony ! is that a good start then ? whats the list of things ill need for this mod ? its a 2003
    #31
  32. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    All you need is an RNSE head unit and the wireing adaptor for BOSE as well as the Ariel plug. It will slot straight in, takes 5 mins max. done it myself.
    #32
  33. olliea3
    Offline

    olliea3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    can feel my walet getting lighter thanks to you lot :p
    #33
  34. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    4
    #34
  35. Joereynolds89
    Offline

    Joereynolds89 2010 Facelift!

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could anyone make a cardboard template of there climate control unit on a double din take measurements of each corner etc? Would be a huge help!!
    #35

Share This Page