1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Oem bluetooth retrofit coding issues

Alex Holmes Jun 5, 2019

  1. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    So ive started dry fitting everything for the bluetooth to check everything works before committing to routing all wiring etc.

    I have adjusted the coding for the RNSE and Steering wheel but i can't re code the telephone module.

    It appears that VCDS doesn't allow me to access (#77 telephone) to adjust the coding for some reason, I think this is why im not getting the BT working

    After resetting the RNSE i get this display
    IMG_20190605_57369.jpg

    After a few seconds it returns back to this display
    IMG_20190605_3725.jpg
    Can anybody shed some light?

    Cheers
     
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    Can you see the Audixxxx bluetooth signal from your phone?
    Also, what have you got coded for 'telephone' and 'navigation'?

    Mike
     
  4. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    My phone isn't detecting the BT module,

    I cannot even access the telephone controller to view my coding

    And navigation coding is now
    0301755

    Steering wheel coding is
    04042
     
  5. I'm Just Rob.

    I'm Just Rob. Moderating or something, Staff Member Moderator Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    15,055
    6,946
    113
    Did you get the correct revision BT module Alex.
     
  6. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    hmmm..
    your coding looks ok to me.
    was the bluetooth working previously?

    Mike
     
  7. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    I purchased a retrofit kit from ebay with athe the necessary parts.
    The module i have is 8P0862335H from a 2006 a4
     
  8. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    Im unsure as its a new module to me, my car has never had BT fitted previously
     
  9. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    I have the same BT module number in my car.
    Is there an option in VCDS to enable it somewhere?
    I seem to remember something similar. Then you should be able to access it.

    Mike
     
  10. I'm Just Rob.

    I'm Just Rob. Moderating or something, Staff Member Moderator Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    15,055
    6,946
    113
    I seem to recall a similar problem a while back.
    Several guys did the same retro fit but had issues with certain revision BT modules not working with various revision RNS-E units, in theory they should be ok, but they had similar probs to yours.
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2019
  11. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    To enable what Mike? You've lost me!
    Im confused why i cant access telephone to finish the coding
     
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    I might have dreamt it.
    Is there a module list somewhere in VCDS where you can see whats connected or not?
    I haven't looked at mine in ages so cant remember for sure.
    Also, what model RNS-E is it? as, like Rob says, there are incompatibilities between some units.

    Mike
     
  14. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
  15. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    I have an RNSE mk1 part number 8E0 035 192 Q. I also retrofitted this and was purchased from Lithuania or something, all works as it should.
     
  16. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    The 192Q should work with your BT module as thats what I had previously.
    Might be a daft question but is the BT module wired correctly, getting power etc?
     
  17. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    This has just occurred to me. Im wondering weather the adapter lead supplied by with the kit (i think its the car systems adapter) is correct. There appears to be a couple of extra connectors sprouting from the quadlock IMG_20190605_50554.jpg
     
  18. I'm Just Rob.

    I'm Just Rob. Moderating or something, Staff Member Moderator Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    15,055
    6,946
    113
    here are the various head units specific to a4.
    yours is underlined so I would suspect you need the same MY date or later for the BT module to work properly, just a thought.

    8E0 035 192 C Audi A4 Europe, MY 2004, 8E B6
    8E0 035 192 D Audi A4 Europe, MY 2005, 8E B7
    8E0 035 192 E Audi A4 North America, MY 2005.5, 8E B6
    8E0 035 192 F Audi A4 North America, MY 2006, 8E B7
    8E0 035 192 G Audi A4 BNS 5.0
    8E0 035 192 H Audi A4 Europe, MY 2006, 8E B7, with SDS
    8E0 035 192 J Audi A4 North America, MY 2006, 8E B7
    8E0 035 192 K Audi A4 Europe, MY 2007, 8E B7, sw 0500
    8E0 035 192 M Audi A4 BNS 5.0
    8E0 035 192 N Audi A4 Europe, MY 2007, 8E B7, with SDS
    8E0 035 192 P Audi A4 North America, MY 2007, 8E B7
    8E0 035 192 Q Audi A4 Europe, MY 2008, 8E B7
    8E0 035 192 R Audi A4 Europe, MY 2008, 8E B7, with SDS, sw 0650
    8E0 035 192 S Audi A4 BNS 5.0
    8E0 035 192 T Audi A4 Europe, MY 2008, 8E B7, sw 0650
    8E0 035 193 Audi A4 Europe, MY 2008.5, 8E B7, with SDS

    8H0 035 192 Audi A4 Cabrio Europe Basic, MY 2004, 8H (B6/B7)
    8H0 035 192 A Audi A4 Cabrio Europe, MY 2006, 8H B6
    8H0 035 192 B Audi A4 Cabrio North America, MY 2005.5, 8H B6
    8H0 035 192 D Audi A4 Cabrio, region/MY/SDS unknown
    8H0 035 192 E Audi A4 Cabrio, region/MY/SDS unknown
    8H0 035 192 F Audi A4 Cabrio, region/MY/SDS unknown
    8H0 035 195 H Audi A4 Cabrio Europe, MY unknown
    8H0 035 192 J Audi A4 Cabrio Europe, MY unknown
    8H0 035 192 K Audi A4 Cabrio Europe, MY unknown
     
  19. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    My RNSE was also listed as an SDS ready Unit, thats one of the reasons i bought that particular one. Its ofcourse difficult to tell whats what when i don't have BT. According to that list mine isnt SDS ready.
     
  20. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    There's 2 fuses 5 & 8 on the fuse panel at the end of the dash that are used in the OEM install.
    I'm thinking you'll need to replicate that somewhow.

    Mike
     
  21. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    Just turning attention back to this adapter lead ive been supplied, looking online it does appear to be a car systems one described as "plug and play". I reckon that the majority of this adapter is scrap. It looks to be just a patch lead with the BT wiring added into the relevant pins, so i think most of it could be binned.

    Also in the description it provides 2 versions one with SDS and one without. I think there has been some confusion with SDS definition as SDS cant be added via extra wiring being RNSE software.
     
  22. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    you got a link to any details about the adapter lead?
    I can see that there's a black and a grey wire that need to go somewhere...

    Mike
     
  23. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
  24. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    Just reading on another thread, a popular fix for the BT module not communicating is because the K line may need repositioning to a different pin to allow it to work?
     
  25. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    Not sure tbh.
    It looks like a slightly different cable to the one you have.
    Can you work out where the grey and black wires go in the quadlock?
    I assume the microphone lead connects to the other connector.

    Mike
     
  26. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    Those 2 wires appear to go to pins 1 and 7 (the far left top and bottom pins, black connector beneath my finger) 1559767557373874545211375061582.jpg
     
  27. I'm Just Rob.

    I'm Just Rob. Moderating or something, Staff Member Moderator Gold Supporter VCDS Map User

    15,055
    6,946
    113
    Is'nt there a pinout chart on the back of the HU Alex that says what they are.
     
  28. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    Its also just occurred to me that prior to adjusting the coding this evening the PTT and Mode buttons on the MFSW displayed "No function" on the dis when pressed.

    Now there is no message but also still no function (because BT isn't working more than likely) so i guess the Steering wheel coding has worked.

    Alex
     
  29. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    They're mic in pins by the looks of things.
    Anyway, I dont think this should prevent the unit from being discoverable.

    Mike
     
  30. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    Might be worthwhile getting in touch with whoever sold you the retrofit kit and see what they say.
    I'm sure it'll be something simple...

    ta
    Mike
     
    Alex Holmes likes this.
  31. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    Ah so i may have a possible answer as to why my BT is Unavailable. Looking on Ross tech it seems BT needs to be enabled through the telephone controller 77, the one i can't access.... Doh!

    Maybe this is the issue not the coding or wiring harness.
     
  32. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    Screenshot_20190605-220135_Chrome.jpg
     
  33. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  34. mikep99

    mikep99 Registered User

    352
    193
    43
    I would imagine the BT module is already set to be on as its been used previously.
    tbh, I dont think the unit is powering up for whatever reason (but i could be wrong).

    I'll do some googling...

    Mike
     
  35. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    Hmm its food for thought,
    cheers Mike
     
  36. norad97

    norad97 Registered User

    703
    135
    43
    Hi Alex, I retrofited OEM telephone module in my car, My steering wheel coding is, 03041, I have a lead like your and it has the extra plugs like yours.
    You can use with or without SDS, I did not use the SDS part, might try it later but just wanted to get the module working first.
    My Navigation code is, 0321715 A4 saloon.
    I remember coding the Instruments address 17, channel 62, recoded to 23. and you need to reboot the RNS-E or nothing will work.
    My BT module is, 8P0 862 335H
    My RNS-E is, 8E0 035 192T SW 0650
     
  37. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    I didn't recode channel 62 so maybe thats the issue. I rebooted the HU using the radio/setup buttons and that gave me the instructions display i posted a pic of above.

    Did you have to recode the Telephone controller?
     
  38. norad97

    norad97 Registered User

    703
    135
    43
    Hi Alex, the module was already code, it was removef from a A4 so worked as soon as I rebooted RNS-E. coding the instruments I think just gives you DIS acess to phone book and mode button on steering wheel.
    I read an install guide on line that shows the message you have, it was cleared by rebooting RNS-E.
    Have tried another phone, it looks like the module is there, but not quite otherwise why would you get that phone message.
     
  39. norad97

    norad97 Registered User

    703
    135
    43
    Just one other suggestion, recode it without SDS, there might be some issue the RNS-E using SDS, might not be compatable, just code and set mic to normal.
     
  40. Alex Holmes

    Alex Holmes Registered User

    812
    372
    63
    I have attempted various different coding already but still nothing.

    When activating BT in Telephone (77), is this telling the car that BT is fitted or does it turn BT on and off?
     
  41. norad97

    norad97 Registered User

    703
    135
    43
    Hi Alex, when I fitted mine it just all worked, the telephone module just shows up in the scan. I think you can turn bluetooth on/off and set a pin code, but as you cannot access it until it shows in the scan what car was you module fitted to before you bought it? Try reseating the plug on the module, check all quad locks for bent pins, If that does not work then maybe adaptor loom or fault in the module.Sorry I cannot think of anything else, but there are some installs on line.
     
  42. norad97

    norad97 Registered User

    703
    135
    43
    Just one other thought, what software is you RNS-E running? I have 0650.
     
  43. norad97

    norad97 Registered User

    703
    135
    43
    And another thought, does your adaptor loom have K Line pin connected.
     

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information