1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help with SIM card and audi connect

Discussion in 'New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)' started by Leegaryhall, Jun 21, 2014.

  1. marshalld

    marshalld aka dazzler
    Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    30
    No idea I'm afraid.

    All I've ever done is put the SIM in, and it's configured to what you see.

    Did have to login to Audi Connect again recently - but that can't affect the APN and username settings that it gets from the SIM.

    You do have a pre-loaded X months/X Gb data SIM? Not a normal PAYG or contract one?
    My two cards have been the pre-loaded Data SIM ones.
     
  2. Advert Guest Advertisement


  3. Leegaryhall

    Leegaryhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    105
    Update for those interested.
    Finally got my connect working. Car went back to the dealers where they found the unit to be faulty, so I had to have a whole new unit (over £2000 !) all working I know with the 3 data sim.
    I knew I wasn't cracking up and that there must have been a fault with the car lol

    So had the car 5 months and now got another toy to play with
     
    Martinbanshee likes this.
  4. The Challinor

    The Challinor Well-Known Member
    Regional Rep Audi S3

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    1,103
    Glad it sorted mate, now Audi owe you some money for loss off connect for 5 months lol
     
  5. Leegaryhall

    Leegaryhall Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    105
    Had a s-line TDI sportback for the last week as a courtesy car. Whilst driving home from the dealers in it on the Monday I thought to myself god this is slow but not bad for a 1600cc diesel and I did get 65mpg. Wasn't until I found out the next day that it was in fact the 2000cc150bhp diesel but still felt slow!! Just goes to show how you get used to your own cars power.
    Before I had the S3 I had a TT tdi which I thought was quick....wonder what I'd think if I went in it now lol
     
    The Challinor likes this.
  6. RizMoi

    RizMoi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Matski, did you ever get your problem resolved? And if so what did you do please? I've just bought a pay as you go three SIM, registered it online, inserted into the slot in my new A3 and I get trying to update services for a while before I get the same message as Matski saying services are unavailable....

    I've registered on My Audi too

    Not sure if this is a SIM problem or car settings issue but from what everyone is saying it should just be a case of inserting the SIM and no settings need configuring but this just won't seem to work... I've rang three and they advised that the SIM is registered and ready to go, and when it's inserted it does show full signal...

    Help please!
     
  7. glospete

    glospete Well-Known Member
    Team Glacier Team Ibis Audi A3 Audi TT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    778
    Do check that you haven't inadvertently switched off the Data Module (as I had). If you go to Telephone, Settings, Connections, Switch on Data Module that may help?

    The message which the MMI screen gives is less than helpful and I was close to driving to my Audi dealer complaining that the MMI system was faulty!

    Once the Three 3G SIM Ready-to-go SIM is inserted it requires NOTHING to be put in any field - it will work!
     
  8. JamesH1973

    JamesH1973 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    54
    Can anyone tell me if it's possible to make phone calls to and from my car with my three SIM card inserted in my car?
     
  9. Rob2k68

    Rob2k68 Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona Audi S3 DSG

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4,747
    Likes Received:
    6,372
    Can't see why this shouldn't be possible ??

    Not near my car at the mo but if you are try ringing the sim number (shown on packaging and possibly used during sim activation) with your mobile. Make sure Bluetooth is switched off your phone.

    Edit : ah maybe you have removed the sim from your moby and placed in your car ?
     
    #48 Rob2k68, Jun 24, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2015
  10. glospete

    glospete Well-Known Member
    Team Glacier Team Ibis Audi A3 Audi TT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    778
    I don't think this is possible but as @Rob2k68 says it's worth a go.
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  11. JamesH1973

    JamesH1973 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    54
    I have tried it on a couple of occasions but when I ring the sim number it either goes straight to answering machine or is dead. When I'm in the car I have been able to make a call.
    To be fair I haven't had the car long or the time to go through the manual and read about it. Has anyone made a call from the car just using the sim?

     
  12. JamesH1973

    JamesH1973 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    54
    That should say haven't been able to make a call.
     
  13. marshalld

    marshalld aka dazzler
    Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    30
    I assume you mean inserted into the SIM card slot in the MMI glovebox unit.

    That SIM is used for the data connection (Audi Connect, Google Earth view on the navigation)- not for voice.

    See page 55 onwards of the MMI operating manual - specifically the note on page 56:
    "Making and receiving telephone calls via the MMI is only possible using the Bluetooth connection (Handsfree) => page 41."
     
  14. Rob2k68

    Rob2k68 Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona Audi S3 DSG

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4,747
    Likes Received:
    6,372
    Good spot !! So whilst not technically impossible the answer is no - simples.
     
  15. JamesH1973

    JamesH1973 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    54
    Th
    Thanks for clearing that up for me.
     
  16. drummerdimitri

    drummerdimitri Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    71
    Does the sim card functionality and audi connect come standard on all S3's?
     
  17. JamesH1973

    JamesH1973 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    54
    I'm not sure.
     
  18. Rob2k68

    Rob2k68 Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona Audi S3 DSG

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4,747
    Likes Received:
    6,372
    In the UK its £300 on top of the Technology Pack High MMI.
     
  19. problempage

    problempage New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    SIMS. Spent hours reading this stuff on here and with my new TT arriving soon want to be prepared. As I understand it:
    1. You need a the biggest SIM of the three sizes currently available
    2. You need to get that sim registered. This means putting it in a compatible (probably old) phone first yourself or in the shop
    3. What I still don't quite understand is whether I need to order a data sim or if a phone sim will work. If the latter it would be possible to top up on PAYG but the providers smell a rodent and usually stop service?
    4. So, if you buy a data only sim, how is that authorised? In a phone or at the 3 shop?
    5. If you get data only I THINK this means you cannot top it up but need a new PAYG pre-loaded OR be on a contract offering variable levels of data per month
    Please can someone cleverer than me clarify. I know SOMEWHERE on here is the answer but what I have said above is the result of a lot of reading! Thanks - looking forward to the car arriving!
     
  20. glospete

    glospete Well-Known Member
    Team Glacier Team Ibis Audi A3 Audi TT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    778
    1. yes
    2. no - most data sims don't need registering - you just insert them and away you go. I have a Three SIM ONLY PAYG 12 month with 12GB of data. I use much less than 1GB a month so perfect for me.
    3. No a phone sim won't work you need a data sim.
    4. see 2.
    5. you just buy a new data sim at the end of the period.

    Hope this helps! Others have used the EE data sim and if you have an EE monthly contract you can add data to for your car for £5 a month I think.
     
    #59 glospete, Aug 13, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2015
  21. problempage

    problempage New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Glospete, Very many thanks for your clear reply. Hopefully these two threads alone will help other confused Audi owners. I'm abroad a lot of the year (gonna miss the TT for sure!) so something modest per month is the answer for me. I think a BT £5pm is available as I have broadband thru them (assuming they do offer a data sim on this deal, that not obvious at the moment!). Otherwise a Three - just got some free phone Sims from them for use when in USA and Australia. A great benefit for me as no roaming charges (do you know if the Three data Sims you use in your car will be free to use if in one of their allowed countries? Imagine it will). Thanks again.
     
  22. Advert Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  23. glospete

    glospete Well-Known Member
    Team Glacier Team Ibis Audi A3 Audi TT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    778
    Sorry but I'm not sure - best to call into a Three Store and ask.
     
  24. Andyescos

    Andyescos Well-Known Member
    Team Panther Team Sepang Audi RS3 Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    269
    I've got the BT £5 offer sim, works fine, even the setup was easier than the o2 sims I was using previously, also get pretty good 4G (LTE) coverage.
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  25. Rob2k68

    Rob2k68 Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona Audi S3 DSG

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4,747
    Likes Received:
    6,372
    Maybe sim card dependant but I've found some slightly different answers using various sims :-

    3. A phone sim will work as long as it has a data allowance (BT sim anyway so I'm guessing this is consistent amongst providers).
    4. My EE data sim could be activated from my phone from within the car over the wifi network so it was in effect like connecting as you would if using an ipad - this might only work with tech pack high. My BT sim wouldn't work this way I had to use my laptop, log onto my BT account and then click on activate sim.
     
  26. Rob2k68

    Rob2k68 Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona Audi S3 DSG

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4,747
    Likes Received:
    6,372
    Me too Andy. Also finding coverage and speed to be very good.

    Nice to know that for the sake of £5/mth it'll never expire so I can just forget about it.
     
  27. problempage

    problempage New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again. Just got off the line from BT and the bloke there was very good knowing about mobiles. He absolutely assured me it would work and not be stopped as non phone. As to getting it registered on the network he said they can send a link. As it happens I am out of the country a lot so maybe the Three 12 months thing is better for me at the moment only because the monthly allowance is not rolled over - use it or lose it type of thing. Also I reckon, but unconfirmed, the Three would allow usage in Europe as if in UK under their 'take it most countries for free' thing.
     
  28. illingworth22

    illingworth22 Active Member
    TeamMisano Audi S3 Audi A3

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    151
    I am visiting the UK next week and am looking at the cost of Roaming vs getting a Data Sim for 5 days...... Any suggestions for a low cost throw away Data Sim and how much it would cost?
     
  29. naughts4187

    naughts4187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    602
    Giff gaff do dirt cheap sims. Give them a try.
     
  30. jassyo06

    jassyo06 Well-Known Member
    Gold Supporter Team Sepang Audi S3

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6,631
    Likes Received:
    12,997
    Just got a new phone and a Pay as You Go sim card from vodafone,guess what? no worky........it keeps on saying "lnsert Sim card" when its in.
     
  31. Rob2k68

    Rob2k68 Well-Known Member
    Team Daytona Audi S3 DSG

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    4,747
    Likes Received:
    6,372
    That sucks. Is it a combined voice/data card J ?
     
  32. Richy191

    Richy191 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having the same problem as Matski. I have tried O2 and Vodafone SIM cards and they work without any problems at all. 3 SIM card is not working for me. How did you solve yours. Please bear with me...I'm new on this forum
     
  33. Richy191

    Richy191 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Please help anybody. Network signal shows with LTE at bottom right of screen.
     
  34. glospete

    glospete Well-Known Member
    Team Glacier Team Ibis Audi A3 Audi TT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    778
    Assuming that you have purchased a Data Sim from Three then all you do is insert it into the MMI and it works! Or have you bought a phone SIm?
     
  35. Richy191

    Richy191 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, this is my 3 contract sim with unlimited data. My wife's Vodafone contract sim and my Pay and Go O2 work perfectly..
     
  36. thebluefox

    thebluefox Active Member
    Team Sepang Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    243
    How much data do you all use through Audi Connect?

    If you have a sim card slot in the glovebox - does that mean you have Audi connect?
     
    lucas-suisse likes this.
  37. Richy191

    Richy191 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Glospete, Thanks for your reply. I have a phone sim with unlimited data usage, NOT a data sim. I was not aware that could make a difference.
     
  38. glospete

    glospete Well-Known Member
    Team Glacier Team Ibis Audi A3 Audi TT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    778
    I have attached images from my setup. I have an iPhone connected via EE but my MMI SIM is a Three (called a "SIM Only PAYG +12). This gives me 12GB of data/12 months whichever comes first. As you will see there are no settings required to be entered. It just works! You said in an earlier email that you had LTE shown on the MMI screen - that is actually 4G (when it says 4G that is actually 3.5G!). Therefore I am guessing that it may be connected?
    IMG_0632.jpg IMG_0633.jpg
     
  39. glospete

    glospete Well-Known Member
    Team Glacier Team Ibis Audi A3 Audi TT

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    778
    I have Google Earth connected all the time and use wi-fi hot spot for connecting our iPhones when we're surfing in the car. I purchased a 12GB SIM card last December and so far this year I have used less than 5GB since last December.

    Yes if you have a SIM card slot in the glovebox then you have Connect.
     
    thebluefox likes this.
  40. Richy191

    Richy191 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  41. moffe

    moffe Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    81
    If you don't get any service, any signal strength(lte,3g,2g). Then your MMI might be broken... I had this problem, it worked for me about a year or so. After this I suddenly did not get any signal or any any network connection at all. In the end the service engineer order a new MMI unit and now it works fine again.
     
  42. thebluefox

    thebluefox Active Member
    Team Sepang Audi S3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    243
    Thanks for your reply Pete :)
     

Share This Page