1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

B7 Cab adaption code 62 bits 1 & 2 enabled but not quite functioning correctly

Discussion in 'VCDS (formerly VAG-COM) forum' started by o0timbo0o, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. o0timbo0o
    Offline

    o0timbo0o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've enabled code 62 comfort functions by using recode 7931.

    I've modified the default value of channel 62 from 204 to 207 ( adding bit 1&2)which should enable the windows to wind down and up via the keyfob.

    when all is saved and disconnected , i lock the car .. then unlock by holding the open button on the keyfob for more than 3 seconds .. The windows do indeed open but only drop 5 inches then stop. Holding the lock button the windows should then close .. but they dont.
    The code of 207 tests correctly

    Is there anything i can do to get the windows right down ?

    putting the key in the door still opens and closes the windows as expected

    cheers
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Where did you get the data from to code this, is this a genuine interface?
    #2
  3. o0timbo0o
    Offline

    o0timbo0o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes , genuine Hex-can , the latest version of VCDS actually 'tooltips' the options.
    #3
  4. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm having the exact same problem with the same results as you Windows close 5" then stop and it won't move at all of the key , I'm currently it talks with Ross tech to sort this , it should work as you can open and close the windows with the key in the door lock .
    #4
  5. o0timbo0o
    Offline

    o0timbo0o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    In a way good news , at least it's not an isolated incident and you can +1 me to Ross tech to add a bit of weight behind it. The only thing I can think of why is because there is the extra function of opening & closing the roof by using the key in the lock. Something that is not mentioned in the available codes.. Either in adaption or Recode. ( unless it's the Adaption Bit values 32 & 128 that are described as "doesn't seem to work") ??
    #5
  6. o0timbo0o
    Offline

    o0timbo0o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Out of interest what Recode value are you using ? Do you also have the default value? I got a bit carried away and didn't record it
    #6
  7. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    Original code was 06831 new code is 06895, adaption channel 62 had a value of 204 now its at 95 , all resulting in the same issue you have .

    It is easy to get lost with coding i now always take my phone and photograph the page before i change any codes.

    I have replied to ross tech with the issues above but as its the weekend i doubt i'll hear from them today .
    ill post the responce when they reply.

    As for closing the roof off the key its impossible with adding a module , there are two one is wired behind the panel next to the back seat this is a one touch module so you flick the switch once by the handbrake no need to hold it.
    The second module is wired in the drivers door this is the full remote roof via the key ect it also closes/opens the windows with the remote, i have one of these units but not got round to fitting it yet, i got mine from here .

    Reinhold Engineering

    They are on ebay but its cheaper to buy direct from them .
    #7
  8. o0timbo0o
    Offline

    o0timbo0o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    #8
  9. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    I've emailed Ross tech again with a link to this thread so hopefully we will hear something soon
    #9
  10. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    Just received this email reply from ross tech ..


    Hello,

    This may be due to a weak signal from one of the remotes. If you haven't done so already, try another remote.

    The measuring block information for the remote command (i.e. unlock or lock buttons) are found in group 007.2 (Remote Control Command). You may want to look at the MB data while operating the remote(s).

    The only other conflicts may be the driver door switch or the S-contact of the ignition switch. If the vehicle/module believed the door was open it may interrupt the remote commands. Additionally, the doors will not lock or unlock properly is the module believes the key is in the ignition. The MB data for those values will be found in groups 004 and 015.

    Regards,
    Dana
    #10
  11. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    Windows function doesn't work on the cab, it has never worked on any A4 cab I have tried. I suspect it's something to do with the fact it is a cab and the windows auto drop/close etc when the doors are opened.
    #11
  12. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    Interesting , Craig how come it works by using the key in the door turning and holding .
    I'm sure a member on here managed to code it to work. Shame if it can't be done .
    #12
  13. o0timbo0o
    Offline

    o0timbo0o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1

    I get the appropriate responses from the measuring blocks from key 1 and 2. If I hold the open button and keep holding it then the measuring block confirms the value is held high @'1' . Closing responds with a '2' , so it's not my fobs. and the car is seeing the right values.

    What does interest me is the fact that you say yours will only close 5" then stops .. mine only opens 5" then stops !!

    s8craig could be onto something regarding the window drop when the door opens but ! There are certain measuring blocks for the roof action so it knows when to pitch the rear window
    ( controller 26 (Auto Roof) and looking at measuring blocks 1,2 are for the roof position & block 3 has the windows positions)

    So the car knows where the windows are in space so theoretically there should not be an issue getting to wind the windows right down ??
    #13
  14. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    Got another reply from Ross tech but from Andy


    Did you try cycling the windows up and down several times using the switches inside the car to teach the windows their top and bottom points? I'd like you to try the Controller Channels Map function in Applications: http://www.ross-tech.com/vcds/tour/controller-channels-map.html

    Tell it to access Controller Address 46 Function = Adaptation Login = <leave blank>
    Output = Pre-label file Please send the resulting file to me.

    Regards,
    Andy
    #14
  15. o0timbo0o
    Offline

    o0timbo0o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
    #15
  16. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm out of the country now until next Friday so no access to laptop , if I manage to get to a computer ill forward the info on.
    #16
  17. o0timbo0o
    Offline

    o0timbo0o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    #17
  18. o0timbo0o
    Offline

    o0timbo0o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can confirm that +256 ( Avant ) to the comfort module coding - No.46 and then setting the functions in channel 62 to the required settings does indeed work ! ( I just set mine to 255 for the hell of it )
    But ! there are good bits and bad bits.

    Good Bits .. it doesn't effect the 10mm drop of the windows when you open the door .. the roof up/down sequence remains unaffected ( windows drop halfway on roof operation).

    Bad bits .. you cannot operate the roof sequence through the key in the lock ( no biggie).. but hey buy the module from Reinhold Engineering or Kufatec and run that off the fob , all issues completely solved !

    Video showing operation .. Video 10 09 2011 12 57 24 - YouTube
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011
    #18
  19. RMH1A4cab
    Offline

    RMH1A4cab I'm in Cruise control

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm back, just tried this and it works spot on nice one.

    going to get the remote roof module fitted soon anyway.

    Next on the list is coming home lights, following a thread on audizine where a few have done it by a adding a couple of wires and a relay. .


    #19
  20. o0timbo0o
    Offline

    o0timbo0o Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    just as a heads up on this as i know you were looking into a remote roof module. , i've just fitted a kufatec outdoor module ( cheap version that just works off the fob .. not the 1 touch).
    Had a bit of an issue with the thing not working as i'd hoped.

    So to save you a few hours of head scratching if you do fit one of these modules you have to remove the ( avant 256 value ) and this solved the problem and the auto roof works fine.

    So again , you dont get the best of both worlds on this , although you can close all windows , just not open them without the roof going down !
    #20
  21. chewabledrapery
    Offline

    chewabledrapery New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    Just wanted to say thanks for this, been scratching my head trying to figure what I was doing wrong as i had the same problem!

    I can also confirm that adding the Avant option +256 in module "46 Central Conv" and then setting channel 62 to 207 (orig 204 +3) worked for me.

    Cheers,

    Deano

    (2006 A4 Cabrio)
    #21
  22. Tolak
    Offline

    Tolak Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have had the Reinhold Engineering Cabrio-Module on another car, and that did not add the window function except as the full operation of the roof button. (The SmartTop for that car would have had the same limitation)
    The Mods4Cars SmartTop for the A4 does give different function for the windows and the roof; you can set the roof cycle to end with the windows up or down, and can also operate the windows separately from the roof.

    Since the rear window sweeps into the rear seat headroom, it is an excellent mod to allow you to open the roof before anyone has got into the car. Having to get in, keys in, hold the switch, and then get out to allow the rear-seat passengers access is just such a pain.

    Although the SmartTop is a bit more expensive, it is really simple to fit, configure and use, and the help-desk is very good, so I would be happy to recommend it.
    #22

Share This Page