My A6 3.0TDi Avant bit of a rebuild and repair thread.

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Well the A6 has now been collected, still a few bits for sale it the sales thread http://www.audi-sport.net/xf/threads/a6-c6-retrofit-kits-and-parts-for-sale.343337/

Final pic of the car as it left for the great scrapheap in the sky!!!
upload_2017-11-13_16-9-53.png
 

KrisKrk

A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant
Well the A6 has now been collected, still a few bits for sale it the sales thread http://www.audi-sport.net/xf/threads/a6-c6-retrofit-kits-and-parts-for-sale.343337/

Final pic of the car as it left for the great scrapheap in the sky!!!
View attachment 141497

Oh no!
What a sad view

Did you had a tear in your eye, seeing her leaving you, forever?
Her rear face was sad.

Cannot remember seeing the replacement motor. Was that the C7 you got some time ago?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

KrisKrk

A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant
Are they really going to scrap it?
Still, a shame as you've put so much work in it.

Hope all goes well for your C7 and Mr's A3.
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Yep, the car will be crushed, as far as I know they don't even allow it to be broken. They want the car engine/gearbox & body out of circulation so it all gets melted down...
 

KrisKrk

A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant
:sorrow::sorrow::sorrow:
 

oldoiler

Registered User
Engine wise check out the stepper motors on the intake flaps they are liable to failure/ intermittent operation, px available from Germany just google it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 

Keefo13

A6 Avant (C6) 3ltr TDI Quattro Le Mans
Next on the list was to replace the Coolant Circulation Pump, as I have having a problem with heating in the car. Some of the vent would blow cooler air, when other vent would blow red hot air. I was getting the following fault code.
1 Fault Found:

00739 - Coolant Circulation Pump (V50)
001 - Upper Limit Exceeded - Intermittent
Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 00100001
Fault Priority: 3

After a bit of googling I found the faulty device.

Here is the replacement Audi have revised the pump with part number 4F2959617B the old part number was 4F2959617A
c821f983-26e2-4cd8-aeac-3913db602c5f_zps5ae06db2.jpg


I first removed the brace bar as it gives a little bit more room to get the unit out.

The instructions then stated to clamp down the pipe next to the pump, then remove the 3 nuts holding the pump unit in place.
3_zps79527040.jpg


Next is the painful bit getting the clips of the 3 hoses which are circled on blue and remove the 2 electric connectors in red.
3A_zps2b769469.jpg


Once removed it's the case of refitting the new pump in reverse order, I also pored coolant in the hoses (to help reduce any excess air in the system) just before refitting each them starting with the lower hose first.
4_zps57f9715f.jpg


It was then the case of clearing the fault code and giving the car a test, as it mainly happen during town driving and sitting it traffic, and so far the fault has not reoccurred.

Hi @B5NUT , Great thread.
I think I may have this issue.
Sometimes only one vent will go hot while the other is stone cold, or they both are very hot on HI, and if you turn it down a degree, it'll go stone cold.
Does this sound like the same issue?
Any help greatly appreciated as my girlfriend (and the kids) are all able to freeze their tatas off in the Sahara, so a competent heating system is a must....

Thanks in advance,
Keith.
 

Keefo13

A6 Avant (C6) 3ltr TDI Quattro Le Mans
Yes same issue. Other option to replacing the pump is to take it apart and clean it out.

That might be worth a look first. What should I look for in the way of **** in there? Will I need any new seals, 'o' rings etc?

Cheers for that, will deffo have a look!
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
You cannot buy the o-rings, so be careful when you take it apart. There a few write-ups if you have a search in google.
 

manniakk

Registered User
hey, i have to say i`m monitoring this thread for a long time and i have to say i admire your work and dedication, even if you traded the car. I`ve started to think for 3GP retrofit. I have and A8 0071 gateway, is it supposed to work with 3GP or only 3G? I don`t know if i want to change the alternator and rewire for the FL gateways....
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
From what I remember the A8 gateway with that software version will not work, you need one from an A6 or Q7. But It's been a few years but could be wrong about that.
 

manniakk

Registered User
this is the actual gateway i got... looking at the photos from page 2 it looks absolutely the same as the gateway u got for 3g. but i see u all later are talking about converting to 20pin gateway and all the parts related to that... and i really want to skip that. So i was looking to fit 3g/3gp with the older 26pin gateway.

i have A6 conv, dashboard and a few other modules as desktop project so i`ll be able to check and test the gateway and compare canbus data between them both... but it will be expensive to get 3g/3gp unit just to test if it can communicate with this gateway :)
s-l1600.jpg
 

mbectb

MBECTB
Hi

I am trying to retrofit MMA 3GP to my A6 C6 got module off A8 4H but it doesn't work with C6 control panel can you point me in the right direction as u mentioned in your posts that you converted unit off A8 4H for yours
 

mbectb

MBECTB
Thanks a lot will try to do it once get hold of the screen. Is it anything else that needs changing apart from protocol switches and coding options that are fitted in the car or it should work otherwise in c6

Wysłane z mojego SM-G955F przy użyciu Tapatalka
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
If you have a compatible A8 unit then it needs converting to run the Q7 mmi software, it's been a few years since I converted my unit, however some of the early hardware revision A, C & D (from memory) will never be compatible for conversion. I got the information on converting A8 units from a German MMI forum, will try and find the link .
 

manniakk

Registered User
quick update on gateway swapping. I swapped my original gateway which was
Code:
   Part No SW: 4F0 910 468 A    HW: 4F0 907 468 D
   Component: Gateway         H11 0070 
   Revision: 11          Serial number: 13008077058154

with gateway from 2010 A8 with the following software
Code:
   Part No SW: 4L0 910 468 A    HW: 4L0 907 468 B
   Component: J533__Gateway   H06 0071 
   Revision: 00H06000    Serial number: 1200B0951581F0

everything in the car appears working, AC, dash, MMI 2g, lights and so on. I have CP in Acc/Start Auth.and gateway, but it does not seem to affect the car in a visible way... i`ll get that sorted next week and continue swapping mmi 3g.

I have just one question to @B5NUT what u did about aerials, u just mention sorting them out. Did you swap the rear left aerial? I`ve looked into schematics and it seems FM3/4 is no longer used. So i guess i need to extend the FM1 aerial and swap the rear left window aerial, which is fm2 and connect them both to radio unit...
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
In the end I used the 2G FM aerials, you will get a fault code on the radio module but it was working just fine. For the DAB aerial I used the 3G version and for the TV tuner I used the 2G aerials, but had no fault codes on the TV tuner.
 

minimadmotorman

Registered User
Hi B5NUT,

Great thread! Just looking to fit DAB to my facelift 3G A6. Does the DAB tuner have component protection or should it just plug in and work (once I change coding for the BOSE).

Regards,
John
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Hi John,

You will have CP to remove on the the 3G Radio module. The older 2G unit did not have CP
 

minimadmotorman

Registered User
Thanks B5BUT. Does the CP manifest itself as a complete lack of radio function or does the sound just cut out every couple of seconds?
 

Simon968

Registered User
Mine had no sound at all with CP, but that may have been as it was coded for Bose, which I don't have.
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
If the tuner is then AMP, then you will get sound from only the drivers side speakers with CP enabled on the AMP.
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
You would get sound, but it's either disabled or cuts in and out when the radio module is selected (Cannot remember which)
 

Simon968

Registered User
Did the tuner show in the MMI though? Could you see that the tuner "worked" basically.

I think that mine only pulled in one or two DAB stations, so I wasn't sure that it was working properly, but after B5Nut recoded it for me and I did a firmware update it worked as intended.
 

mbectb

MBECTB
Hi I fitted 3G+ to my car but im missing all options in car menu, AC and can't set the clock what needs changing to get this to work ???? Unit is from Q5 but compatible with Q7...

Regards
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
I take it you have fitted or already have fitted FL instrument cluster & climate control. If so then you need to start playing around in the green menu /Car/carbusassignment &/Car/cardevicelist. Don't remember what settings I had but there are some pictures in the thread.
 

manniakk

Registered User
if anyone could help... i retrofitted mmi3g high on 2g high. i have just this problem. i cant set the clock and instrument cluster/ service interval are greyed out. i tried a few changed thah i read here with no success.

i have also fl cluster
4fca22d85a7f726cb79e6cf5272a70fe.jpg
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Try the following (this fixed my 3GP clock )

- cardevicelist -> select "clock"
- carprotocollswitch -> "clock" not select

Not sure about the service interval
 

manniakk

Registered User
it was like so. i tried to reverse with no luck. I have some errors on vcds, but i guess its because i have enable some functions that are not available (like mirrors and battery meter, which i`ll disable today) and calculate the new SVM code

Code:
Address 5F: Information Electr. (J794)       Labels:. 4E0-035-6xx-5F.clb
   Part No SW: 4E0 035 670 C    HW: 4E0 035 670 C
   Component: H-BNT-EU      H45 0047 
   Revision: --------    Serial number: 453K/097517823
   Coding: 010100010102C1FD01000715EF6300030000
   Shop #: WSC 02391 823 56573
   VCID: 21954C3C66C2AC1E61-8074

   Subsystem 1 - Part No: 8R0 060 884 J
   Component: EUR 2010  1005

   Subsystem 2 - Part No SW: 4F0 919 604     HW: 4F0 919 604
   Component: DU7 High  H43 0306
   Serial number: 9356KY091126573     

   Subsystem 3 - Part No SW: 4F0 910 609 E    HW: 4F1 919 611 S
   Component: Bedienteil MM  H01 0060
   Serial number: 00000001444035     

   Subsystem 4 - Part No: 8R0 906 961 A
   Component:   CD-Database  1293

6 Faults Found:
03276 - Please Check Software Version Management
            000 -  -
             Freeze Frame:
                    Fault Status: 01100000
                    Fault Priority: 6
                    Fault Frequency: 1
                    Reset counter: 198
                    Mileage: 223122 km
                    Time Indication: 0
                    Date: 2011.03.05
                    Time: 00:19:39

             Freeze Frame:
                    Voltage: 12.30 V

03157 - Functionality limited due to Communications Disruption
            000 -  -
             Freeze Frame:
                    Fault Status: 01100000
                    Fault Priority: 6
                    Fault Frequency: 3
                    Reset counter: 198
                    Mileage: 223122 km
                    Time Indication: 0
                    Date: 2011.03.05
                    Time: 00:19:49

             Freeze Frame:
                    Bin. Bits: 10000000 00000000
                    Bin. Bits: 00000000 00001110
                    Bin. Bits: 00000000 00000000
                    Bin. Bits: 00000000 00000000

02095 - Component Protection Active
            000 -  -
             Freeze Frame:
                    Fault Status: 01100000
                    Fault Priority: 4
                    Fault Frequency: 1
                    Reset counter: 198
                    Mileage: 223122 km
                    Time Indication: 0
                    Date: 2011.03.05
                    Time: 00:19:39

00862 - Antenna for GPS Navigation (R50/R52)
            011 - Open Circuit
             Freeze Frame:
                    Fault Status: 01101011
                    Fault Priority: 5
                    Fault Frequency: 1
                    Reset counter: 198
                    Mileage: 223122 km
                    Time Indication: 0
                    Date: 2011.03.05
                    Time: 00:19:49

             Freeze Frame:
                    Voltage: 12.30 V

01524 - Antenna for Telephone
            011 - Open Circuit
             Freeze Frame:
                    Fault Status: 01101011
                    Fault Priority: 7
                    Fault Frequency: 1
                    Reset counter: 198
                    Mileage: 223122 km
                    Time Indication: 0
                    Date: 2011.03.05
                    Time: 00:19:50

             Freeze Frame:
                    Voltage: 12.30 V

02612 - Audio Wire Adapter Set
            011 - Open Circuit
             Freeze Frame:
                    Fault Status: 01101011
                    Fault Priority: 5
                    Fault Frequency: 1
                    Reset counter: 198
                    Mileage: 223122 km
                    Time Indication: 0
                    Date: 2011.03.05
                    Time: 00:19:48

             Freeze Frame:
                    Voltage: 12.30 V

on 3g+ the functionmenu is user friendly, on 3g its only a numeric value, is there any knowledge for what those number stay? its currently set to 7 on board computer, service interval and clock. I tries setting them to 2 but time, instrument cluster and service interval disappeared from MMI
 

manniakk

Registered User
this is all the options in car as they are now :)from time to time mmi clock starts from 00:00

Code:
https://imgur.com/a/DlOoqxq
 

B5NUT

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
I'm not sure sorry, I only had 3G in my car for a few months then it was replaced with 3GP. You need to talk with a member that has FL car they may be able to give you copies of their green menu settings. @KrisKrk he has a FL A6 and may be able to help.
 

KrisKrk

A6 C6 4F 2010 LeMans Avant
Let me know what you need @manniakk


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

manniakk

Registered User
hey, @KrisKrk i need some help with green menu settings. I have completed MMI3G swap but i cant set time and service interval and cluster menus does not work. Can you check my link to see my current settings against yours? The unit is taken from 2009 A6, i also have FL cluster and A8 gateway. I have coded in the cluster that the car have MMI 3G and i can see the radio stations on the FIS and navigation is showing too, I`ve cleaned up all the errors from 5F except

03157 - Functionality limited due to Communications Disruption

probably something that i dont have is set in the car. Also my unit is with really outdated firmware, its P0022, i have prepared the 0257 update but im not sure if it is a good idea to update it until CP is removed...
 
Top