1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Extra DIS Menu - How do I get it?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by jb0o, Jan 18, 2011.

  1. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Have done a search and although I recall reading something previously, I can't find it again...

    In my first A3 I had the DIS but I also had the extended DIS which included settings such as being able to set the car to beep when it goes over a certain speed and to change various settings. This was accessed by pressing the 'reset' button once.

    In the A3 I have now, this isn't available, I just had the standard DIS...


    How can I get this? Is it as simple as VCDS coding to enable this, or is it a feature on the 'highline' Steering ECU?

    Thanks for any advice,
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 21, 2014]

  3. sub39h
    Offline

    sub39h Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    have you gone to an older car? older versions of DIS don't have as many features. i think you can still have that feature by pulling on the right stick on the instrument cluster... my only question is why on earth do you want it to do that?
    #2
  4. FranA3
    Offline

    FranA3 events moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    246
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    mine is a 54 plate and it has got the speed beep i turned it off it was annoying me
    #3
  5. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    It was the same year, I went from a '04 1.9TDI' to a '04 1.6FSI'.

    To be fair, I didn't really use the extended menu... but I know other settings such as Coming Home/Leaving Home time settings can be changed there, and it would be interesting to see if I could implement that into my car since I've recently retrofitted the Coming Home mod..
    #4
  6. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    This gives me my next service date,
    #5
  7. sub39h
    Offline

    sub39h Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    hmm on my 2005/54 that brought up the speed warning for me. i had to go thru the options on DIS for my next service

    check the manual, maybe that'll tell you.
    #6
  8. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Yeah that nenu to check the service, thats what im after ;)
    #7
  9. sub39h
    Offline

    sub39h Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    oh riiiight sorry i completely misunderstood what you were asking. i blame lack of sleep - was working until midnight last night on the evening shift from hell...

    i don't know the answer to your question i'm afraid! pushing the reset button is what i would have done
    #8
  10. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Haha no problem man :)
    #9
  11. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Don't you just press the computer button on the underside of the wiper stalk and that toggles through computer 1, computer 2 and 'check/set/service' menu ? Then use the lever button on the end of the stalk to select whatever.

    You have the computer don't you ?
    #10
  12. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Yeah i have the computer so i can cycle through MPG and range etc but when i press the reset button once, nothing happens.

    The button does work properly though as holding the button will reset whatever is on the DIS at the time...
    #11
  13. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Which button are you calling the reset button ?
    #12
  14. sub39h
    Offline

    sub39h Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Sport = DIS as standard... maybe the older versions don't have the menu, and even tho both your cars were 04s maybe the 1.6 is an older model year with less features

    it can be rectified with a new cluster i believe. best contact NHN of Khufu for that
    #13
  15. Cyrix
    Offline

    Cyrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    My 2004 Car had a menu with the speed warning I always used to access when trying to adjust the time/reset the service light by accident, my 2006 S-line doesn't seem to have the same sort of menu, then again I've not played around with it too much.

    I suspect it was you who won the Steering ECU and Slip Ring on eBay and decided you didn't want them, lol, I've also some S-line clocks from a 2006 Petrol that have a cracked bezel if you do find you need to change the cluster, I was going to bin them, but if they are any use......
    #14
  16. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    According to the manual the Adjuster/Test button is the left hand one near the clock. Press and hold this button until the speed symbol appears ( obviously when you have achieved the desired speed ! ).

    To cancel drive the car at 5 mph minimum and press and hold button for 2 seconds.
    #15
  17. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Yeah that was me man, really sorry about that, hopefully I didn't cause too much problems for you. Had I known you were a member on here I would have just bought them to save you the hassle. Sorry again man.
    #16
  18. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    The button on the underside of the wiper stalk
    #17
  19. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Thanks man, I'll try give NHN a nudge over her as he should be able to provide a corrent answer and I'll let you know..
    #18
  20. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Interesting, Ill have the check this one out. Thanks for looking Mike.

    Sadly though its not the speed warning I'm after, I'm after the full extended DIS menu, just made everything look alot better, being able to cycle through menu's and edit settings.
    #19
  21. mike foster
    Offline

    mike foster Fossie VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,969
    Likes Received:
    79
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    According to the manual you press and hold the adjuster/test button (by the clock) until the speed symbol appears. Obviously you do this when you achieve the speed you want.

    To clear it, press and hold for at least 2 seconds whilst you are doing more than 5 mph.
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2011
    #20
  22. Cyrix
    Offline

    Cyrix Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    16
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    No worries, most people just don't bother paying and ignoring emails, I can't even leave negative feedback for them so I don't know why.

    If the clocks are any good just let me know in the next few days and I won't bin them
    #21
  23. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    My old DIS only had a few functions on my 53 plate A3. It didnt have any convenience functions lke coming home, wipers, PDC etc. When I got 2010 spec one i added those & changing other modules added more to the DIS too.

    IIRC, its module 17 for instruments & then you need to login (hovering over will give you the code) and this lets you use the adaptation menu to check if the advanced functions is ticked.
    #22
  24. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Yeah or check in CE module 09 byte 23 iirc, but tbh 04 car is very doubtful its got advanced comfort as orobably only a 17 byte module, so cluster module 17 iirc it was adaptation channel 92 or somewhere from 80-100 where you can enable the comfort menu's, I swear it was default enabled on all DIS cars.

    I cant go out to check atm so maybe some kind soul would go get the info for you.
    #23
  25. david7m
    Online

    david7m Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    17
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Isn't this only when stationary? When moving, should be speed limit set.

    Dave
    #24
  26. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Yeah thats what I have in mind. When I program in my CH/LH lights I would like the convenience functions to display on the DIS.. but this is only available on MY10 clusters?


    I'll check the coding tomorrow and see whats what :)
    #25
  27. FranA3
    Offline

    FranA3 events moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    246
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    on mine ive got computer 1 + 2 and settings and service reminder as said maybe because yours is a older model or it hasnt been activated when new you havent got it starnge tho why would audi change it from 04 to 54 weird lol
    #26
  28. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Cant get those features on an 04 DIS as I only got mine through white cluster & upgrade of CE & I doubt you'll find any bytes for it on yours as thats 17 byte territory & the coding is byte 23.
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2011
    #27
  29. FranA3
    Offline

    FranA3 events moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    246
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    you sure because ive got them mate
    #28
  30. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,320
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    Edited post as you posted before my reply to other guy
    #29
  31. FranA3
    Offline

    FranA3 events moderator Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    246
    [Jan 18, 2011]
    oh right lol too quick off the mark was i haha
    #30

Share This Page