1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

My A6 3.0TDi Avant bit of a rebuild and repair thread.

B5NUT Mar 1, 2014

  1. KrisKrk

    KrisKrk A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant

    2,748
    2,499
    113
    Will try to check it today for you.

    To keep the @B5NUT ‘s thread clean, I’ll PM you

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    B5NUT likes this.
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,108
    1,249
    113
    @KrisKrk It would be good to post any images here, as it may also help other people who retrofitting 3G.
     
    KrisKrk likes this.
  4. KrisKrk

    KrisKrk A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant

    2,748
    2,499
    113
    Ok, will do asap


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. KrisKrk

    KrisKrk A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant

    2,748
    2,499
    113
    Here’s my screen, mate

    [​IMG]

    and my MMI version

    [​IMG]

    Had it updated June last year by @DJAlix.
    He’s vcds magician and would recommend to contact him, if you stuck


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. manniakk

    manniakk Registered User

    26
    2
    3
    yesterday i updated to 0257 and had the clock start from 00:00 of course it was incorrect as u can see. i can enter instrument cluster when car is off. but all is greyed out when i turn on acc... probably i'll wait for cp to be removed next week and will dig deeper. do you have gear recc on automatic car?

    p.s. the moment i enabled service menu clock went to --:--[​IMG][​IMG]
     
  7. KrisKrk

    KrisKrk A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant

    2,748
    2,499
    113
    I have a manual and gear recc is on.

    Sorry couldn’t help any more.

    Good luck


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. manniakk

    manniakk Registered User

    26
    2
    3
    from protocol switch should i turn off the stuff i dont have?

    and to resolve the matter of antennas... For rear left i`ve used a FL aerial amplifier with only FM2 connected, then i`ve used FM1 for the second one. For tv i`ve changed the rear window aerials with pre facelift tv aerials and used the spare FM3/4 aerial for the third tv aerial. So far this all works and reception is good, also there are no errors for aerials
     
  9. Markjb

    Markjb Registered User

    182
    28
    28
    @B5NUT

    A bit off topic but still can’t believe we won’t be seeing any updates to the original post.

    Hope you’re enjoying the time you have back :)
     
    B5NUT likes this.
  10. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,108
    1,249
    113
    O yes, not lifted a spanner in months. Kind of miss the retrofits, but not having to fix my old cars every other weekend is kind of nice. Also won't be doing any real C7 build thread as the car is under warranty for another 3 years so not touching it, and I expect the C7 will be replaced by the C8 before the warranty runs out, as I'm a sucker for the latest tech.
     
    Markjb likes this.
  11. Markjb

    Markjb Registered User

    182
    28
    28
    I guess we all love a little bit of Tech

    Glad you’re enjoying the downtime.
     
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. manniakk

    manniakk Registered User

    26
    2
    3
    just to leave a note for future fellow retrofiters. When u swap MMI 3G High and use 0071 gateway you won`t have clock and all functions related to the cluster. You`ll need to install facelift gateway... :(
     
  14. niedzial1983

    niedzial1983 Registered User

    337
    136
    43
    I wanted to swap mine for 3g but i have spoken to the rep who makes this. It will be avaiabke for 2g high in 2-3 months . Cost around 500£ ... nice alternative



    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
     
  15. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,108
    1,249
    113
    That's a "CAN" based A4 installation, and it looks like the speakers are driven from the HU. I would be interested to see how they handle MOST based cars as the speakers on a 2G high car are driven from the rear AMP which is on the fiber optic loop. Also like to see how they are going to deal with the MAIN control module, it respect to where it will be located and how it is controlled.

    With the Radio, speakers & navigation harness all in the rear of the car it's going to need a fair old harness to bring that to the front of the car.
     
  16. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,108
    1,249
    113
    This was the gateway I fitted and it all worked as expected. I fitted 3G back in 2014 so for the life of me I cannot remember if that is the FL gateway, but I'm sure it is.
    [​IMG]
     
  17. niedzial1983

    niedzial1983 Registered User

    337
    136
    43
    So do i. They said they have a most unit in testing and will be relised soon

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
     
  18. GodAmongDucks

    GodAmongDucks Registered User

    4
    1
    3
    Hi Maniakk,

    Thought I’d share all the screens from engineering menu - I’ve got MMI 3G (factory fitted) in an FL Avant with latest fw and map.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Can gateway is hw 4f0907486F (updated to sw version M myself)

    Hope it helps


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  19. manniakk

    manniakk Registered User

    26
    2
    3
    and here i am again :)
    today i`ve installed FL 20 pin gateway. I have not swapped yet the alternator and BEM. I have no lights on dash. I did a full scan and except the error in can this is the only other error related to i guess missing info from battery manager:

    Code:
    Address 56: Radio (R)       Labels: Redir Fail!
       Part No SW: 4F0 035 056 K    HW: 4F0 035 056
       Component: Radio U STD   H45 0074 
       Revision: AB001007    Serial number: 342K$097726454
       Coding: 010003020100000000
       Shop #: WSC 02391 823 56573
       VCID: 289B3D0485E8F1CA91-807C
    
    1 Fault Found:
    03455 - Function Restriction due to Faults in Other Modules 

    This is the current gateway:

    Code:
    Address 19: CAN Gateway (J533)       Labels:. 4F0-907-468.clb
       Part No SW: 4F0 907 468 K    HW: 4F0 907 468 F
       Component: GW-BEM 4CAN-M H06 0025 
       Revision: 4LA80024    Serial number: 2400L0911083D6
       Coding: 000003
       Shop #: WSC 02391 823 56573
       VCID: 37AA1BF3C15D2BB109-8062
    
    2 Faults Found:
    02252 - Generator
                004 - No Signal/Communication
                 Freeze Frame:
                        Fault Status: 01100100
                        Fault Priority: 2
                        Fault Frequency: 1
                        Reset counter: 34
                        Mileage: 227695 km
                        Time Indication: 0
                        Date: 2018.08.01
                        Time: 17:59:11
    
                 Freeze Frame:
                        Bin. Bits:    00111
                        Voltage: 12.00 V
                        Count: 7
                        Bin. Bits:     1011
                        Time: 0.00 s
    
    00458 - Control Module for Battery Monitoring (J367)
                004 - No Signal/Communication
                 Freeze Frame:
                        Fault Status: 01100100
                        Fault Priority: 2
                        Fault Frequency: 1
                        Reset counter: 34
                        Mileage: 227695 km
                        Time Indication: 0
                        Date: 2018.08.01
                        Time: 17:59:11
    
                 Freeze Frame:
                        Bin. Bits:    00111
                        Voltage: 12.00 V
                        Count: 7
                        Bin. Bits:     1011
                        Time: 0.00 s
    I wonder is it OK to drive the car like that? The radio is working fine and everything seems to work as well...
     
  20. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,108
    1,249
    113
    Yes, you can can drive like that, you will at some point (around 2 minutes of driving) you will get and ESP ABS light on, but I tested the ABS brakes and they still kicked in even with the light on. I drove for around 2-3 weeks before I swapped the alternator over.
     
  21. manniakk

    manniakk Registered User

    26
    2
    3
    i drove 2 hours without any ESP faults... i guess i`ll try it for a few days and see if i`ll have errors. Thanks :)
     
  22. KrisKrk

    KrisKrk A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant

    2,748
    2,499
    113
    Hi guys,

    @Maniakk, I’ve noticed on your 4th picture from the top, that you didn’t tick mmi oil level gauge display.
    I did, thinking it will display engine level but turned out, I don’t have oil level sensor so the gauge option is the but greyed out.
    Is there a particular sensor I can get and wiring for it?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  23. vanyovanev

    vanyovanev Registered User

    7
    1
    3
    Hello guys!
    First of all @B5NUT that's a great thread! It's very useful. Over the information you shared here I'm planning a retrofit to MMI 3G+ on my A4 B8 2G from 2008. I'm looking for used parts here in my country and I'm able to get the head unit, radio module, tv module, CAN and new 3G screen for around 500 euro in total, a lot cheaper than Ebay. I'll probably run in some troubles and I'll be happy if you guys can help. Right now I have one question for those who know, once I upgrade with the new parts will my current B&O amp be compatible or I have to replace it, too?
     
  24. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,108
    1,249
    113
    You don't say what you are upgrading from. However if it's concert, symphony or 2G then you will have to get a new AMP, if it's 3G then then it should be OK.
     
  25. vanyovanev

    vanyovanev Registered User

    7
    1
    3
    It's 2G High, no concert or symphony. Audi A4 B8 from the end of 2008, the first series. Yea, looks like I need to get new amp, too. Also sent email to Kufatec to ask about the wiring and what they offer, they said my car is too old to be converted to 3G High lol.. haha. In worst case I'll find a crashed car, rip of the wiring and convert it to fit for me. Waiting for a price of 3G B&O amp at the moment. Also will order VCDS next week. About the CAN, from what I understood it can be unlocked only using the original Audi software. Is that unlocking needed each time when CAN coding is needed, I saw some videos on YT where people recode stuff in their CAN using VCDS or that isn't the same procedure. The CAN I'll take will be from a crashed car, A4 B8 2014, and most of the other parts will be from the same car.

    PS: One dumb question, can I drive the car without unlocked CAN till I reach the place to unlock it or the ignition will also be interrupted?
     
  26. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,108
    1,249
    113
    You will have to get component protection removed, from the gateway, 5F, radio and AMP modules. This can only be done with ODIS Audi's diagnostic software has to be licensed with access to VW's servers. A hacked version of ODIS won't work.
     
  27. vanyovanev

    vanyovanev Registered User

    7
    1
    3
    Gotcha! Thanks, so I need to check where this can be done in my local area. And can I drive the car before this protection is removed? These parts should not affect that, right?
     
  28. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,108
    1,249
    113
    Changing the gateway kicks all the components that have component protection function into CP, it disables a lot of system's. Even the instrument cluster is affected as you only get the speedo, all other gauges & DIS are disabled. Also the climate controls are disabled, so make sure you don't need the demist or it's raining etc on the day you go and get CP removed, as you windscreen will soon mist up. One option is to send your gateway to kufatec they can upgrade the software on your gateway so you won't have to worry about that, the down side is your car is disabled until you get your gateway back.
     
  29. vanyovanev

    vanyovanev Registered User

    7
    1
    3
    I see, well that's fine I'll keep it on mind. There is official VW reseller here in the town and they probably work with ODIS so I might be lucky, will call them today. Thanks a lot for the useful info man! Cheers!
     
  30. StefanTG

    StefanTG Registered User

    2
    0
    1
    Dear colleagues, for some time I have a problem with the lack of information from the radio on the instrument cluster. My car is A6 4F 2007,
    in which I changed MMI2g to 3g basic a few years ago. I used to do this a GATEWAY from A8 SW:4L0 910 468 A ( 0071).
    Everything worked fine, information from mmi, time etc.

    Last I changed the AC panel, during adding the module to the gatewy, program made a flash of it and stopped showing information from the radio / navigation on the meter. Does anyone know what to do to fix it?
     
  31. simon.engquist

    simon.engquist Registered User

    8
    0
    1
    Hi can some helpful soul help with a problem after retrofit of electronic tail gate

    Details
    Audi a6 c6 3,0 tdi 2005
    new comfort module: 4F0 907 289B, yes the protection is removed by audi uppon change.

    ive installed the kufatec wiring loom together with motors, button and helping motor.
    it opens fine, but when i try to close it the helping motor wont pull down the tailgate fully, in fact i have never heard it run, on top of that the car say the tailgate is open, but the latch works.
    i have gone over the wiriring a thousand times with no luck, i have disassembled the latch and helping moter to check the buttons and they work.
    for some reason the car never want to tell the closing aid motor to run, and i cant figure out why.

    Edit: i just tried to manually drive the closing aid motor to a close, so the contact that stops to closing aid motor activates, and now the car finally registeres the tailgate is closed, but the closing aid motor still dosent do anything if i open the tailgate or close. (note the way i manually drove the closing aid motor, was to open it and appying 12v to the motor, so the motor works fine.), im thinking it's the comfort module that is dead.
    ive heard others are having some issues with their light package after doing this, and mine have the light package originally, so just i wild thought but can it be the module not capable of both light package and electric tailgate ?

    additional things:
    if i disconnect the closing aid motor there is nothing diffrent to notice, not even in VCDS.
    if the car partialy on or fully on, but locked the boot motors will try to open the tailgate if you hit the open button on the back of the tail gate, but ofc the latch wont because it is locked, so the motors are just slipping on the clutch.
    ATM i have the original latching pin installed, so i can drive it arround without a car with a slightly open boot.

    Im kinda desperate, any info will be greatly appriciated



    Additionally, i have installed the 10.25 android screen, and i can say it has potential to be a really awesome screen, but im finding som errors that will happen on a daily basis.
    ive contacted them to ask for the code to correct the faults, but they havnt answered yet, and before these errors are resolved i CAN NOT RECOMMEND, im a software engineer so i belive i can resolve the issues, but not without the code.[​IMG]
     
  32. manniakk

    manniakk Registered User

    26
    2
    3
    The latch that pulls the tailgate should work on its own. I had my motors removed and when i first closed the tailgate the latch pulled down and stayed down. Have you coded the comfort module to have power latching? Did you add the 2 extra ground connections to the comfort and the power? I`ve never used the kufatec harness, always created custom one, but i don`t think the harness is the problem. What is your currenct comfort module coding?
     
    simon.engquist likes this.
  33. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  34. simon.engquist

    simon.engquist Registered User

    8
    0
    1
    Thanks for the fast reply,
    my coding is as follows
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    The wiring is as follows
    from the aid motor
    5->29 (32 pin connector,blue one)
    4->Ground
    3->31 (32 pin connector, blue one)
    2->10 (10 pin connector, black one)
    1->5 (10 pin connector, black one)

    My 10pin connector has aditional
    4-> fused 12v
    9-> ground (i had missed this)
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2019
  35. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,108
    1,249
    113
    What was the coding before as that value on the comfort module does not look correct.
     
  36. simon.engquist

    simon.engquist Registered User

    8
    0
    1
    Thank you so much, origianally i had bought the wirirng harnes used and just followed the instructions, and i didnt revice the ground wire, so i guess i skiped this without thinking more about it, and the way i trouble shooted the problem was to go with the wires and just asuring everything with the guide, never doing the oppisite by following the guide fully and then checking if everything was there.
    if you send a paypal mail, i will give you 5'er for a beer

    you wouldnt happen to know how the driverside button of the trunk open switch is connected ?
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2019
  37. manniakk

    manniakk Registered User

    26
    2
    3
    I`m glad i helped, this is why we are here for :)

    Yeah, the button connects only to the door ECU, you don`t have to run any extra wires from the door. I do have a schematic of which pin goes where if you need it. I think there was no coding to the ECU, you just plug the wires
     
  38. simon.engquist

    simon.engquist Registered User

    8
    0
    1
    if you send your paypal mail i will send you a 5'er aswell for sharing your retorfits and given such guides :icon thumright:
     
  39. simon.engquist

    simon.engquist Registered User

    8
    0
    1
    yes i would love to get these schematics if i can, do you need a mail or something ? :)
     
  40. manniakk

    manniakk Registered User

    26
    2
    3
    Here it is, You connect all the brown cables to the existing door harness, also the bl/br (which is illumination) and you have to run only ro/gn to the blue plug in the door ecu
     

    Attached Files:

    • door.pdf
      File size:
      213.2 KB
      Views:
      55
    simon.engquist likes this.
  41. simon.engquist

    simon.engquist Registered User

    8
    0
    1
    Thanks alot now i just need your paypal mail or you can request 5 GBP on simon@engquist.dk for the beer i owe you :icon thumright:
     
  42. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,108
    1,249
    113
    Much appreciated but I'm quite happy just to help, it's good to know that what I have written over the years has helped other people.
     
    simon.engquist likes this.
  43. manniakk

    manniakk Registered User

    26
    2
    3
    And since we are already gathered here, @B5NUT do you have an idea if 2008 alternator will work with the facelift battery manager? Or it is 100% sure that i have to upgrade the alternator/regulator?
     

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information