1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RNS-E 8L Audi S3 help please...

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by rickparmar, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    I've done about 10 of these, they are pretty straight forward.

    1. Run the cluster speed pulse to the harness.
    2. Recode to A6 and reset.

    I learnt the hardway like yourself by spending nearly 6 hours on the first one I did, until I could get the pointer to move in Nav mode I couldn't install the unit. It was down to coding and not doing a reset of the unit.
    #41
  2. rickparmar
    Offline

    rickparmar va va voom

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    0

    Think that adaptation channel bit i got confused.


    anyway, double checked wires, wil volt meter, its all connected.

    but... i droped my bloody laptop the one with vagcom so now the hard drive is screwed

    my car battery is now dead,

    lol

    stresssss

    just waiting for battery to charge then ill take it for a spin, and hopefully it should work (i doubt it very much tho)
    #42
  3. rickparmar
    Offline

    rickparmar va va voom

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Took it for a spin, but sat still doesnt work, 100% speed signal :(
    #43
  4. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    Ah well if you around this weekend and fancy a trip, you know where i am
    #44
  5. rickparmar
    Offline

    rickparmar va va voom

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Craig, am still going to try and master it and will let you know what happens
    #45
  6. rickparmar
    Offline

    rickparmar va va voom

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Craig,

    just checking

    Behind the cluster, the blue block

    is it behind the rev counter, left hand side ?
    #46
  7. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    I don't know whcih it is, but there are only 3 connectors, green, grey & blue
    #47
  8. hharry100
    Offline

    hharry100 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    If i can remember correctly its the blue connector behind dash pin #3 and its a blue and white wire connect this to pin B3 (v-signal pin) on your RNS-E, also make sure its coded for an a6 otherwise it does not pick up the speed signal.
    #48
  9. 1wheelonly
    Offline

    1wheelonly cabriolet

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    4
    did it get you home rik ?
    #49
  10. rickparmar
    Offline

    rickparmar va va voom

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally its all sorted :)

    Big Thanks to Craig for all the above help
    and 1Wheelonly for the vag com coding

    Thanks alot both for all the info and help, and thanks for working in the cold 1wheel and adding the extra things via vagcom.

    Very happy i am now, Next mission- bring on the bluetooth lol
    #50
  11. Kirill
    Offline

    Kirill New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys, I don't speak very well English, sorry!
    I have an Audi S3 8L and I installed it RNS-E coding A6
    I have a problem with RNS-E. I want to set the starting image with logo S3, is it possible to do it in my car with the encoding of the A6? Thank you!
    #51

Share This Page