Please could someone help me out

Benny_A4

Registered User
Joined
Jun 12, 2012
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Hi back in a audi this time a s3. Got the car on the understanding that it needed a clutch, but turned out it needed a box as well. Anyway can't get the speedo to work right

I've got a new sencor from audi so know that's good. I'm now wondering if it's the clocks that are at fault. At the end of the video you can here it click down to 0 mph. Please any help would be great been having it out with the mechanic that fitted the box, so things are getting a bit heated at the moment as I've spent almost £800.
 

<tuffty/>

Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
24,809
Reaction score
6,037
Fault codes?

<tuffty/>
 

<tuffty/>

Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
24,809
Reaction score
6,037
what did you use to scan for faults?

<tuffty/>
 

Benny_A4

Registered User
Joined
Jun 12, 2012
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
I must admit I only used a cheap odb reader I got from eBay mate
 

<tuffty/>

Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
24,809
Reaction score
6,037
Needs to be done with VCDS dude... the faults will most likely be in the instruments (module 17)

<tuffty/>
 

Benny_A4

Registered User
Joined
Jun 12, 2012
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Ok if I buy a cheap eBay thing will that work only want to find out what I need to fix. Seen some vcds on eBay for between £5-£10
 

<tuffty/>

Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
24,809
Reaction score
6,037

Benny_A4

Registered User
Joined
Jun 12, 2012
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Thanks for your help tuffty much appreciated. Will order 1 tonight once I get it then I will register it to find the faults
 

<tuffty/>

Badger 5 Edition...Its all about the flow...
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
24,809
Reaction score
6,037
You don't need to register it to be able to read faults mate... it still gives the codes just not the descriptions is all

<tuffty/>
 
Top