1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

If i change cluster will the miles be correct

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by billybaggins, May 26, 2013.

  1. billybaggins
    Offline

    billybaggins New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 26, 2013]
    As above, my lcd is fooked, if i put a new cluster in will it read my miles still from the ecu or will it show the donor cars mileage? Cheers
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 22, 2014]

  3. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,573
    Likes Received:
    314
    [May 26, 2013]
    The mileage is stored in the cluster, not the ECU.

    You can fix the difference with a Vagtacho interface.
    #2
  4. jbh
    Offline

    jbh TDi lover

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    84
    [Jun 3, 2013]
    are the clusters coded to the key?
    #3
  5. gen.heinz guderian
    Offline

    gen.heinz guderian Well-Known Member Regional Rep VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    125
    [Jun 3, 2013]
    you will need the SKC for new cluster and to code it with vcds. If you dont have it,it can be retrieved with vagtacho or similar.
    #4

Share This Page