1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A small project

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by ScottD3, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Dec 2, 2011]
    Read a bit on Ross-Tech and soon as my mate with VCDS is free I'm going to give this ago.
    [h=3]Matching the Cluster to the Engine ECU[/h] [Select]
    [17 - Instruments]
    [Adaption - 10]
    Leave channel at "00"
    [Read]
    [Save]
    [Done, Go Back]
    [Close Controller, Go Back - 06]
    Switch ignition Off and then back On within one minute, but do not start vehicle.
    #81
  2. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,575
    Likes Received:
    314
    [Dec 5, 2011]
    look in the measuring blocks on the instruments controller, i'm sure there is a block which tells you current engine RPM.

    If its sitting at 0, theres a signal problem, if its at some real value its a cluster issue?
    #82
  3. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Dec 5, 2011]
    Not had chance to get VCDS on it yet.
    I keep meaning to and it should be the first thing I do but I forget and I don't own a copy, so I have to wait till my mate is free and use it.
    I will check that out when we're both free.

    Spent 4 days driving around with the new cocks and they work fine, apart from the revs and the oil temp.
    I can't do any thing about the oil side of things untill I get a new sump and fit it to the car.
    Thats no hardship cause I need to fix a leak on my sump, so I might as well fit a new sump with oil level sensor.

    For now or at least this side of christmas, this little project will be put on hold until the new year and i've completed the other things I've started.
    Thanks for all the help with lads.


    1 last question, this oil level sensor. Can it or does it tell you the level of oil on the dash or is just for low oil warnings?
    #83
  4. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon BZZZZ.... caffeine fueled electrical engineer Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    78
    [Dec 5, 2011]
    just a low oil level warning on the DIS mate :)
    #84
  5. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Dec 5, 2011]
    Thats bloody **** then.
    Sarah's pug shows the level on the oil temp gauge at start up.

    Boooooooo Poor audi.
    #85
  6. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,575
    Likes Received:
    314
    [Dec 5, 2011]
    Seriously, spend the tenner and buy an ebay vagcom lead.
    #86
  7. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Dec 5, 2011]
    I then need to buy a laptop with windows.
    Unless wine can do VCDS.
    #87
  8. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,575
    Likes Received:
    314
    [Dec 5, 2011]
    I doubt i'd trust it under Wine, but virtualbox and an XP installation might work.

    Alternatively you could buy the old Compaq laptop i'm about to put on ebay :p
    #88
  9. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Dec 5, 2011]
    i did that and just cant get it to connect :(
    #89
  10. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon BZZZZ.... caffeine fueled electrical engineer Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    78
    [Dec 5, 2011]
    both of mine work as well as the official one i have (and even thats through a usb-serial converter, yes its very old) :salute:
    #90
  11. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon BZZZZ.... caffeine fueled electrical engineer Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    78
    [Dec 5, 2011]
    dude, may have a xmas gift for ya then :D drop me a pm
    #91
    ScottD3 likes this.
  12. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Dec 6, 2011]
    I like prezzies!!
    #92
  13. rs4wannab
    Offline

    rs4wannab New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Dec 6, 2011]
    i know some of the companies i looked at to chip mine were also offering an option to remove the immo from the ecu not quite sure what they do but could be worth looking in to?
    #93
  14. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Dec 6, 2011]
    Thanks for the info but I go the immob working now.
    I coded 1 key to the pre-FL clocks and 1 key to the FL Clock.

    I need to sort the oil sensor and revs out but Its going to wait till next year.
    #94
  15. stumpy83
    Offline

    stumpy83 one legged wonder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Dec 29, 2011]
    Do you still need vag con cable?? I one and I'm in Plymouth if you need it?
    #95
  16. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Dec 29, 2011]
    Thanks for the offer but I'm ok at the moment.
    I might need one when I start this up again in a couple of month.
    I'll drop you a pm I need a cable.
    Thanks again.
    #96
  17. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Dec 29, 2011]
    Scott, make sure you summarise this whole job as a DIY how to. Ive got some RS4 clocks to go in mine at some point but this thread is just too long to pick out all the details. Im interested in the pin swap info.
    #97
  18. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Dec 30, 2011]
    I will do mate.
    I got a XLS document I about the pin outs I can email over to you if you want.
    #98
  19. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Dec 31, 2011]
    yes please, pm on way
    #99
  20. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Mar 13, 2012]
    I'm going to start doing this again or at least start preparing wire locations for when I remove the dash in April.
    If I can get this completed at the same time I'd be well happy.

    I'm helping Der_Techniker out this weekend with some bits and bobs, so I'm going to get him to attempt this bit of coding with me.

    Matching the Cluster to the Engine ECU

    [Select]
    [17 - Instruments]
    [Adaption - 10]
    Leave channel at "00"
    [Read]
    [Save]
    [Done, Go Back]
    [Close Controller, Go Back - 06]
    Switch ignition Off and then back On within one minute, but do not start vehicle.

    Its nothing massive but its something he might have more luck with than me.

    If I can get the Revs workings, the only final thing for me to do is to get the oil level sensor sorted out.
    I had a quick scan through this thread and I'll read it better later.

    Can any one think of any way to trick the Oil Level sensor in to thinking there is oil, to stop that annoying erroring on start up?

    One thing I will start looking in to as well is the replacement sump.
    I need a sump with the oil level sensor hole init.
    Does any one know of a sump that will fit my AFN engine that has the Oil level sensor?
    I don't have ETKA so can't look.

    I think thats it.
    Thanks. :)
  21. Reesy
    Offline

    Reesy Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,614
    Likes Received:
    133
    [Mar 13, 2012]
    If no one has looked for you, when i get home later I will have a look (I'm still in work)

    So much for my 6pm finish :(

    Surely you just need a later 1.9tdi sump, or do you know if they changed the shape of it on the later models?
  22. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Mar 13, 2012]
    cheers mate.

    I got no idea.
  23. tonya4
    Offline

    tonya4 TDi Powerrrr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    5
    [Mar 13, 2012]
    Scott,I still have the sump the sensor came from,its an ajm engine code.Why not see if the sump gasket is the same for the afn and ajm engines?
    tony
  24. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Mar 13, 2012]
    cracking idea.
    I'll look in to it later.
    cheers.
  25. AR-rkon
    Offline

    AR-rkon BZZZZ.... caffeine fueled electrical engineer Regional Rep

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    78
    [Mar 13, 2012]
    May be able to fool it by using a resistor to change the voltage the cluster see's? After all, it's really just a potentiometer... Drop the 5v down low enough and it may think all is well... Or there may be something in the coding to choose if it even has one fitted... Will do some digging mate :)

    What pin/connector is the oil level supposed to be on? I'll check on mine. Or you could just send me the xls sheet ;)
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2012
  26. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Mar 14, 2012]
    I would send you the sheet but I can't find it now.

    this what you wanted?

    One thing I noticed as well, the oil temp never moved.
    Is the oil temp done by the level sensor or the normal oil temp sensor?
  27. Jason.s
    Offline

    Jason.s Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    348
    [Mar 14, 2012]
    Sump for an AFN from like a 97 is fitted right up to 2001 but when you get that new then theres chassis breaks everywhere and obviously the one from the 97 is the earliest break which wont have the sensor. Sumps after a certain chassis range after the facelift change ie 99 have the options if you have a sensor or not so if you do you just buy the sump, if you dont then you have to buy a plate that bolts in its place. Still on an AFN engine code so i cant see why you couldnt buy a later sump and sensor and fit that and just wire up the sensor as its still for the same engine and it should be the same sump, just have a hole in it lol.
  28. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Mar 14, 2012]
    I got the sensor off TonyA4 so its just the sump.
    Or gasket, if his AJM sump would fit my engine.
    Will AJM sump with my AFN?

    Are the sensors any different between sumps?
  29. Jason.s
    Offline

    Jason.s Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    348
    [Mar 14, 2012]
    Sump for the AJM seems to just fit that and the ATJ. Doesnt cross over to the other 1.9s at all by the looks of things.
    Sensors are all the same from 99 onwards.
  30. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Mar 14, 2012]
    Sweet.

    TonyA4, I'll have that sump please mate.
    Two boxes of pasties in exchange? :)

    EDIT:=- damn my rushing. Reread it properly and it won't fit.

    Jason, can you pm me a price for the correct sump and gasket please?
    Also, do Audi do a repair cable for the level sensor and the cable protector?
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2012
  31. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,575
    Likes Received:
    314
    [Mar 14, 2012]
    ATJ is probably an 06A style block.

    1.8T sump might fit?
  32. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [May 10, 2012]
    Been asking questions about the RPM on the facelift clocks and it seems the RPM signal is a CAN signal. Im lost with all this CAN stuff. Interested in finding out about it though as ive got an RNSE to fit too
  33. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [May 10, 2012]
    What kit exactly do i need to be able to pull my SKC from my PFL clocks and sync to my FL clocks? Ive found progress on the RPM issue from Rick at Unicorn. Heres the quote from Rick

    Ok, had a look into this a little.

    The ECU actually does have CAN enabled, it's just that it's not connected to anything. The CAN is used for ESP/ABS, Navigation, and a couple of other minor bits.

    It also sends the RPM signal to the cluster. On earlier cars, there was a direct connection from ECU to cluster for the RPM signal. Both early and late ECU's output this signal. It seems that all early and maybe some late clusters accept this signal. If you have a cluster which doesn't accept this signal, then you need to wire the CAN bus (2 wires) to the cluster.

    CAN Hi is pin 60 on the ECU. It goes from here to pin 15 of plug T15m. T15m is a red 15 pin connector by the plenum. You may not have this, and even if you do, you need to check it is actually connected to pin 60 on the ECU. This needs to end up at plug T32a pin 18 - green connector on cluster.

    Same needs doing with CAN Lo - pin 58 of ECU, possibly via T15m pion 14 ending up at T32a pin 19 of cluster.

    Oil level is nothing to do with CAN, and should be easy enough to fool with a resistor.

    Rick
  34. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [May 11, 2012]
    That sounds promising.
    Something to look at next time I'm out there having a play.

    Thanks.
  35. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Jun 14, 2012]
    LeeT, have you had a play with facelift clocks yet?
    I've not had time to get out there to play yet.
  36. LeeT
    Offline

    LeeT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Jun 17, 2012]
    I havent yet mate. Ive got a list of jobs as long as my arm but i'll get round to it
  37. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Jun 17, 2012]
    Shame you don't T-Rex arms.
  38. aragorn
    Online

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,575
    Likes Received:
    314
    [Jun 18, 2012]
    afaik only the RS4 clocks use CAN

    TQS's arent CAN capable at all, yet they still got the later digital clock cluster.
  39. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Oct 24, 2012]
    None of them clocks are any good for me.
    I have a diesel. :)

    I'm doing some wiring this weekend, so if i remember I will check out the ECU pins that Lee mentioned above.
  40. ScottD3
    Offline

    ScottD3 I want your faulty electronics

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    15,109
    Likes Received:
    1,013
    [Oct 27, 2012]
    I had a look at my ECU plugs and Pins 60 and 58 are empty. Expected really. I want to make sure theses are canbus outputs before I wire them into my slowly growing canbus network.

    Is anyone able to check ELSA for theses pins please?

Share This Page