1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Factory Aux-in to RNS-e

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Staz, May 28, 2008.

  1. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    I have a new S3 with the Aux input fitted next to the handbrake. I have had RNS-e retrofitted but the guy had never come across an 8P with Aux-in so didn't have the right kit to connect it.

    He told me I should be able to move some wires (he told me which ones) from the quadlock into the 32 pin connector (which I have now purchased) and then use the CD changer option to access the channel.

    If I enable CD changer with VAG.COM I get an error because it cannot communicate with a changer, which I expected to be honest, also of course the CD changer link is disabled anyway so this is not the way to do it.

    I could of course connect an ICElink to the data lines and then connect the channels to the aux feed, but this seems like a bit of a waste of money.

    Is there any way of having an Aux in on RNS-e?

    Or can anyone suggest a cheap way of fooling the RNS-e into thinking a CD changer is connected. I don't like wasting money.

    Many thanks

    Staz
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide this advert.
  3. Issac Hunt

    Issac Hunt Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can add the Aux-in to the 32 pin TV connector. You then need to enable the Aux-in option in the RNS-E using VAG-COM.
     
  4. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    I have had a look through all the options on vag.com and haven't seen an aux-in option at all.

    If I enable TV I just get a comms error like the CD changer one.
     
  5. Issac Hunt

    Issac Hunt Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Change the second to last digit of your RNS-E coding to a 5 or a 6 and reboot it, This should enable the AUX-IN option.
     
  6. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    Ok I'll try that later. Cheers.
     
  7. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    Not been able to get online since I tried the other day.

    Second to last digit is a 1 and changing it enables sat radio or digital etc.

    The last digit is a 5 as I have MFSW, a 6 gives TV.

    There is no aux-in option.

    What is the cheapest device for fooling the car into thinking a CD changer is installed??
     
  8. Issac Hunt

    Issac Hunt Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes there is. Mine is coded 301756 and the AUX-IN option is available.
     
  9. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    Hmmm strange. There is no mention of aux-in on the help bubble and my second to last is defo a 1. I'm in Bavaria right now so I will have to wait for a few days to try it out.

    What button to do press to enter aux?
     
  10. Issac Hunt

    Issac Hunt Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have the latest version of VAG-COM and it still doesnt show up in the help bubble but it does work!

    Press CD/TV and it will be in the list shown, along with CD, MP3, TV etc.
     
  11. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    I finally tried this out last night but it didn't work. It accepted the coding but would not show the option on the source list.
     
  12. Issac Hunt

    Issac Hunt Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need to re-boot the RNS-E afterwards. I think your RNS-E will also need a S/W index of 0650.
     
  13. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    I did re-boot it (simply switch off then on you mean yes?) and my software is 0650.

    I found the ross-tech wiki page which confirms that 5 should be aux-in so I'm finding it a bit strange that it doesn't work.
     
  14. Issac Hunt

    Issac Hunt Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Re-boot it by holding down RADIO and SETUP until it restarts.
     
  15. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    AHA! I didn't need to tho, this time I left it set at 5 instead of changing it back, so when I just turned the ignition back on it had worked!!

    You're a star Issac!

    Now.....which pins do I need to put where? I know the aux ones from my factory fit aux socket are the yellow (aux gnd), green (Lin) and grey (Rin) ones so where do I put them?
     
  16. Issac Hunt

    Issac Hunt Active Member
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    You need to connct the 3 wires into the 32 pin AV connector. You can get this connector from Audi if you dont have a media adapter already installed?

    Aux In Left - pin 22 of AV Connector
    Aux In Right - pin 6 of AV Connector
    Aux In Gnd - pin 21 of AV Connector
     
  17. Staz

    Staz is a retronaut
    Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    All done now, works like a dream.

    Cheers Issac
     
  18. Pergan

    Pergan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    hello, same problem here! Aux cables are connected and my RNS-E are coded for "aux in" in vcds. rebooted plenty of times but nothing in the basic CD menu or in source menu! I have a A unit and think I need a software update, that must be the only problem.. So how do I do it?
     

Share This Page