Traffic sign recognition Coded

RJ-8V

Registered User
Explain this image to me. How and why is the VC showing multiple signs. And are all those read by TSR? I only ever saw a single sign on my VC.

https://www.audi-mediacenter.com/en/photos/detail/traffic-sign-recognition-42336
Those are the multi signs. In France and Germany you have them. Don't know if the UK has them. And yes TSR reads them and shows these. Check adaptions in module A5 and look for "show additional valid signs" ....this adaption is not available on all softwareversions. On the newer its already integrated and active. Also check adaptions in 17 for "extra traffic signs information".

A3 8V Facelift Limousine
 

bruce_miranda

Registered User
So today I noticed what I think is a way to differentiate between Sat data and actual camera read speed data. The Speed sign in the VC appears to Flash as though to attract your attention, if the Speed sign that has been read by the camera needs some attention. If the Sat Nav and road signs match then there is no flashing.
Has anyone else noticed this behaviour?
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
So today I noticed what I think is a way to differentiate between Sat data and actual camera read speed data. The Speed sign in the VC appears to Flash as though to attract your attention, if the Speed sign that has been read by the camera needs some attention. If the Sat Nav and road signs match then there is no flashing.
Has anyone else noticed this behaviour?
Did set a "speed limit" ? Otherwise it would not flash. Check your mmi

A3 8V Facelift Limousine
 

bruce_miranda

Registered User
Shame....and Yes you might be right! But I am still convinced the camera picked up the 10mph sign in a private car park. So I doubt that 10mph came from the Sat nav becausd the MMI has nothing on the display too.
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
Shame....and Yes you might be right! But I am still convinced the camera picked up the 10mph sign in a private car park. So I doubt that 10mph came from the Sat nav becausd the MMI has nothing on the display too.
Then you have working TSR :)

A3 8V Facelift Limousine
 

bruce_miranda

Registered User
I would love to see a Non Speed related sign show up. That will be sure proof. But so far haven't seen one.
Trying to get the correct A version flash file put back on, after my moment of stupidity of putting an older flash put after things didn't work initially.
So now that my coding is working, I'm keen to get the parameters corrected even though it appears to be working.
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
I would love to see a Non Speed related sign show up. That will be sure proof. But so far haven't seen one.
Trying to get the correct A version flash file put back on, after my moment of stupidity of putting an older flash put after things didn't work initially.
So now that my coding is working, I'm keen to get the parameters corrected even though it appears to be working.
Drive into a deadend street.

A3 8V Facelift Limousine
 

DarkyUK

Registered User
I might have to check this out too, only ever seen speed signs but then I don't have it on screen, just down the bottom and set to flash if I go over by 10mph
 

bruce_miranda

Registered User
It would be great to see if anyone in the UK has seen non speed related signs on the VC. Pictures please if you can, but please stay safe.
 

Happy Grumpz

Well-Known Member
Silver Supporter
It would be great to see if anyone in the UK has seen non speed related signs on the VC. Pictures please if you can, but please stay safe.

I get them when driving into the Tyne Tunnel, mine shows the speed along side the additional sign.
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
I've got somebody with VCP willing to attempt this for me. Have a 8W0907217C camera with 8W0907217D software, so which file(s) do I flash?
Index D software should be available in the file manager. Dont use other software
 

GenerationGav

Registered User
Index D software should be available in the file manager. Dont use other software
Brilliant - is it obvious in VCP which is the traffic sign software, compared to just re-flashing what I have now?

Just noticed that this is the A5/S5 forum, presume it's identical for the A4?
 
Last edited:

Jay.Ing

Registered User
Does anyone Know anyone with VCP in the northwest of england? Want to paramitise my A4 camera
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
Brilliant - is it obvious in VCP which is the traffic sign software, compared to just re-flashing what I have now?

Just noticed that this is the A5/S5 forum, presume it's identical for the A4?
Yeah. Just open the file manager and download it. Then use vcp main program to upload it.
 

aky20

Registered User
Does anyone know someone who would be able to parameterise my camera in NW London for beer tokens?

Also what is the best way to find out which camera I have?
 

GenerationGav

Registered User
Yeah. Just open the file manager and download it. Then use vcp main program to upload it.
I've found somebody locally willing to do it, but they've said they can find;
8W6907217B Frontcamera TSA activation DSets for Audi A4 released 03/09/2019
8W6907217_VZE traffic sign recognition activation datasets A5 08/05/2018
8W0907217 VZE enable datasets for 8W0.907.217.B 25/04/2017
8W0907217A A4 B9 VZE Datasets 11/07/2016

As I've got 8W0907217D this doesn't seem right. Anybody got any indication of where the correct file might be found I can give?
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
I've found somebody locally willing to do it, but they've said they can find;
8W6907217B Frontcamera TSA activation DSets for Audi A4 released 03/09/2019
8W6907217_VZE traffic sign recognition activation datasets A5 08/05/2018
8W0907217 VZE enable datasets for 8W0.907.217.B 25/04/2017
8W0907217A A4 B9 VZE Datasets 11/07/2016

As I've got 8W0907217D this doesn't seem right. Anybody got any indication of where the correct file might be found I can give?
The D is available in the File manager of VCP.
 

GenerationGav

Registered User
The D is available in the File manager of VCP.

Thanks - is what they're seeing from the wrong place? Am I looking for something like;
A4_AFK_8W0907217C_AEB_OFF_VZE_OFF.flash
- A4_AFK_8W0907217C_AEB_OFF_VZE_ON.flash
- A4_AFK_8W0907217C_AEB_ON_VZE_OFF.flash
- A4_AFK_8W0907217C_AEB_ON_VZE_ON.flash
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
Thanks - is what they're seeing from the wrong place? Am I looking for something like;
A4_AFK_8W0907217C_AEB_OFF_VZE_OFF.flash
- A4_AFK_8W0907217C_AEB_OFF_VZE_ON.flash
- A4_AFK_8W0907217C_AEB_ON_VZE_OFF.flash
- A4_AFK_8W0907217C_AEB_ON_VZE_ON.flash
If the file manager subscription is stille active you should be able to download the newest files. Then you will find the D version. Then download it and unzip it, you will find 4 flashfiles like in your post.

Use the version with AEB ON and VZE ON.
 

bruce_miranda

Registered User
I know this isnt recommended, my camera is a 8W6907217A but for quite a while I had the 8W6907217 parameter changes loaded and everything seemed fine. Ofcourse at the first opportunity I moved to using the 8W6907217A parameter file.
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
See picture
e14b421f7ea398c1d9c35473b8a57d20.jpg
 

Marino999

Registered User
Didn’t manage to get this to work on my aussie B9.
@Trickey Can you show us your coding?

I’ve done..
5F:
traffic_sign_recognition_0x21,
display_road_sign_indentification,
display_road_sign_indentification_over_threshold_high,
byte_24_vza (disabled)

A5: byte16 bit4

13 (ACC): traffic_sign_detection

17 (VC): traffic_sign_display_BAP

82 (HUD): road_sign_detection


Hi

I've got a 69 plate A5 Sline - how can I get these on mine and do you know how to get the radio text on the main screen? I have the standard dials rather than the electronic/virtual dials that I had on the Arteon.

Cheers
 

DariukaB

Registered User
Quick update, left bit 6 ticked rebooted MMI still nothing reloaded coding with dongle and now I have speed signs in MMI and VC
Thanks RJ-8V for your help.
I have the same problem (no speed limits in MMI after coding with Kufatec dongle)...
can you share your settings, please (i have vze enabled and followed what you did but no luck: i only have traffic signs in VC)?
 

DariukaB

Registered User
I have the same problem (no speed limits in MMI after coding with Kufatec dongle)...
can you share your settings, please (i have vze enabled and followed what you did but no luck: i only have traffic signs in VC)?
Solved. Re-Enabled VZA and restarted MMI, left the car with engine off and locked for 10 minutes. Now MMI shows speed limits from maps and VC shows speed limits from traffic signs. Would it be a good ideea to enable fusion mode?
What do i have to enable/code in order to get other signs showed in VC such as "no more restrictions" etc?
 

Bells

Registered User
Anybody else find this system fairly unreliable? I’ve got it installed in my car from factory and I often drive through villages where it flashes 15/20mph when I know it’s 30mph, also seems to take a while to update to the new speed limit when it changes, like it misses the initial sign and then has to see another before it confirms the change?

Also noticed it now only displays the speed limit on my Virtual Cockpit whereas previously in my S3 it would show in the bottom right corner of my central MMI screen when on the nav screen?
 

Oli1212

Registered User
Hi, excuse my ignorance but if I code TSR with an OBDELEVEN does the camera need to be parameterized or would coding it alone work?

Based in UK.

Any help would be great, thanks
 

skynet01

New Member
You do have parameterize the cameras so i am pretty sure you cant do it with ODB11.

Do you guys know if you have to have Nav Package installed in order for the Sign recognition to work? I don't have the Nav license but have virtual cockpit etc.
 

1Rockape

Registered User
If you have a front assist camera already in use with with lane assist ,hba ect then I'd say it already has the parameters. Just code it . If it shows a fault change back

Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk
 

skynet01

New Member
If you have a front assist camera already in use with with lane assist ,hba ect then I'd say it already has the parameters. Just code it . If it shows a fault change back

Sent from my SM-G973F using Tapatalk
I actually do have lane assist and ACC as well as front camera. Can I code it with ODB11 or do I need VCD
 

skynet01

New Member
Does anyone have success with A5? I tried coding the following and it's not working:

Module 17
  • Byte 14 > Bit 6 = Active
  • Byte 5 > Bit 2 = Active
Module 5F

  • BAP-traffic_sign_recognition_0x21 = Active
  • Vehicle Menu Operation-menu_display_road_sign_identification = Active
  • Vehicle Menu Operation-menu_display_road_sign_identification_over_threshold_high = Active
Module A5
  • Byte 16 > Bit 4 = Active
All my cameras are already parameterized (apparently) since I have ACC and 360 view. Also, does anyone know how to restart MMI if it's only touch screen?
 

DJAlix

VAG Car Coding™ Limited
Site Sponsor
VCDS Map User
Gold Supporter
VAG Can Professional
ODIS (Offboard Diagnostic System)
If you don't have traffic sign from the factory then you will need parameterisation in addition to coding.
 
Top