AH FabricationsChris Nott
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Neutral

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    41

    No response from controller

    having bought a cable from NHN which im very happy about, i've just tried to use it for the first time to see what the crack is. I own a 59 a3 8p black edition and thought i;d try to get the chirp when i lock and unlock the car using my key.
    So i did some research and see that i need to access number 46 (i forget the name). I can browse into most of the other controllers, but when trying to access number 46 i get "no response from controller".
    has anyone got any tips/ideas as to why this could be happening?

    Rgds

    Briss

  2. # ADS
    ADS
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Global
    Posts
    Many
     
  3. #2
    Staz's Avatar
    is a retronaut

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Bristol (mostly)
    Posts
    6,148
    Strange one this. 46 is labelled at Central Convenience yeah? Ignition is on too?
    8P2 S3

    For advice on Air Con problems please read my FAQs.
    To find ASN members with VCDS check out the MAP.

  4. #3
    bearthebruce's Avatar
    Ross-Tech, LLC

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Ambler, PA
    Posts
    326
    Post an autoscan of the car. That will give a bunch of info that will help us figure out what is going on.
    -Bruce-
    Ross-Tech, LLC
    Bruce@Ross-Tech.com

  5. #4
    Neutral

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    41
    should i censor any infomation? or just go ahead and post it all.

  6. #5
    Neutral

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by Staz View Post
    Strange one this. 46 is labelled at Central Convenience yeah? Ignition is on too?
    yes, i've tried with the ignition turned on and with the key turned till the dash lights come on but get the same result either way.

  7. #6
    NHN
    NHN's Avatar
    Modmetractor

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Coding Something
    Posts
    26,722
    Do a battery disconnect to reset the modules as 46 can be temperamental mate, mine looses long coding reported 1 year ago with no fix as its on number of cars with same module version.

    There was someone else recently reported the same problem mate, need to check with mate what I suggested to do, does your car have the stop/start system?

    OEM RETROFITS - CRUISE CONTROL - SAT NAV - BLUETOOTH - AMI - HEADLIGHT SYSTEMS

    PARKING SYSTEMS - DIAGNOSTICS - FAULT FINDING - BODYWORK - PAINTWORK

  8. #7
    Neutral

    Status
    Offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    41
    nope, no stop start system on my vehicle.
    ill give the battery disconnect a go tomorrow morning. I find it silly that on a car with only 500 miles i should have to do this already!

    thx for the help though

    briss

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO

Garage Plus, Vendor Tools vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO