1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I've been very stupid it seems !!!

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by evilbane, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,477
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    Mate do me a favour, read the instructions again, it says full lock, not 1 turn.
    #41
  2. a8 tech back
    Offline

    a8 tech back Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    now all I can say is the angle sensor is damaged so check via the label files what measured value block group shows the angles position, if the wheel is dead straight and the mvb shows no movement or way out then you need a new steering angle sender.
    the straight ahead drive does not need to be 100% perfect road surface just there or there about.
    the steering wheel is dead straight when driving isn't it
    #42
  3. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    Apologies, it was meant to say full lock, not one turn.
    #43
  4. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 10, 2011]

    The steering angle sensor shows all readings fine in VCDS, and shows movement of the wheel when it is moved via live readings, the wheel was dead straight on the hill road yes.
    #44
  5. a8 tech back
    Offline

    a8 tech back Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    If Mike lives near by then pm him
    #45
  6. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,477
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    Also are you turning to the left full lock 1st or to the right, as it should be left 1st.
    #46
  7. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    I have some sympathy here, i had the same thing and i tried everything to get the power steering back. I even got a friend round who works for Ferrari/Lambo/Bentley in Colchester as Bentley use a simular system and he couldnt get it to work with VCDS so hew took it into Audi Colchester where he knows the guys and they coded it in 30 seconds using their gear, perfect. :) He was stumped and they were pissing themselves...Bloody Ferrari mechanics :))
    #47
  8. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    I hold the wheel centre for 5 seconds then turn fully to the left for a second, then fully to the right for a second/centre wheel for a second/switch off ignition then turn it back on/wait 5 seconds/then turn engine.

    Sorry about my previous message, it was a mix of the 2 different procedures, I'm tired so minds getting a little fuddled :sorry:
    #48
  9. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    Yes I think it may come down to this, as the VCDS wont allow me access to the Engine ECU via channel 1 to allow the cruise control, I get an error 22 time out code, so thinking I may have to bite the bullet and pay for Audi to activate it and sort the problem out, though Mike and A8Tech have kindly said they will have a look at it first.

    Out of interest what did they charge you?
    #49
  10. a8 tech back
    Offline

    a8 tech back Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    I have vas pc original genuine version so dont worry about it as you have locked out the engine ecu as well from to many incorrect attempts to enable cruise

    go to bed now and dont start dreaming about it or you may do a full lock and roll out of bed lol
    #50
  11. paddy
    Offline

    paddy Audi=No fault code, no idea

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,133
    Likes Received:
    123
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    Dont want to bias things but it cost me £20 for beers all round :)
    #51
  12. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    I'm going to be bloody dreaming about turning full locks on wheels all night:tocktock:
    I haven't actually incorrectly entered the code, I tried entering 11463 from the beginning and have got the error 22 every time, like you said a fresh mind will work wonders, bed time I think, night guys.

    Tech can you get back to me about when would be good for me to drive down if needed :)
    #52
  13. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 10, 2011]
    Lucky bugger :ermm:
    #53
  14. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Morning all - I'm going to try and get him going again but I'm a bit concerned about the engine ecu being locked out ! I haven't come across that before - if we disconnect the battery will it reset or is there nothing I can do with VCDS ?
    #54
  15. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    A slight update, after repeating exactly the same thing I did last night 4 times, the power steering is now back and the error lights have all gone out, I still keep getting error 22 when trying to code the Engine ECU though, I haven't made any incorrect attempts at this, I've always entered 11463, this is with and without the engine running, I get error 22 every time, this is the last hurdle now it seems.
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2011
    #55
  16. Adam.
    Offline

    Adam. Meow.

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    34
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Make sure that Importer # and Equipment # are not 000 and 00000. Just put them to 123 and 12345.
    #56
  17. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,477
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Can you open engine 01 & post a screen dump of that page please, wanna see something.
    #57
  18. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Address 01: Engine
    Control Module Part Number: 03G 906 016 FF
    Component and/or Version: R4 2,0L EDC 0000SG 6337
    Software Coding: 0000072
    Work Shop Code: WSC 06314
    VCID: 6CDCD83470D1E17C
    Advanced Identification
    Serial number: AUX7Z0DDFN20D7
    Identification: BPG-810
    Revision: 12345678
    Date: 20.11.04
    Manufacturer number: 1561
    Test stand number: 1889
    Flash Status
    Programming Attempts: 0
    Successful Attempts: 0
    Programming Status: 00000000
    Required Conditions: 00000100
    Flash Tool Code: 00000 000 00000
    Flash Date: 00.00.00
    Software
    P0101
    U85B6
    Misc.
    Hardware number: 028 101 190 5
    Immo IV Challenge: 46 15 BA 39
    Car Info
    Chassis Number: WAUZZZ8PX5A097354
    VCDS Info:
    Labels: 03G-906-016-BKD.lbl
    Readiness: No script available
    #58
  19. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    I have done this already buddy.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2011
    #59
  20. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,477
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    I meant an actual pic of whats on your screen.

    I think you've already activated cruise, so try disabling it in engine with 16167, if this works then try coding again with 11463, if no error code then I'd say you had already activated it initially.
    #60
  21. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    I tried this yesterday NHN, but I still got the error 22 and was then locked out.

    [​IMG]
    #61
  22. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    My ecu coding is also 0000072 with cruise control fitted.

    Same controller number.
    #62
  23. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,477
    Likes Received:
    1,264
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Well I think its activated already as there's a G in component & that is afaik a marker to show its enabled according to RT, contact RT support with logs & info of error, see what they say, but as we're speculating from afar atm cant do much more, I would come & have a look with a view to fix, but would be a cost element involved.
    #63
  24. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    This is likely to be a silly question at this stage of the game but have you tried both ways of setting CC whilst driving ?

    Depending on which steering control module you have, the initial 'set' can either be done by pressing the end button labelled 'set' (obviously !) or by pulling the lever towards you and flicking downwards.

    I had control module 1K0 --- --- AF which worked in that manner but now I have 8P0 --- --- F the cc works in the manner expected !

    Might be worth a check !
    #64
  25. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    [​IMG]

    When I have just tried to input the deactivate code and I get the same message when trying to activate it as well.
    #65
  26. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    106
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    I can't help but think that the wire connecting the Engine to the SCCM is playing some part here... this is the connection between the Engine and SCCM so when trying to code CC into the Engine module, if the Engine doesn't detect the SCCM, could this be the kind of erro that it thrown?

    Can you confirm you installed the wire into PIN 13 of the SCCM and PIN 4 of the blue plug? And how did you install the wire into PIN 4 of the blue plug?
    #66
  27. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    I definitely checked the black plug, it had a black and white cable coming from plug 13, but wasn't aware that the blue plug needed checking?

    Sorry I realise what your asking now, the black plug already had a cable coming from pin 13 a black and white cable, so I didn't need to install the one Mike brought over for me.
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2011
    #67
  28. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    106
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Ah, sorry I thought you had to install the cable, Im falling behind haha.

    Im very confused now why Engine wont let you code.. Have you changed the sequence.. Eg, reset sccm back to normal then try the engine ecu or vice versa..
    #68
  29. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Do you mean have I deactivated and then activated cruise on the engine ECU?

    If yes then the screen show below was of me trying to deactivate it, I get the same message when trying to activate it.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2011
    #69
  30. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    What !!! I asked you if you needed it and you said yes. :banghead:

    Might as well let me have it back so someone else can benefit :shrug:

    Jonny - don't worry - you're not falling behind !
    #70
  31. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Sorry Mike:unsure: I looked at the wrong pin when I initially said that, yes of cause you can have it back, I was going to give it back to you when you hook your VCDS to the car.
    #71
  32. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    106
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Cheers Mike :laugh:

    No, I mean take the coding of the Steering ECU back to without Cruise, then code the Engine, then try the Steering ECU again... Just trying to come up with anything tbh :laugh:
    #72
  33. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Certainly worth a go, but I had problems coding that originally, it just wouldn't accept the coding, id input the "4" and click Do It and it wouldn't save, 6 attempts down the line and it finally stored.
    #73
  34. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    106
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Wow... never heard of that happening.

    And you've got a legit version of VCDS as well?

    When it wouldn't store the '4' originally, what error code was thrown ?
    #74
  35. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    It would just reset the number to the original one when ever I'd go back into it to check, I think it was a "1". The "coding accepted message" never appeared until the 6th or 7th attempt.
    #75
  36. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Uhhhh !!! ?:unsure:
    #76
  37. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    106
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    :laugh: evilbane is on the stand...
    #77
  38. evilbane
    Offline

    evilbane Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    I think he means do I have a fully licensed copy of it Mike, no I dont it's a cloned version, but it's worked fine for everything else asked of it so far.
    #78
  39. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,617
    Likes Received:
    106
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    Only thing I can suggest is getting someone in the area with genuine or other VCDS to try the coding for you...

    The fact that coding the SCCM took a while to do and that the Engine wont code at all tells me your cable is at fault, especially since it isn't genuine..
    #79
  40. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Apr 11, 2011]
    That's what I'm going to do !
    #80

Share This Page