RS Taillight Animation on A3/S3

Mastachaz

Registered User
As far as i'm aware the rear LED light units are the exact same across the entire range (apart from the standard halogen trim levels) so it should all come down to the software. It's weird some people are having issues, others aren't. There must be something additional in the settings that is being missed, hopefully time should tell.
yep all same ;-)
 

Nick James

Active Member
maybe they block it i got old software from almost a year ago and all it working
Hopefully they fix it for the new software as I’ve spent money on the device and the subscription package.
 

Mastachaz

Registered User
Hopefully they fix it for the new software as I’ve spent money on the device and the subscription package.
Im telling you mate that has nothing to do with software :) at least with car software I think :p
 

MA3RC

Registered User
VCDS Map User
Silver Supporter
This isn’t working on mine either… software version 3620. Gutted! It was the only reason I bought the OBD App
 

Nick James

Active Member
This isn’t working on mine either… software version 3620. Gutted! It was the only reason I bought the OBD App
It seems to work on the earlier software. I spoke to the customer support and they had said they will be working to get it running on the latest software versions of the car. Sure you’d be able to do it through VCDS but that’s expensive to get.
 

Ludus

Active Member
It seems to work on the earlier software. I spoke to the customer support and they had said they will be working to get it running on the latest software versions of the car. Sure you’d be able to do it through VCDS but that’s expensive to get.
Let me know when they've got it working on the latest software so I can get one :thumbs up:
 

mbonat

New Member
Can someone with a tail stop animation in their car share 09 backup ?
I want to compare the adaptions
 

Brian Leslie

Active Member
It seems to work on the earlier software. I spoke to the customer support and they had said they will be working to get it running on the latest software versions of the car. Sure you’d be able to do it through VCDS but that’s expensive to get.
I picked up an OBDeleven and I haven't tried the rear lights setting yet as I was playing around with the apps for my wifes Golf 8. (A lot more apps for that with some pretty nice looking additional dash displays see pics attached).
I did see however that it said that the Rear Light setting only works (for now) on the saloon. I'm pretty sure I saw your pics of your car an it was a hatch.
 

Attachments

  • Golf Dash 1.jpg
    Golf Dash 1.jpg
    852.7 KB · Views: 81
  • Golf Dash 2.jpg
    Golf Dash 2.jpg
    839.6 KB · Views: 64
  • Golf Dash 3.jpg
    Golf Dash 3.jpg
    868.6 KB · Views: 59
  • Golf Dash 4.jpg
    Golf Dash 4.jpg
    869.1 KB · Views: 59
  • Golf Dash 5.jpg
    Golf Dash 5.jpg
    872.4 KB · Views: 57
  • Golf Dash 6.jpg
    Golf Dash 6.jpg
    835 KB · Views: 74

DrBeastorozer

New Member
I can also confirm that version 3606 also does not work. Both processes complete without error and a power cycle and reconnect verified the setting change had been applied. Showed RS for App and 5 for adaptation, but still no actual function on the taillights. 2022 MY S3 built 7/2021. Waiting for support to be available to get some info from ODB staff. I do know previous models of Audi’s I have had came with different ECU manufacturers. Two previous gen S3’s in my family built 6 months apart had different ECU makers. One was Bosch the other was Delphi. Continental is also another manufacturer. It’s possible this is the cause. APR runs into this with their engine tuning software also. Available for one ECU make but not the other. ‍
 

Mastachaz

Registered User
Animation should.stay for.rs3 ;)
 

Hongge

New Member
Upgraded my obd11 to Pro as I wanted to unlock sfd and do adaption for rs taillights for my edition 1(Singapore). Still no luck. I'm running on software ver 3600
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20220505-225710_OBDeleven.jpg
    Screenshot_20220505-225710_OBDeleven.jpg
    510.3 KB · Views: 50
  • 20220506_011036.jpg
    20220506_011036.jpg
    2.3 MB · Views: 49
  • 20220506_011027.jpg
    20220506_011027.jpg
    2.4 MB · Views: 49

Mastachaz

Registered User
they might block it with new software
 

zenyagami

New Member
Will this work with LED cars? I have LED version, not matrix, or do i need matrix version for this? Thanks a lot
 

Hongge

New Member
Will this work with LED cars? I have LED version, not matrix, or do i need matrix version for this? Thanks a lot
It'll work. But depending on your software version. Owners with newer software version like mine are having issues. Waiting for obd11 to fix it. Might take a while.
 

Mastachaz

Registered User
It'll work. But depending on your software version. Owners with newer software version like mine are having issues. Waiting for obd11 to fix it. Might take a while.
maybe audi block it
 

zenyagami

New Member
It'll work. But depending on your software version. Owners with newer software version like mine are having issues. Waiting for obd11 to fix it. Might take a while.
I really want this mod haha but I'm not sure if I'm willing to pay around 100 euros (with the obd device) and maybe it will not work. I read in obd11 that the car must have the basic animation , I'm wondering if someone has a video of the basic animation, mind just turn on and the dynamic likes blink two times
 

Hongge

New Member
I really want this mod haha but I'm not sure if I'm willing to pay around 100 euros (with the obd device) and maybe it will not work. I read in obd11 that the car must have the basic animation , I'm wondering if someone has a video of the basic animation, mind just turn on and the dynamic likes blink two times
So many of us here bought the obd just for this. It'll be a shame if obd11 can't find a solution
 

Hongge

New Member
I really want this mod haha but I'm not sure if I'm willing to pay around 100 euros (with the obd device) and maybe it will not work. I read in obd11 that the car must have the basic animation , I'm wondering if someone has a video of the basic animation, mind just turn on and the dynamic likes blink two times
A few fellow owners with standard led got it working and seems like they have the older software version. It's the rear taillights that matters. It's all standard I believe. It's only the front headlights that are different. And also, my advice is don't buy the obd first till obd11 fixes the issue. Hope it helps
 

zenyagami

New Member
A few fellow owners with standard led got it working and seems like they have the older software version. It's the rear taillights that matters. It's all standard I believe. It's only the front headlights that are different. And also, my advice is don't buy the obd first till obd11 fixes the issue. Hope it helps
Unfortunately we need to wait, or maybe OBD11 should tell us what OS version are supported before spendins so much money lol
 

Mastachaz

Registered User
A few fellow owners with standard led got it working and seems like they have the older software version. It's the rear taillights that matters. It's all standard I believe. It's only the front headlights that are different. And also, my advice is don't buy the obd first till obd11 fixes the issue. Hope it helps
Yep all led rear are same
 

zenyagami

New Member
Anyone with the obd eleven in Berlin? I can pay the credits, i prefer trying with credits that buying something that will not work
 

Ludus

Active Member
Anyone had any luck with this recently? Holding off purchasing one till I know for sure it'll work.
 

Colibri84

Registered User
Anyone tried it with VCDS?
VCDS /OBD11 /OBDAPP, it doesn't make any difference which tool you're using. For VCDS you need to unlock first the SFD with OBD11 or OBDAPP.

At the the end, this adaption channel in 09 need to be set to 5 (but not working for me, software version 3617, Dutch).

ENG253039-MAS06614-Intelligente Heckleuchte-Verbau-Variant
 

Surya

New Member
I tried yesterday, MMI version 3691 polish. Didn't work at all. :(
I have sedan and when I checked the value in obdeleven app, it was showing 'Original', and not 'Basic'.
 
Last edited:
Top