1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

MyAudi.com Map Update

Datastorm May 12, 2016

  1. scoss

    scoss Registered User

    624
    192
    43
    Ok, think mine is only for charging.
     
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. WarwickL

    WarwickL Registered User

    1,160
    1,999
    113
    I updated ours using an old 16GB card without issue

    Our maps are only 1.4GB !
     
  4. azibux1

    azibux1 Registered User

    2,077
    2,645
    113
    Someone here (@Rob2k68) say the HDD on tech pack is 10GB? The entire Europe maps is 20GB though? Am I missing something?

    I gave up with the update for now as 20GB was taking forever
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  5. Rob2k68

    Rob2k68 Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    7,357
    11,203
    113
    To differentiate the SD Nav from tech pack high and therefore if you get the 5 free updates from my.audi then the tech pack also comes with the option to upload 10Gb onto the Jukebox which thinking about it must be a different flash storage than the HD that the maps are stored on (on PFL anyway). Always thought this was a bit unnecessary considering the two SD cards can take 2Tb each!

    The full Euro update takes about an hour long journey to update - it also continues for 10 mins or so when the keys are removed from what I've seen so a few short journeys should also suffice.
     
    azibux1 likes this.
  6. azibux1

    azibux1 Registered User

    2,077
    2,645
    113
    Ah right cool. Will have to let it download then I'll have a look at the installation. Thanks!
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  7. NextToYou

    NextToYou Registered User

    8
    3
    3
    OK so who can be so kind and put the 2017 whole Europe version map files available as a folder/zip-file to some cloud storage for us unfortunate ones who have run out of free updates? Thanks (PM me)! :whistle2:
     
  8. Aoon_M

    Aoon_M Registered User

    484
    438
    63
    I can help with that, I have a good upload speed. Where can I upload though?
     
  9. NextToYou

    NextToYou Registered User

    8
    3
    3
    Need someone with an access to the 2017 Europe map file and who has 20GB+ Microsoft OneDrive / Google Drive / DropBox or similar cloud storage service / website server or some other server available where to upload to. I can´t give access to mine for a complete stranger (for obvious reasons). Shouldn´t be that rare to own one through a job for example these days I´d guess...
     
  10. azibux1

    azibux1 Registered User

    2,077
    2,645
    113
    Can't imagine it would be too sensible to use your employers server for this.

    Also, not looked into it, but be wary that they may be locked to a specific VIN when you download the files maybe?
     
    Gordo77 likes this.
  11. NextToYou

    NextToYou Registered User

    8
    3
    3
    I don´t think so - didn´t some people already share these files successfully on these forums (links via PMs) during the last update on spring? Map files are just generic data files without any "intelligence" attached to them.
     
    azibux1 likes this.
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. azibux1

    azibux1 Registered User

    2,077
    2,645
    113
    Ahh okay that's cool then, I'm not sure, didn't have my car then so wasn't looking on the forum as much then

    Unfortunately would take forever with my Internet upload speed to put a 20GB file anywhere... I'm still downloading leave alone uploading haha
     
  14. Andru8

    Andru8 Registered User

    182
    110
    43
    I'd appreciate that too if someone could upload them to Onedrive,Google drive etc. My A3 Quattro has apparently run out of updates, I only bought it about 2 weeks ago and have the 202) maps installed.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  15. mikemod

    mikemod Registered User

    642
    807
    93
    I just updated the maps through the MMI, not sure if it uses the phone data or the built in SIM data.
     
    AJ Jacob and Rob2k68 like this.
  16. azibux1

    azibux1 Registered User

    2,077
    2,645
    113
    That's gonna have been a BIG (20GB) download if it was the entire europe 2017 update
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  17. mikemod

    mikemod Registered User

    642
    807
    93
    It was just the UK/Ireland update, I think it said 700-800MB
    It didn't use any of my phone data so must have been internal SIM, took two return journeys to work (30mins each way) to update.
     
    azibux1 likes this.
  18. JRG

    JRG Registered User

    2
    2
    3
    If you have run out of updates, you are out of luck.

    Just tried to update my S3 Sportback, delivered in Australia in February 2014. The most recent update available from MyAudi for this car is 2016/17, with 2017 shown as available if I buy a new licence. One of my siblings has a S3 Sedan, delivered January 2016, so downloaded the 2017 update through his MyAudi account.

    2017 Update via SD card worked fine in his car, but came up as "no update could be found" when attempted in mine. While both cars were eligible for updates, we could update both cars with the same downloaded update without any issues.

    This suggests that the "5 updates after the version shipped" rule is applied in the car's system update software, not coded into the download.
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  19. Rob2k68

    Rob2k68 Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    7,357
    11,203
    113
    Had wondered about this. What price was quoted for a new licence ?
     
  20. JRG

    JRG Registered User

    2
    2
    3
    MyAudi site here doesn't quote a price - I don't think I can bring myself to contact Audi Australia, but I've got to take the car into the dealer next month for its 3 year service (no condition based servicing offered in this part of the world) - I will ask then.
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  21. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Registered User

    1,192
    2,287
    113
    I updated the rest of my maps to 2017 this morning on the way to work... stuck them on an SD card and it took about 45 mins but finished as I arrived at work.
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  22. glospete

    glospete Registered User

    1,637
    1,145
    113
    Just completed my 23GB download on my sloooooow Devon broadband connection (1.2Mbps). It took, wait for it, 62 hours. On Friday I have a survey being done here to arrange 4G Home Broadband - my neighbour has just had it done and he is getting 50Mbps download and 40Mbps upload speeds. I'm wetting myself just thinking about it!


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  23. dstill

    dstill Registered User

    117
    32
    28
    Who you looking to go with for 4G broadband mate, i have the same problem and the only provider i can find is EE who charge £75/month with a 100MB limit?
     
  24. AJ Jacob

    AJ Jacob AJ

    264
    200
    43
    If anyone wants the files let me know and I will upload the UK maps to a share site somewhere. 1.2GB is not bad for just UK
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  25. glospete

    glospete Registered User

    1,637
    1,145
    113
    I will use EE on their 32GB per month for £26 plan. I don't know how much I'll need so will see how that goes.
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  26. Peter1201

    Peter1201 Registered User

    95
    101
    33
    I've downloaded the full package ( its about 15g ) but am nervous about installation - I made a mess upgrading a Mini a few years ago!!

    Is it as simple as loading the full data to a SIM card (should this be a dedicated card?), and installing that into the MMI and selecting the update menu in the MMI and clicking update?
     
  27. AJ Jacob

    AJ Jacob AJ

    264
    200
    43
    Doesn't need a dedicated SD card. But you need to make sure you put all the files as you downloaded it into the root of the SD card. Then just settings and click update and it will carry the process out in the background. The only way you can mess it up is if you pull the SD card out during installation :p
     
    Peter1201, Rob2k68 and Gordo77 like this.
  28. Gordo77

    Gordo77 Registered User

    1,192
    2,287
    113
    I know what you mean... I initially just updated the UK maps which only took about 5 minutes and worked fine. I then went ahead and updated all of them at a later date, and fortunately it completed by the time I arrived at work 45 mins later. You can still use Nav/Maps while its updating, tho I kept the centre screen on the update info, just to make sure it kept progressing.
     
    Peter1201 and Rob2k68 like this.
  29. Peter1201

    Peter1201 Registered User

    95
    101
    33
    Many thanks both, much appreciated. I'll transfer the data to the SD card in a few minutes and then load it into the car

    I'll let you know how I get on :)
     
    Gordo77 and Rob2k68 like this.
  30. Peter1201

    Peter1201 Registered User

    95
    101
    33
    Update worked a treat, loaded up in just under an hour. Many thanks
     
    Gordo77 and Rob2k68 like this.
  31. azibux1

    azibux1 Registered User

    2,077
    2,645
    113
    Query here for anyone who's done the update.

    I have a long journey at the weekend which would be ideal to complete the update during, as my normal journeys are quite short. But it is also a journey where I'd possibly need to use the satnav (in case the phone lets me down)

    If I am mid-way through the update what's the situation? Can I cancel it? Can I at least 'view' just the map?

    Thanks!

    Thinking I may of course just be best off leaving it until I'm doing my normal commute as it seems to pause and resume when you start and stop the car without issues?
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  32. Rob2k68

    Rob2k68 Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    7,357
    11,203
    113
    No issues using sat nav whilst doing the update nor is there any issues stopping the car before it's fully complete.
     
  33. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  34. azibux1

    azibux1 Registered User

    2,077
    2,645
    113
    Perfect! Shall do it then! :)

    I figured it would leave the satnav unusable for the period while you're doing the update since it is updating the very maps that you're using :)
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  35. azibux1

    azibux1 Registered User

    2,077
    2,645
    113
    Just checked the update files

    There is an "Eggnog" folder :D Lol random!
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  36. azibux1

    azibux1 Registered User

    2,077
    2,645
    113
    All done :) I thought I read somewhere here it takes about an hour for the full Europe update? Mine was surprisingly done in around 25 minutes :)
     
    Rob2k68 likes this.
  37. Joetidman

    Joetidman Registered User

    1,197
    626
    113
    Has anyone been told what the licence renewal cost is? When I called Cambridge Audi they said £250 but I think that is via a CD/DVD, rather than an electronic renewal (she didn't seem to now about the updates over an SD card) Any thoughts? If its £250, I can't be *****. For the 1 in 10,000 trips that by Sat Nav can't find, google maps on my iphone 7 will cover...however if it is reasonable then why not
     
  38. uksteve666

    uksteve666 Registered User

    1
    0
    1
    Hi. I'd be very interested in UK only maps. VW seem to list available for download (Link available if required) the 2017 complete Europe update and It's massive and to be honest, I don't really need all those countries to be up to date.
     
  39. scoss

    scoss Registered User

    624
    192
    43
     
  40. Spinstorm

    Spinstorm Registered User

    1,360
    600
    113
    That's great it updates in the background. On the Vw system it can't do that. So you have to sit in the car with the battery on by wi-fi for an hour or however long it takes and if you stop you have to start over.

    Sent from my Pixel XL using Tapatalk
     
  41. Rogier140

    Rogier140 Registered User

    177
    80
    28
  42. adamo010

    adamo010 Registered User

    1
    0
    1
    Am in the same boat as a number of folks above - licence needed to use 2017 maps in my 2015 A3. Any idea on price? Is there anyway to get these at a discount?

    (am in the US)
     
  43. scoss

    scoss Registered User

    624
    192
    43
    If you need to pay for it then it will cost. I'd was quoted around £200 for the update.
     
    jungle650 and Rob2k68 like this.

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information