Symphony II » RNS-E sat nav Retrofit

chrisred

Registered User
Great thread so far, finally convinced me to get an RNS-E from fleabay ;)

Am going from symphony 2 DIN to RNS-E so assumed it would be a straight swap as removal keys + GPS antenna are sent but it now seems like I need an RNS-E adapter for a 2004 A3.

I do have Bose too, have been round in circles to a mention on PIN being for Bose but still not sure what I actually need and if this is going to be a big ballache.

From what I can see I need RNS-E adapter ( http://www.kufatec.de/shop/product_info.php/info/p163_RNS-E-adapter-for-audi-a3-8p.html ) and select the Bose option. Another £35 seems a lot for an adapter, do you have to get this thing or is this only if going between 1DIN units or similar?

Cheers
 

Issac Hunt

Active Member
VCDS Map User
chrisred said:
From what I can see I need RNS-E adapter ( http://www.kufatec.de/shop/product_info.php/info/p163_RNS-E-adapter-for-audi-a3-8p.html ) and select the Bose option. Another £35 seems a lot for an adapter, do you have to get this thing or is this only if going between 1DIN units or similar?

Cheers

As you car is a 2004 then you WILL need an adapter like the one quoted. Cheaper one's on the 'bay sometimes but they arent always wired correctly. Easy to move pins to correct locations though. Just make sure you tell your vendor you have BOSE (and telephone if you have that)
 

chrisred

Registered User
Issac Hunt said:
As you car is a 2004 then you WILL need an adapter like the one quoted. Cheaper one's on the 'bay sometimes but they arent always wired correctly. Easy to move pins to correct locations though. Just make sure you tell your vendor you have BOSE (and telephone if you have that)

Thanks Isaac, appreciated
 

JohnS3

Registered User
Moving the Bose pin is only required when going from an 07 concert II+ or symphony II+ unit to an RNSe as these newer units are already wired using the same Quadlock connector (on the left in the pic below). Your 04 car will have mini ISO plugs shown on the right in the pic below.

rnsea43.jpg


If you buy your lead from Kufatec or other reputable source and let them know what you have fitted in your car they'll send the correct leads, making it plug and play. You'll still need to do some coding with Vagcom.

Hope this helps.
 

J7-AUDIA3

Registered User
Been looking at this thread inside out and like alot have decided to go for it. I've heard a specific buyer is good and actually bought one, not yet paid etc. Having looked over the net more I came across the part numbers. The one I have bought is 8P0 035 192 A Audi A3 Europe, MY 2005, 8P but the most upto date seems to be 8P0 035 192 L Audi A3 Europe, MY 2007.5, 8P.

Is there any great differences?? Should I pull out this, quick?? Or is everything ok?? (Hoping that's the case).

Cheers for the help

J
 

MarcQuinlivan

Registered User
Here's the various part numbers....
8P0 035 192 Audi A3 Europe, MY 2004, 8P
8P0 035 192 A Audi A3 Europe, MY 2005, 8P
8P0 035 192 B Audi A3 North America, MY 2006, 8P
8P0 035 192 C Audi A3 North America, MY 2006, 8P
8P0 035 192 D Audi A3 BNS 5.0
8P0 035 192 E Audi A3 Japan (does not work anywhere else)
8P0 035 192 F Audi A3 Europe, MY 2006, 8P, SDS
8P0 035 192 G Audi A3 North America, MY 2006, 8P
8P0 035 192 H Audi A3 Europe, MY 2007, 8P
8P0 035 192 J Audi A3 Europe, MY 2007, 8P, SDS
8P0 035 192 K Audi A3 North America, MY 2007, 8P
8P0 035 192 L Audi A3 Europe, MY 2007.5, 8P
8P0 035 192 M Audi A3 Europe, MY 2008, 8P, SDS
 

TDI-line

Uber Post Whore
Can a mod make this a sticky please.
 

JohnS3

Registered User
JohnS3 said:
I'm unsure if the A3 sharkfin also contains a GPS antenna, the only way to tell is if you drop the headlining and have a look.

Well I had a look in the headlining for the wires coming off the sharkfin (hoping it would also have the GPS antenna fitted) Sadly this is not the case, well on my car at least. So there's another mystery solved. ;)
 

g4vjc

Registered User
:think:
JohnS3 said:
Well I had a look in the headlining for the wires coming off the sharkfin (hoping it would also have the GPS antenna fitted) Sadly this is not the case, well on my car at least. So there's another mystery solved. ;)

Thanks for looking and letting us know. I've got my RNS-E on the way and was going to have a look in the headlining this weekend to see if the wires were there so you've saved me a job.

Real shame there not (typical tight Audi - nothing for free!!) but you guys with RNS-E fitted seem to do alright with the GPS antenna under the dash so I'll give it a go there first.

Did you notice if the connection is there for the GPS or is a totally different sharkfin required?

Thaks again.
 

JohnS3

Registered User
You need a new fin with both GPS and GSM, you can buy them from Audi or Kufatec, but it's a pig to drop the full headliner (not just the rear inspection panel) to fit it and run the cables up front.
 
sorry to bring a thread from the dead but having read through a few threads on this, im slightly confused; is there no way possible of fitting an RNS-E sat nav as i currently have the concert cd player? the single slot one with no cd changer..
 

MarcQuinlivan

Registered User

Khufu

Registered User
if it is the single din concert II then you will need to install a new double din cage and climate contol\heating control unit to take the RNS-e.

It is doable, but will make it more expensive. You'll find a double din cage on eBay. The AC units are a bit harder to come by, although you will be able to do a DIY butchering job on your existing one.

here's a guide: http://www.stevephotography.co.uk/USERIMAGES/Audi_A3_8P_RNS_E_Bluetooth_Sharkfin_Install_V1.pdf


I had to go down that route, must warn you though, swapping the actual cages about isn't for the faint hearted! Nigel had a cage and switches etc for sale at one point, not sure if he sold them or not.
 
if it is the single din concert II then you will need to install a new double din cage and climate contol\heating control unit to take the RNS-e.

It is doable, but will make it more expensive. You'll find a double din cage on eBay. The AC units are a bit harder to come by, although you will be able to do a DIY butchering job on your existing one.

here's a guide: http://www.stevephotography.co.uk/USERIMAGES/Audi_A3_8P_RNS_E_Bluetooth_Sharkfin_Install_V1.pdf

Thanks for that mate, what a fantastic guide!! the only bits im not sure about is cutting the AC unit and the drilling of the whole in the roof :blink:

I had to go down that route, must warn you though, swapping the actual cages about isn't for the faint hearted! Nigel had a cage and switches etc for sale at one point, not sure if he sold them or not.

ahh, it requires abit of force then i take it?? yeh that would be ideal, what is his username, i will give him a pm?
regards
lance
 

Cali

Registered User

JohnS3

Registered User
If your car is 07 or newer you will be ok as you have the quadlock already in your car. You just need to move the Bose pin and code the car and rnse.
 

Scruffy

Registered User
Are there different plug and play adapters as the one i purchased seems to have way less pins than meet the wires after retrofitting the rns-e instead of my symphony II. Does the plug and play adapter just use pins that are necessary and leaves the rest blank?
 

Nickl

Registered User
going to look at S3's today, just wondering which units in the S3 are swappable for RNS-E (without double din coversion etc)?

I previously swapped over my symphony II but most of the units in the s3 look different.
 

JohnS3

Registered User
Are there different plug and play adapters as the one i purchased seems to have way less pins than meet the wires after retrofitting the rns-e instead of my symphony II. Does the plug and play adapter just use pins that are necessary and leaves the rest blank?

The adaptors are essentially the same, they are just wired for different options. ie basic, basic with phone, basic with CD changer. Or wired with all three options.
 

JohnS3

Registered User
going to look at S3's today, just wondering which units in the S3 are swappable for RNS-E (without double din coversion etc)?

I previously swapped over my symphony II but most of the units in the s3 look different.

You can swap the later units for an RNSe, no adaptors required, just need to move the bose pin if you have bose. You may run into issues with patchy FM reception caused by the different radio antennas systems.
 

paddy

Registered User
I had bose on my symphony II and just changed to an RNS-E.....whats this about moving the bose pin ??
 

JohnS3

Registered User
EDIT:
Yes you have Bose, Sorry! The Bose pin is in a different location on the RNSe, you have to move it so the Bose EQ setting is used. Did you code the RNSe to suit the options fitted to the car? If you did (and didn't move the bose wire) you will see a DTC error logged if you or a dealer scans the car for faults.
 
Last edited:

paddy

Registered User
To be honest i have no idea what the Bose pin does.....I thought Bose was just a make !! everything seems to work ok so do i need to check the bose pin in the plug hits the bose pin in the rns unit and will it make a differance ?

Excuse my ignorance :sorry:

TIA
 

JohnS3

Registered User
If you move it, it will be wired correctly. You also get the Bose EQ so it will/may sound different. Depends on how much damage that Ducati has done to your ears!
 

paddy

Registered User
Pardon :sm4:
 

paddy

Registered User
Found the Bose pin..cant get the tag in the plug out now....lol should be in B7 and its in B3 marked VD ?
 

paddy

Registered User
Thats diferent fron mine !!

Will trake a picture of mine...
 

paddy

Registered User
This is the pin on my old unit....

DSC_0001-7.jpg


This is the pin in the addapter socket and its mauve bottom right.

DSC_0002-10.jpg


This is the same wire in the big socket mauve goes in the back of the pin marked red and should go in the pin marked green as far as i can make out.....

DSC_0003-4.jpg
 

paddy

Registered User
Ah thats it then....its an 2004 !
 

paddy

Registered User
Cheers john :)
 

anish

Registered User
Hi all,

I've just recently purchased an 2006 Audi A3 1.6 sport. I really hate not having MP3 function so want to replace my Symphony II headunit to an RNS-E. I'm looking to purchase this one:

RNS-E

From reading this great thread it seams pretty straightforward to physically replace the headunit. However I am getting a bit worried as I need to use VAGcom (VCDS) to code the car. How easy is this to do? I don't really want to spend another £250 if I'm already paying £400+ on a head unit. Can buying a cable off ebay do the trick?
 

JohnS3

Registered User
You may find it all just works, but I'd recommend coding the car and the unit to suit the options in your car. A cheap cable from the bay will struggle to work with the old version of vagcom especially when trying to use it on a CAN based car. You'd be better finding someone near you with a cable who could code it for you and give them some beer tokens!
 

anish

Registered User
Thanks JohnS3.

If I purchase this the cable that costs £250, is it easy to code the car?

Is there anyone that has VAGcom around NW London? Will obviously give beer tokens.
 

anish

Registered User
Great. I guess i can go ahead and buy RNS-E unit now.

Actually before i do, does anyone have any thoughts of aftermarket double DIN units? Is their anyone that can recommend a aftermarket headunit that gives them a flush finish on their dash and of course MP3 feature?
 
Top