1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Nav question.

Rob Band Nov 11, 2014

  1. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    I have a 2010 A6 with the dvd and cd changer in the glove compartment , also have the shark fin antenna.
    I have the nav button but not the option.What would i have to get to have the nav option?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. Markjb

    Markjb Registered User

    182
    28
    28
    Do you know if you have the DVD in the unit in the left of your glovebox?

    It looks as though you may have an error of some sort. Do you know anyone with VCDS who can run a scan for you?
     
  4. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    I think it is a cd player only , i`ve tried burnt Dvd`s but it won`t read them.
     
  5. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    According to the sticker , it is not installed.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Markjb

    Markjb Registered User

    182
    28
    28
    Ok, from my limited knowledge!!

    The left unit is a DVD player but not one that can be used to play normal DVDs (that's only supported on 3GMMI HDD versions or 3G+ but someone may confirm)

    The Sat Nav in your car is DVD based and so for it to work you'll need a dis in the drive (or by using the maps loaded onto a SD card). Without either your Sat Nav won't work.

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    So i would need a nav dvd for the 3g system or a big SD card loaded with all the data?
    And probably a serial key to activate the Nav option?
     
  8. Markjb

    Markjb Registered User

    182
    28
    28
    Need to find out if you have a problem first - have never seen the message in your photo - hope someone else can help out......

    I have Nav and if the disc isn't in I get a cometely different message, along the lines of No Navigation Media loaded or something like that.
     
  9. elan2s

    elan2s Registered User

    622
    112
    43
    I think what you will need is a replacement MultiMedia unit that has the 3G DVD Navigation Unit inside, yours I think is missing it. Initially, in the UK, only the 2.0 TDie (SE spec and above) had the Navigation as standard on all other models it was an option. I think the unit you have will play CDs but it only works with the Navigation DVD.
     
  10. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    I don`t know if it makes a difference but it`s a Canadian car , anyway i have a feeling that you might be right.
     
  11. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    Maybe i will remove it and check the part number on it.
     
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    Here is the part number.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    That unit will support navigation, but you need the SD maps and they would need to be activated. I would get hold of the latest MMI 3G firwmware (non HDD version) and get hold of the 2014 SD maps and the activation file, google gps underground, I'm not posting any direct link up as the post would just be deleted. Be aware that firmware updates can fail and turn modules into bricks, and there are also map activation files that malware and will damage the firmware on your unit. It can be recovered but you have to dismantle the unit and upload the firmware via a serial connection on the mainboard (it's all rather complicated, and I've never done it)
     
    Gaz170 likes this.
  15. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    Is this software old?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    I'm not sure on US MMI 3G versions, but the date 2009 and that version look about right.
     
    Gaz170 likes this.
  17. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    According to somebody from GPS Underground my unit does not support nav , are there more versions of this unit? ScreenShot068_zps251c86c9.jpg
     
  18. Gaz170

    Gaz170 Active Member VCDS Map User

    162
    124
    43
    Only one way to sort that mate is find usa /canadian map pack 3G Basic for 2009 burn a disc or throw it on 8gb sd card try it .
    If it works you can go about finding the latest for your region but i will state needs to be for MMI 3G Basic
     
    Rob Band likes this.
  19. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    The problem with etka it does not state what modules can be upgraded to support different functions like nav, bt, ami, etc.
     
    Rob Band likes this.
  20. Johny2202

    Johny2202 Registered User

    54
    13
    8
    Hi, I think that there is no option with this unit (4E0035648), because there is not plug for GPS antenna.
     
    gupsterg and Rob Band like this.
  21. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    It looks like it has the antenna connection.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    No it's missing, the GPS antenna should be a blue connector near where your finger is. So that unit will not support navigation.
     
    gupsterg and Rob Band like this.
  23. Johny2202

    Johny2202 Registered User

    54
    13
    8
    These two connectors are one for display second for AMI I think
     
    gupsterg, B5NUT and Rob Band like this.
  24. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    So it would be expensive then to retrofit for nav then?
    Thanks for all your inputs guys.
     
  25. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    You would need to replace that unit. Depends on what you class as expensive you could pickup a replacement unit with nav enabled for around £150 on wards depending on specification.
     
  26. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    Yes, Display and AMI.
     
  27. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    Would you know what part number would it be.
    Do i need to run antena cable from the shark fin on the roof?
     
  28. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    Yes you would need a fakra cable you can buy them on ebay. Part number is 4E0035664 (no suffix) or with suffix of either X, A, AX, B, BX
     
  29. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    B5NUT ,thanks for the part number , i wil look for one on ebay.
     
  30. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    Damn , bought the 4H0035664 by mistake .
    I think it is for an A8 , would it still work with my A6?
     
  31. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    I found three cables coming from the Shark fin , one is not connected to anything please see picture.
    Could i used it for the nav connection? Nav8.JPG
     
  32. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    No, that is for the telephone. The navigation connector is Blue.
     
  33. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  34. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    That`s odd , the phone works good and the cable is not connected to anything , weird.
     
  35. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    Do you have a phone cradle in the arm rest?
     
  36. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    No it`s BT.
     
  37. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    I know it's BT but I'm sure you get the cradle in the armrest on 3G like you do on the 2G setup, but could be wrong about that. it could be that your 3G BT setup has been retrofitted.
     
  38. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    There is nothing in the armrest.If i run a line from the blue fakra connection on the DVD to that cable would it pick up the gps signal from the satellites?
     
  39. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    If there is a blue connector on the sharkfin then yes you can do that, but you cannot connect the gps connector on the navigation unit to the red connector in your picture.
     
  40. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    Unfortunately i don`t have a blue one from the shark fin , i guess i will use an outside source.
    Do you thinks the 4H0035664 which is for an A8 will work with my car?
     
  41. elan2s

    elan2s Registered User

    622
    112
    43
    Remember this is a Canadian spec car not UK so things will be different. Even on the facelift cars the Phone Prep - Low which gave you the mounting points in the armrest for the phone cradle were offered as an option as was Navigation (the TDie SE/S-Line had both as standard) it was only later in 2009 that these were made standard across all SE and S-Line models. On the C6 Bluetooth uses the phone's aerial not the cars unless you use the dock and even then with phones like the iPhone it still uses the phone aerial as their is no external aerial connection on the iPhone port and the phone does not support rSAP (not sure but it may be that if the phone supports rSAP then a bluetooth connected phone may transfer to the car as it does on the C7)
     
  42. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,213
    1,303
    113
    That why I said "could be wrong about that"
     
  43. Rob Band

    Rob Band Registered User

    66
    3
    8
    Forgot to mention that the car is the S-Line production date Oct 2009.
     

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information