Traffic sign recognition Coded

cuke2u

Registered User

Audidave69

Registered User
The coding is the same as what i used but you need VCP or pre loaded dongle to flash the front camera and it works on colour multi function display with standard dials or Audi Virtual cockpit.
I also coded the speed warning to show in MMI and you can set speed warning to work with every speed limit sign.
 
Last edited:

Chimp

Registered User
Where do you get these preloaded dongles?
 

Happy Grumpz

Well-Known Member
Silver Supporter
I'm desperate to get this done on my B9 A4
 

RJ-8V

Registered User

DickiePhitt

Active Member
VCDS Map User
Can this be done with VCDS yet?

I'm aching to do the mod but no-one has produced an idiot's guide - hoping to be proved wrong.

What is parameterization / Flash file / Index A, etc all about?

Don't want to brick a £45k leased car!
 

Audidave69

Registered User
It can’t be done with VCDS you need VCP but finding someone who knows how to flash front camera is the hard bit.
The pre loaded dongle codes all in one go and you can get them from a company called kufatec for £160 posted but from what I’ve been told you can use it on your car as many times as you want but not on any other car as it stores the VIN
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
If you find someone with original VCP i can do it for you with teamviewer. Takes around 10min to do everything inc coding :)

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

Happy Grumpz

Well-Known Member
Silver Supporter
The pre loaded dongle codes all in one go and you can get them from a company called kufatec for £160 posted but from what I’ve been told you can use it on your car as many times as you want but not on any other car as it stores the VIN

I don’t know anyone with VCP :(

If I buy the pre loaded dongle, is it just a case of connecting it to the car?

Would I require any additional software?
 
Last edited:

Audidave69

Registered User
Shut all doors, bonnet, switch on ignition, wait one minute, plug in dongle red light then when it goes green your done, just one thing while it’s coding it throws up lots of errors, I thought I’d killed my car until it went green and within twenty yards of driving my first road sign popped up.
 

Happy Grumpz

Well-Known Member
Silver Supporter
Shut all doors, bonnet, switch on ignition, wait one minute, plug in dongle red light then when it goes green your done, just one thing while it’s coding it throws up lots of errors, I thought I’d killed my car until it went green and within twenty yards of driving my first road sign popped up.

Thanks, I take it that it does come with instructions?

From red to green, how long did it take?
 

Trickey

Registered User
I also coded the speed warning to show in MMI and you can set speed warning to work with every speed limit sign.
@Audidave69 can you share the long coding for the speed warning in the MMI? Also did you get the HUD to work? I am struggling to get those to work... TSR works in the VC, but not getting the warning or in the HUD.
Thanks,
Trickey
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
@Audidave69 can you share the long coding for the speed warning in the MMI? Also did you get the HUD to work? I am struggling to get those to work... TSR works in the VC, but not getting the warning or in the HUD.
Thanks,
Trickey
Did you flash the front camera?

And what do you mean TSR works in VC? Do you have a pic?


What systems/cables do you use?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

Trickey

Registered User
Did you flash the front camera?

And what do you mean TSR works in VC? Do you have a pic?


What systems/cables do you use?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
OBD 11... I think because I am in Australia camera parameterization was not required likely due to similar signs as Germany. The traffic signs load as I pass them. They show up in virtual cockpit but not on the HUD. One trick I found was I had to disable VZA (navigation based speed on the MMI) but I am going to play around with it later this week and see if I can get them both working. I think if both are enabled in the coding it will unlock the "fusion road sign" adaptation. But with VZA active VZE doesn't work... learned this after playing around with it a few times.
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
OBD 11... I think because I am in Australia camera parameterization was not required likely due to similar signs as Germany. The traffic signs load as I pass them. They show up in virtual cockpit but not on the HUD. One trick I found was I had to disable VZA (navigation based speed on the MMI) but I am going to play around with it later this week and see if I can get them both working. I think if both are enabled in the coding it will unlock the "fusion road sign" adaptation. But with VZA active VZE doesn't work... learned this after playing around with it a few times.
Even in Germany you have to flash the camera. Thats why you don't have working TSR. You never have to disable VZA for TSR.

For Hud......module 82 byte 0 bit 0 ;)


Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

Trickey

Registered User
Strange... no flashing required. I think I tried byte 0 bit 0 with the long coding helper, but will try doing it the ones and zeros way to see if it works.
Any idea on how to get the MMi menu active to adjust speed warning thresholds?
Thanks.
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
Strange... no flashing required. I think I tried byte 0 bit 0 with the long coding helper, but will try doing it the ones and zeros way to see if it works.
Any idea on how to get the MMi menu active to adjust speed warning thresholds?
Thanks.
Could you post a screenshot of your "Semi working" TSR?

I really wonder what it looks like with your coding.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

Audidave69

Registered User
I used the pre loded dongle and gained traffic signs in virtual cockpit but lost them in MMI screen, is it possible to have both if I enable VZA?
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
I used the pre loded dongle and gained traffic signs in virtual cockpit but lost them in MMI screen, is it possible to have both if I enable VZA?
Yes just enable VZA

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
If you find someone with VCP i can code TSR. :)

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

Trickey

Registered User
This disabled TSR for me... i think it requires enabling Fusion mode to have both active. (ie. my post above). Took me a few trial and errors to figure this out.
RJ-8V... what is your experience or background with VCP/ OBD-Eleven? Curious how much coding you have done? If so, i look forward to you sharing your logs.
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
This disabled TSR for me... i think it requires enabling Fusion mode to have both active. (ie. my post above). Took me a few trial and errors to figure this out.
RJ-8V... what is your experience or background with VCP/ OBD-Eleven? Curious how much coding you have done? If so, i look forward to you sharing your logs.

I'm a software specialist for VAG :)

Daily work for me....i only use Odis, VCP and VCDS Hex-Net.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

Trickey

Registered User
I'm a software specialist for VAG :)

Daily work for me....i only use Odis, VCP and VCDS Hex-Net.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk

So is my comment right about the "Fusion mode" being enabled to make VZA + VZE work? Or that without Fusion mode enabled, only one item can be active (in this case VZE) to work in the virtual cockpit?

Also i have seen alot of the S3 guys mentioning Pre-FL and FL models... in some of their coding messages... can anyone shed some light on it?
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
Thats right. In order to get VZE working as it should you have to flash the front camera. Only then you can have VZA +VZE with fusion mode enabled. As factory specced..

In some cars when you set the mode to Road Sign Detection (and VZA disabled) you get annoying beeps when it does not sees a road sign. This is because of the software in module 5F and front camera.

Codings between the models can be different. Yours is almost the same as "Q5, Q7 and B9"

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

Trickey

Registered User
Thats right. In order to get VZE working as it should you have to flash the front camera. Only then you can have VZA +VZE with fusion mode enabled. As factory specced..

In some cars when you set the mode to Road Sign Detection (and VZA disabled) you get annoying beeps when it does not sees a road sign. This is because of the software in module 5F and front camera.

Codings between the models can be different. Yours is almost the same as "Q5, Q7 and B9"

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
Definitely didnt flash the camera, and i dont get annoying beeps :)
What code in module 5F enables the beeps? Also, any idea where i can activate the MMI menu to add TSR into DAP?
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
Definitely didnt flash the camera, and i dont get annoying beeps :)
What code in module 5F enables the beeps? Also, any idea where i can activate the MMI menu to add TSR into DAP?
Adaptions:
Road sign detection (and high threshold) on activated
Traffic sign recognition on activated

Reboot mmi

Do you also have TSR in your VC menu? If not then byte 5 bit 2 in 17 and some where in byte 14+ (traffic sign detection,yes)

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

sb-x

Registered User
Didn’t manage to get this to work on my aussie B9.
@Trickey Can you show us your coding?

I’ve done..
5F:
traffic_sign_recognition_0x21,
display_road_sign_indentification,
display_road_sign_indentification_over_threshold_high,
byte_24_vza (disabled)

A5: byte16 bit4

13 (ACC): traffic_sign_detection

17 (VC): traffic_sign_display_BAP

82 (HUD): road_sign_detection
 
Last edited:

nbcf

Registered User
I have an aussie S5SB so hope you can get this working Trickey. What I really want is the speed limit in the HUD (from Nav or TSR, not fussed which). Have you managed to get display in the HUD?

Oh, I think Pre-FL and FL just refer to pre and post mid-cycle FaceLift of the S3 (which added the virtual cockpit).

RJ-8V, do you know if it's possible to get the Nav limit onto the HUD (I'm using OBDeleven)?

Cheers!
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
I have an aussie S5SB so hope you can get this working Trickey. What I really want is the speed limit in the HUD (from Nav or TSR, not fussed which). Have you managed to get display in the HUD?

Oh, I think Pre-FL and FL just refer to pre and post mid-cycle FaceLift of the S3 (which added the virtual cockpit).

RJ-8V, do you know if it's possible to get the Nav limit onto the HUD (I'm using OBDeleven)?

Cheers!
Possible if you add TSR.

Guys just find someone with VCP and then it 's a matter of minutes for working TSR.

@sb-x you don't need to code your acc. And in VC you have to code traffic sign recognition (not Bap display)

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

sb-x

Registered User
@RJ-8V I believe traffic_sign_display_BAP corresponds to byte5 bit2 mentioned earlier and traffic_sign_detection was the other one.

Tried disabling the latter hoping that was the issue, looks like it wasn’t judging by the commute today.

Other OBDEleven options I’ve noted is VZE (coded/not_coded) in A5 which I haven’t touched.

I’ll disable the ACC coding and see if that’s the issue when I get home.
 
Last edited:

RJ-8V

Registered User
@RJ-8V I believe traffic_sign_display_BAP corresponds to byte5 bit2 mentioned earlier and traffic_sign_detection was the other one.

Tried disabling the latter hoping that was the issue, looks like it wasn’t judging by the commute today.

Other OBDEleven options I’ve noted is VZE (coded/not_coded) in A5 which I haven’t touched.

I’ll disable the ACC coding and see if that’s the issue when I get home.

Lol

Of course you need to set "VZE on coded" in A5.

Also enable the traffic sign recognition in 17 (referred as the other one)



Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

sb-x

Registered User
Looks like A5: byte16 bit4 corresponds to VZE.
Interesting that older cameras (such as @Trickey) used byte1 bit0 to get it working, hence the confusion.
Did you have a B9 @Trickey?

After doing more research I’d say newer build dates (mine is 08/17) require parameterisation even if all the codings show up; the wiki was right in the end.

I’ll give VCP a go once the kit arrives. Does anyone have instructions specifically for patameterisation? I’m only familiar with VCDS and OBDEleven.
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
Looks like A5: byte16 bit4 corresponds to VZE.
Interesting that older cameras (such as @Trickey) used byte1 bit0 to get it working, hence the confusion.
Did you have a B9 @Trickey?

After doing more research I’d say newer build dates (mine is 08/17) require parameterisation even if all the codings show up; the wiki was right in the end.

I’ll give VCP a go once the kit arrives. Does anyone have instructions specifically for patameterisation? I’m only familiar with VCDS and OBDEleven.
Jup download the files from the filemanager, use flasher to load the parameters and that's it.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

Trickey

Registered User
Looks like A5: byte16 bit4 corresponds to VZE.
Interesting that older cameras (such as @Trickey) used byte1 bit0 to get it working, hence the confusion.
Did you have a B9 @Trickey?

After doing more research I’d say newer build dates (mine is 08/17) require parameterisation even if all the codings show up; the wiki was right in the end.

I’ll give VCP a go once the kit arrives. Does anyone have instructions specifically for patameterisation? I’m only familiar with VCDS and OBDEleven.

I have a B9 but build date was mid to late 2016. I got an MMI update in late 2017 but they didn't do the VC. Attached is how it is displaying currently. If I scroll off this screen, I get a small icon in the bottom right next to Auto high beam. Still no HUD or fusion. Some of what RJ-8V is saying doesn't align with what I am experiencing or seeing in the coding. I really just need a dump of someone's code from obd11 who used a kufatec or has it factory specced. The missing links are MMI inclusion ( I don't have ACC so that could be why) and HUD working. I do have TSR in the mmi hud menu bit it doesn't physically show. I also have it as the steering wheel button option... but nothing to control speed or turn it on / off.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20180621-215211_Video Player.jpg
    Screenshot_20180621-215211_Video Player.jpg
    233.1 KB · Views: 985

Audidave69

Registered User
Mine is 2016, I had signs in MMI then I tried to code it with OBDeleven and ended up losing MMI signs also was missing the camera flashing so I bought kuffatec dongle now I have same as you showing in VC but still no MMI signs but I have MMI traffic sign menu, was gong to tick VZA to see if that works
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
I have a B9 but build date was mid to late 2016. I got an MMI update in late 2017 but they didn't do the VC. Attached is how it is displaying currently. If I scroll off this screen, I get a small icon in the bottom right next to Auto high beam. Still no HUD or fusion. Some of what RJ-8V is saying doesn't align with what I am experiencing or seeing in the coding. I really just need a dump of someone's code from obd11 who used a kufatec or has it factory specced. The missing links are MMI inclusion ( I don't have ACC so that could be why) and HUD working. I do have TSR in the mmi hud menu bit it doesn't physically show. I also have it as the steering wheel button option... but nothing to control speed or turn it on / off.

The reason why it does not show up in your Hud because the camera still need to be flashed. You have partial VZE now and not fully.

Next time when i need to code/flash VZE i will make some pictures.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 

RJ-8V

Registered User
Can’t for the life of me remember which control unit VZA was in?
5F - around byte 24 bit 6 something like that

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G925F met Tapatalk
 
Top