Retrofitting cruise control

abdul642

Registered User
Joined
Mar 26, 2015
Messages
48
Reaction score
11
Hi all

I don't suppose there's anyone around beds,Herts and bucks area that can help me install my cruise control into the car?

I've got all the parts I'm just hopeless and DIY, don't mind paying a reasonable amount.

Cheers
Abdul


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

NHN

Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
Site Sponsor
VCDS Map User
Joined
Jan 14, 2008
Messages
35,025
Reaction score
3,477
Ping me a pm.
 

S3 finatic

Limp mode
Joined
Feb 14, 2011
Messages
106
Reaction score
8
Sorry to crash someone elses thread but i would like mine done as well, could someone give me an idea of the cost to supply and fit?
 

Ash187

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
7,567
Reaction score
817
Did one just yesterday on a b7. Send me a pm if you want it done. I'm based in Uxbridge, west London
 

Daza

Registered User
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
57
Reaction score
3
Did one just yesterday on a b7. Send me a pm if you want it done. I'm based in Uxbridge, west London
Hi mate, just brougt a new CC stalk and theres a wire in the box with it, is this just for an A6 and not needed for a A4 B7, thank you
 

Ash187

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
7,567
Reaction score
817
No the cable isn't needed on the A4
 

Daza

Registered User
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
57
Reaction score
3
No the cable isn't needed on the A4
Thanks Ash, ive decided to do a DIS stalk while ive got it all off, apparently that does need a wire to stop the washer low indicator coming on, do you have any idea on where it connects? Ive heard pin 1 behind cluster but that means little to me. thanks again
 

Ash187

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
7,567
Reaction score
817
goes from pin 1 of the instrument cluster to pin 1 of the washer fluid sensor.
 

Daza

Registered User
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
57
Reaction score
3
goes from pin 1 of the instrument cluster to pin 1 of the washer fluid sensor.
Oh, ok. i dont have a washer low indicator so im going to earth the wire, does this mean i have to take the dash out and take the instrument cluster out, howdo i knowwhat pin 1 is, thanks ash
 

Daza

Registered User
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
57
Reaction score
3
Hi Ash, idont have a washer low level indicator, so do i take the existing wire out of pin
1 and leave it out then connect my wire and earth it,or do i connect to the wire leaving it in the pug and then go to earth with it. Thanks for you help
 

Ash187

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
7,567
Reaction score
817
Just ground pin 1 at the back of the instrument cluster
 

Daza

Registered User
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
57
Reaction score
3
Thanks for the help guys, DIS and cruise fitted, it takes some doing if you havnt done it before and if you have vcds get some one to guide you through as theres a lot to re-set and code
 
Top