1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Fitting oil pressure gauge.

Moxy89 Apr 11, 2020

  1. Moxy89

    Moxy89 Registered User

    376
    161
    43
    I'm wanting to instal an oil pressure gauge to my Audi S3, I will be fitting a stack mechanical gauge, what is the easiest/most accurate way to go about installing one

    Many thanks
     
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. nluk100

    nluk100 Registered User

    1,552
    326
    83
    Never heard of anyone fitting a pressure gauge to an S3, so I can't offer you any advice. You would need to replace the current oil pressure sensor switch with a more advanced sensor and modify the existing wiring to keep the dash bulb off, otherwise it would annoy the hell out of you.
    Are you fitting an oil temp gauge too, as this is more useful in my book?
     
  4. Moxy89

    Moxy89 Registered User

    376
    161
    43
    Would it be much easier to run an oil temp?
    I wanted and oil pressure gauge for track use ideally
     
  5. ahtcap

    ahtcap Registered User

    330
    50
    28
  6. Daveyonthemove

    Daveyonthemove Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    1,744
    583
    113
    Oil temp is visible on the dash display on my S3, no sensor or gauges required as it's built in.
     
  7. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    880
    387
    63
    Is there a way to hold that data on screen tho? Mine disappears after 10 seconds ish
     
  8. Daveyonthemove

    Daveyonthemove Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    1,744
    583
    113
    Not sure, I don't use it often.
    Have you considered an OBDII connection to a phone app?
    The likes of Torque Pro and OBD11 allow you to select certain PID's and display them on the screen. This could be a much cheaper and hassle free way, and allow more information to be available at a glance.
     
    Bryant1998 likes this.
  9. nluk100

    nluk100 Registered User

    1,552
    326
    83
    That's the issue with the built in oil temp gauge, it's not that easy to find it on the DIS menu, and when you turn the ignition off you have to go through it all again. If you track the car, then oil temp monitoring is vital.

    I've heard good things about this gauge (and it supports oil pressure) - http://www.p3cars.com/audi/p3-analog-gauge-audi-8p-2006-2013/

    Bit pricey, but you might get a second hand one.
     
    Bryant1998 likes this.
  10. chichee

    chichee Registered User

    25
    4
    3
    Interested in this too. Does this need to be coded in? It was working when I bought the car, but since I had it at stage 2+, it hasn't shown the oil temperature?
     
  11. Moxy89

    Moxy89 Registered User

    376
    161
    43
    Surely if there Is a display already it should be very easy to hook up a stack gauge up in one of the vents ?? Want something I don't have to flick through the menu to find every 2 mins
     
    Bryant1998 likes this.
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    880
    387
    63
    It’s just a lot of work for very little gain, surely there’s a way to program the display to not automatically close the oil temp and return to main menu?

    I know f**k all about coding and that so might be way off but sounds like it should be an easy one?
     
  14. Moxy89

    Moxy89 Registered User

    376
    161
    43
    Not when it’s comes to driving hard/track time. Not a huge amount of effort to potentially save your engine
     
  15. S.

    S. Save the manuals

    2,321
    690
    113
    Maybe you should look at fiscontrol.de ?
    I've been looking at them and their progress as it seems much better than polarfis for 8p audis.
    Haven't tried one for myself and doubt i will anytime soon.

    I was looking a while back if there is a way to integrate mechanical gauges (2 or 3) in s3 interior without looking weird or being out of place.
     
  16. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    880
    387
    63
    I don’t mean being able to view it is little gain, it’s crucial info.
    I mean that because you can already see the info from factory, but it won’t stay on screen permanently, it’s very little gain to be able to see it all the time.

    Unlike boost gauge for example, which isn’t fitted from factory so is worthwhile info especially if you’ve upgraded your turbo etc
     
  17. Moxy89

    Moxy89 Registered User

    376
    161
    43
    I have one in vent currently and matches the oem dials so looks perfect. I will figure out a way to run oil pressure etc
     
    S. likes this.
  18. Daveyonthemove

    Daveyonthemove Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    1,744
    583
    113
  19. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    880
    387
    63
    That’s for the 8V so I’m guessing wouldn’t work on ours
     
  20. Daveyonthemove

    Daveyonthemove Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    1,744
    583
    113
  21. samuelh_888

    samuelh_888 Registered User

    2,049
    836
    113
    I have the P3 gauge - it doesn’t do oil pressure or temp.
     
  22. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    880
    387
    63
    How is the 8P one twice the price of the 8V

    They are nice I’m sure I’ve seen them before but way too much money for a gauge, and as Sam said it doesn’t do oil temp or pressure
     
  23. Daveyonthemove

    Daveyonthemove Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    1,744
    583
    113
    No idea why they cost so much.
    Personally I prefer to use info in an app on my phone. A lot less expense and hassle. Personal opinion.
     
  24. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    880
    387
    63
    What app do you use mate? I’m assuming you connect to obd port and Bluetooth connect that to your phone?

    (Also where do you mount you phone?)
     
  25. Daveyonthemove

    Daveyonthemove Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    1,744
    583
    113
    Torque Pro is one of the best for on screen displays. You can select almost any info you want and how you want it displayed. EG: a gauge, graph, numbers and you can pick shape and size too.
    Yes you use a BT dongle fitted to the OBD port. I don't use the phone to monitor real time info so it isn't mounted, but you could easily get a windscreen or dash mount to put the phone is a visible location and view real time info if needed. If I recall it even has an alarm setting so you can set max temps etc and it will alert you. Do a bit of research on the app, it's dirt cheap (I think the pro version was less than a fiver and BT dongles are around £10-20).

    I expect there will be a small amount of latency in this set up, but temps aren't going to rise that fast that it won't be able to keep up.
     
    Bryant1998 likes this.
  26. J0N

    J0N Registered User

    551
    346
    63
    Torque Pro or similar would be perfect if it worked with CarPlay or Android, I’m surprised a developer hasn’t done this yet....


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  27. Daveyonthemove

    Daveyonthemove Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    1,744
    583
    113
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2020
    J0N likes this.
  28. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    880
    387
    63
    Any recommendations on a Bluetooth obd thing?
     
  29. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    880
    387
    63
    [​IMG]

    Is that the app?
     
  30. Daveyonthemove

    Daveyonthemove Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    1,744
    583
    113
    Yes. Check what OBD it needs as Apple may be different to Android.
    For Android most OBDII Bluetooth Dongles are compatible. I don't know if Apple are the same, they may need Wifi instead?!
     
  31. nluk100

    nluk100 Registered User

    1,552
    326
    83
    It does if you wire it up to the actual sensor, but agree it should be able to get the oil temp via OBD. But there again, it's so damn expensive.
     
    samuelh_888 likes this.
  32. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    880
    387
    63
    Unsure what you mean by that? I thought obd was universal?
     
  33. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  34. GGG_666

    GGG_666 Black it out!

    252
    77
    28
    Mishimoto does a sandwich plate adapter for the oil filter....
     
  35. Daveyonthemove

    Daveyonthemove Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    1,744
    583
    113
    OBD is universal, that isn't the issue.
    The issue (if there is one) will be with Apple connectivity. It may not connect to Bluetooth OBD connectors, it may need a WiFi connector instead (more expensive), but I do not know. I'm just trying to sign post you to do your research BEFORE buying as my Android experience was very cheap and easy.
    Hope that clarifies things?
     
  36. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    880
    387
    63
    Yeah nice one mate appreciate that, understand what I’m gonna be looking into now
     
    Daveyonthemove likes this.

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information