1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Factory Aux-in to RNS-e

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Staz, May 28, 2008.

  1. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [May 28, 2008]
    I have a new S3 with the Aux input fitted next to the handbrake. I have had RNS-e retrofitted but the guy had never come across an 8P with Aux-in so didn't have the right kit to connect it.

    He told me I should be able to move some wires (he told me which ones) from the quadlock into the 32 pin connector (which I have now purchased) and then use the CD changer option to access the channel.

    If I enable CD changer with VAG.COM I get an error because it cannot communicate with a changer, which I expected to be honest, also of course the CD changer link is disabled anyway so this is not the way to do it.

    I could of course connect an ICElink to the data lines and then connect the channels to the aux feed, but this seems like a bit of a waste of money.

    Is there any way of having an Aux in on RNS-e?

    Or can anyone suggest a cheap way of fooling the RNS-e into thinking a CD changer is connected. I don't like wasting money.

    Many thanks

    Staz
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 16, 2014]

  3. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 28, 2008]
    You can add the Aux-in to the 32 pin TV connector. You then need to enable the Aux-in option in the RNS-E using VAG-COM.
    #2
  4. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [May 29, 2008]
    I have had a look through all the options on vag.com and haven't seen an aux-in option at all.

    If I enable TV I just get a comms error like the CD changer one.
    #3
  5. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 29, 2008]
    Change the second to last digit of your RNS-E coding to a 5 or a 6 and reboot it, This should enable the AUX-IN option.
    #4
  6. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [May 30, 2008]
    Ok I'll try that later. Cheers.
    #5
  7. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jun 2, 2008]
    Not been able to get online since I tried the other day.

    Second to last digit is a 1 and changing it enables sat radio or digital etc.

    The last digit is a 5 as I have MFSW, a 6 gives TV.

    There is no aux-in option.

    What is the cheapest device for fooling the car into thinking a CD changer is installed??
    #6
  8. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 2, 2008]
    Yes there is. Mine is coded 301756 and the AUX-IN option is available.
    #7
  9. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jun 3, 2008]
    Hmmm strange. There is no mention of aux-in on the help bubble and my second to last is defo a 1. I'm in Bavaria right now so I will have to wait for a few days to try it out.

    What button to do press to enter aux?
    #8
  10. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 4, 2008]
    I have the latest version of VAG-COM and it still doesnt show up in the help bubble but it does work!

    Press CD/TV and it will be in the list shown, along with CD, MP3, TV etc.
    #9
  11. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jun 10, 2008]
    I finally tried this out last night but it didn't work. It accepted the coding but would not show the option on the source list.
    #10
  12. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 10, 2008]
    You need to re-boot the RNS-E afterwards. I think your RNS-E will also need a S/W index of 0650.
    #11
  13. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jun 12, 2008]
    I did re-boot it (simply switch off then on you mean yes?) and my software is 0650.

    I found the ross-tech wiki page which confirms that 5 should be aux-in so I'm finding it a bit strange that it doesn't work.
    #12
  14. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 12, 2008]
    Re-boot it by holding down RADIO and SETUP until it restarts.
    #13
  15. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jun 12, 2008]
    AHA! I didn't need to tho, this time I left it set at 5 instead of changing it back, so when I just turned the ignition back on it had worked!!

    You're a star Issac!

    Now.....which pins do I need to put where? I know the aux ones from my factory fit aux socket are the yellow (aux gnd), green (Lin) and grey (Rin) ones so where do I put them?
    #14
  16. Issac Hunt
    Offline

    Issac Hunt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Jun 12, 2008]
    You need to connct the 3 wires into the 32 pin AV connector. You can get this connector from Audi if you dont have a media adapter already installed?

    Aux In Left - pin 22 of AV Connector
    Aux In Right - pin 6 of AV Connector
    Aux In Gnd - pin 21 of AV Connector
    #15
  17. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    47
    [Jun 13, 2008]
    All done now, works like a dream.

    Cheers Issac
    #16

Share This Page