1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

MMI not working

gaborka81 Feb 11, 2019

  1. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    Could somebody please point me to the right direction??
    The MMI is dead on my Audi a6 c6.
    I've done an optical bus diagnostic and this is what I get.
    Electrical Optical
    19 Can Gateway OK ERROR
    5F-Information OK OK
    0E Media Player 1 OK OK
    56 Radio ERROR ERROR

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
  4. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,212
    1,301
    113
    Radio module is dead, which is also the amplifier, check the fuse and connection if that is all OK, then you need to replace that module (located in the boot on the left) Also a replacement module will require coding and component protection removed which cannot be done VIA VCDS.
     
    gaborka81 likes this.
  5. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    Hi B5NUT
    Hi,
    Thanks for your reply.
    I've checked all the fuses on the driver's side passenger side and the boot and they're all fine.Are there other fuses I missed??
    It's just weird I changed the number plate lights and then the mmi dies.
     
  6. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    Also I have nothing in the boot on the left.It's a 2009 model I have stuff on the right fuses etc...
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019
  7. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,212
    1,301
    113
    has it always been dead?
     
  8. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    No it's been working fine.I changed the number plate bulbs for led last weekend.Couple of hours later jumped in the car and the mmi wasn't turning on.When I press any button the initial mmi screen come on then it goes black :(
     
  9. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,212
    1,301
    113
    What year is your car? Also what MMI to you have? as you should have something like this
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019
  10. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    It is a 59 plate the facelift model.I have the fuses jack etc on the right hand side of the boot
     
  11. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    I can take photos tomorrow if you want??
    By the way thanks for looking into this!
     
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    This is what the mmi console looks like and another photo of the right side of the boot
     

    Attached Files:

  14. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,212
    1,301
    113
    You have 3G basic (low) with the navigation run of the SD card. Could you take a picture of the other side of the boot
     
  15. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    Hi, the navigation runs on a dvd.
    I'll take a photo later on and post it here...
     
  16. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
     

    Attached Files:

  17. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,212
    1,301
    113
    Don't need to it's still the (low) system I believe you can copy the nav data to an SD card (if memory serves me correctly) The Radio module could be hind the left boot trim, as elsawin states that is where the radio module is even on a saloon, and I know it's there on all Avant models.
     
  18. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    Hi B5NUT,
    I've replaced the radio unit but it's still not working.. :( Running out of ideas what might causing the problem.Have you got any idea what else could I check??
    Thank you
     
  19. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,212
    1,301
    113
    Did you have component protection removed and the unit correctly coded?
     
  20. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    Hi,
    Yes Cp removed and radio recoded but still the same :( Just wondering if my number plate lights got anything to do with this.I replaced them back in february for Led lights and they blew a couple of fuses,right after that the mmi wouldn't turn on.....Bit as I said before I've checked all fuses in every compartment.
     
  21. B5NUT

    B5NUT Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    5,212
    1,301
    113
    Have you got a full scan of the car?
     
  22. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    I will do one tomorrow and post it here...
     
  23. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    Hi B5NUT,
    Sorry for getting back to you so late :( been doing a lot of overtime and never really had the chance to do a scan,but managed to do one today and here is what I got from it...
    Thank you once again



    1 Fault Found:
    00384 - Optical Databus
    011 - Open Circuit
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 01101011
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 32
    Mileage: 297474 km
    Time Indication: 0
    Date: 2009.08.02
    Time: 20:46:12
    Freeze Frame:
    Bin. Bits: 10000
    Voltage: 11.70 V
    Count: 11
    Bin. Bits: 00000
    Friday,03,January,2020,13:16:10:00006
    VCDS -- Windows Based VAG/VAS Emulator Running on Windows 10 x64
    VCDS Version: 18.2.0.3
    Data version: 20180212 DS287.0
    www.Ross-Tech.com



    Control Module Part Number: 4F0 907 468 M
    Component and/or Version: GW-BEM 4CAN-M H06 0035
    Optical Bus Diagnostic : Standard
    Controller Electrical Optical
    19-CAN Gateway OK ERROR
    5F-Information Electr.(High/D3) OK OK
    0E-Media Player 1 OK OK
    56-Radio ERROR ERROR
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2020
  24. Bbflex

    Bbflex Registered User

    300
    96
    28
    Have you checked you’ve got +12v going to the radio with a multimeter?

    edit: I’m guessing you will have if CP has been removed and programmed.

    are number plates light LED from factory on a 09 car? If not have you changed back to original lamps to rule that out? The fact you blew 2 fuses fitting them doesn’t sound very good though.
     
  25. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    member: 136967"]Hi B5NUT,
    Sorry for getting back to you so late :( been doing a lot of overtime and never really had the chance to do a scan,but managed to do one today and here is what I got from it...
    Thank you once again



    1 Fault Found:
    00384 - Optical Databus
    011 - Open Circuit
    Freeze Frame:
    Fault Status: 01101011
    Fault Priority: 5
    Fault Frequency: 1
    Reset counter: 32
    Mileage: 297474 km
    Time Indication: 0
    Date: 2009.08.02
    Time: 20:46:12
    Freeze Frame:
    Bin. Bits: 10000
    Voltage: 11.70 V
    Count: 11
    Bin. Bits: 00000
    Friday,03,January,2020,13:16:10:00006
    VCDS -- Windows Based VAG/VAS Emulator Running on Windows 10 x64
    VCDS Version: 18.2.0.3
    Data version: 20180212 DS287.0
    www.Ross-Tech.com



    Control Module Part Number: 4F0 907 468 M
    Component and/or Version: GW-BEM 4CAN-M H06 0035
    Optical Bus Diagnostic : Standard
    Controller Electrical Optical
    19-CAN Gateway OK ERROR
    5F-Information Electr.(High/D3) OK OK
    0E-Media Player 1 OK OK
    56-Radio ERROR ERROR[/QUOTE]

    riginal lamps to rule that out? The fact you blew 2 fuses fitting them doesn’t sound very good though.[/QUOTE]
     
  26. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    Hi Bbflex, Yes I have 12v going to the radio checked that.Car didn't come with led number plate ligts I changed them before mot,because the old ones wer quite rusty.They led ones blew two fuses and the radio stopped working right after that vut actually never tried to swap them back for normal bulbs...Will give it a go though
    Thanks
     
  27. gaborka81

    gaborka81 Registered User

    17
    0
    1
    Just an update...Changed the led ones back to the originals but nothing's changed :(
     
  28. Fabiobento

    Fabiobento Registered User

    1
    0
    1
    Hey people!! I have a same problem.
    It's startwd when i install back camera :(
    You fixed in your mmi?
     

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information