Passenger window switch not working

Rjw76

Registered User
Hi all, I’m hoping someone can stop me making a schoolboy error here - I’ve just discovered that my passenger (front) window doesn’t operate with the switch on the passenger door. It works fine with the driver’s door switch, and all other windows operate properly (with both driver door and associated door switches, including correct operation of the child lock). It seems an odd thing to fail on a 45k mile car! Before I start taking things apart to fault find, is there some random isolation setting/switch or something similar that I’m not aware of - I can’t see anything in the manual??
 

Liam Morris

Registered User
Looking at the Wiring diagram for the Passenger door window system the Switch is directly linked to the door control module, there isn't any fuse or switch in the system that will shut down just that single window.

It is very likely the switch as all other switches still work correctly as does the Window regulator motor, the issue looks to be isolated to the passanger side front switch, however i imagine a Diagnostic Scan tool that can read live data will be your best friend here if you have access to one, if not the switch unit itself may be swap able (depending on part number) with a switch from Rear door to prove its the switch at fault .

Possible that you might have to Reset the 1 touch Up/down after too, just hold the switch down and continue hold for 3-5 seconds once window hits lower limit, do the same with going up and the 1 touch should relearn.

At least the switches arn't too expensive if you go second hand route or use the parts request function here.

Hope you get it sorted :icon thumright:
 

Rjw76

Registered User
I don’t have a decent scan tool myself, but I can try swapping the switch. I assume the door card has to come off to remove the switch?
 

Liam Morris

Registered User
To remove them without breaking realistically yes, luckily though A3 door cards are relatively simple to remove.
Methods for Door Card and Switch removal Front and rear, hopefully they send in order :) All door card Screws are Torx 25 screws and Any trim tool will pop the door card of the clips, the A3 Clips are well designed and pop off really easily once you get the first one off and work your way round :) Any trouble just shout:)
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20200813-235606_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Screenshot_20200813-235606_Samsung Internet.jpg
    451 KB · Views: 42
  • Screenshot_20200813-235616_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Screenshot_20200813-235616_Samsung Internet.jpg
    579.5 KB · Views: 38
  • Screenshot_20200813-235632_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Screenshot_20200813-235632_Samsung Internet.jpg
    621.6 KB · Views: 38
  • Screenshot_20200813-235739_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Screenshot_20200813-235739_Samsung Internet.jpg
    387.2 KB · Views: 42
  • Screenshot_20200813-235803_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Screenshot_20200813-235803_Samsung Internet.jpg
    437.4 KB · Views: 41
  • Screenshot_20200813-235810_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Screenshot_20200813-235810_Samsung Internet.jpg
    570.2 KB · Views: 37
  • Screenshot_20200813-235821_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Screenshot_20200813-235821_Samsung Internet.jpg
    644.9 KB · Views: 39
  • Screenshot_20200813-235827_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Screenshot_20200813-235827_Samsung Internet.jpg
    756.9 KB · Views: 42
  • Screenshot_20200814-000236_Samsung Internet.jpg
    Screenshot_20200814-000236_Samsung Internet.jpg
    408.4 KB · Views: 38

Rjw76

Registered User
Thanks for that, that doesn’t look too bad! Do the switches need coding, or is it just a case of simply replacing with new switch (or swapping from the rear) and it’s good to go?
 

Liam Morris

Registered User
Should just be plug and play from memory as its only completing the Circuit which is controlled by the Main Door module, similar to a light switch in a house, only open or closed, doesn't send its own signal.

However if the part numbers between the Front and rear switch differ there is a chance tbe rear won't work in the front anyway, if they match, plug and play should work.

Will probably need the 1 touch to be set up again once doors are all built up again by holding the button completely down down plus 3 seconds /up plus 3 seconds to set the basic setting for the 1 touch system :)
 

Crash2010

Registered User
Had the exact same issue. Replaced the switch for about a tenner and all was well. Hope u got urs sorted too
 

davethaboss

Registered User
To remove them without breaking realistically yes, luckily though A3 door cards are relatively simple to remove.
Methods for Door Card and Switch removal Front and rear, hopefully they send in order :) All door card Screws are Torx 25 screws and Any trim tool will pop the door card of the clips, the A3 Clips are well designed and pop off really easily once you get the first one off and work your way round :) Any trouble just shout:)
I just sent you a PM Liam.

Sent from my LM-G710VM using Tapatalk
 
Top