1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Coding for RNS-E with B6 A4

Discussion in 'A4/A4 cabriolet/S4 forum(B6 chassis)' started by Silverfox42badger, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. Silverfox42badger
    Offline

    Silverfox42badger RS4 Saloon

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    A quick note to thank Marmite for his assistance with coding my RNS-E unit to make it work with the Colour DIS in my S4, and also a link for potential upgraders out there.

    This info is invaluable when specifying the options you have:
    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/index.php/Audi_Radio/Navigation_System_%28RNS-E%29


    If anyone wants more info on what I did for this install (upgrade from Symphony II with BOSE), please let me know.
    #1
  2. marmite
    Offline

    marmite Counting the Tesco Club points

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    0
    No worries Mate...Cheers for the beers again!!
    Don't forhet to get those other things double checked out again!!
    Good luck with the twins

    ENjoy

    Si
    #2
  3. VTEC_Killer
    Offline

    VTEC_Killer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is very interesting :idea: - when I retro fiitted the RNS-E to my A4; I heard the colour DIS was not possible (well it was but a big expensive job which included a new DIS etc)

    So can this be done on red DIS? I'd love to have the high pixel colour DIS

    :rockwoot:

    Thanks :icon_thumright:

    Sheraz
    #3
  4. 1210tech
    Offline

    1210tech Four Ring Fanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you only have the red dis fitted then you will need to replace it with the colour dis.

    you can't re-program the red dis to become a colour dis but you can vag a colour dis to work with the rns-e so you should be able to program a red dis to work with the rns-e....

    contact s8craig on this forum
    #4
  5. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    9
    You CAN recode the red DIS to work with an RNS-E in the same way and with the same codes as the colour DIS,.... BUT the red DIS on the B6/B7 has a bug that means it doesn't display the navigation instructions unless you turn the RNS-E off and back on AFTER setting guidance active.

    This issue has been discussed at length on www.navplus.us
    #5
  6. The911SC
    Offline

    The911SC Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dave, Is there anything you dont know about rns/dis/BT ??!! :jester:
    #6
  7. VTEC_Killer
    Offline

    VTEC_Killer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I jumped the gun here . . . I have the cluster working with the RNS-E

    One thing I have notice re the bug . . when you get in, if you wait about 45 sec to minute before turning the ignition - the RNS-E kinda boots it self up in 'sleep' mode (you can see the screen go a dark grey from black) - once it has done this, when you start your car the cluster shows the compass without switching the unit on/off!

    I hope this makes sense . . . can anyone else check this on their retro-fitted RNS-E??

    Cheers

    Sheraz
    #7
  8. phil1978
    Offline

    phil1978 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is correct. Mine also does this.
    #8

Share This Page