Em tuning kits for rear number plate lights

weemanno1

Registered User

samuelh_888

Registered User
Yep, I fitted these to my MY61 S3 - they're perfect as with all the bulbs I've purchased through @t8ups.

Do you know if your current bulbs are car (CAN BUS) specific bulbs, if not it could be why you're getting errors?
 

weemanno1

Registered User
I havnt yet i found them on that site does someone on here sell them??.. sorry for the questions lol
 

samuelh_888

Registered User
Most on here will direct you to EM Tuning.

Although I haven't looked I'm sure you'll also be able to get off eBay but @t8ups offers warranty etc..
 

weemanno1

Registered User
Is he a user on here also i boight canbus error free 36mm leds and they work but throw the light on i was going to biy 1 of these kits unless this dude fancoes selling me the kit lol :)
 

pato89

Registered User
Anybody find solution for a3 2010 with 615 bcm software or the resistor adapter only solution ??

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
 

weemanno1

Registered User
Still looks like kit only for 2010 on think vag com shows differances in bulb monitorig amd dis :)
 

weemanno1

Registered User
Cheers guys ive messaged him to help get me sorted :) ill post a pic of the new whip when its done lol
 

weemanno1

Registered User
cheers guys ive messaged Trups .. thanks for helping me out! :)
 

SootySport

Registered User
I hAve the EM tuning resister loom and my own bulbs, it just plugs in to the Audi loom just before the number plate cluster, suitable for all the facelift A3's 2008-2012
 

dp_motley

2019 A3 35TFSI S line
I have Trups's number plate LEDs with an adapter on my A3. Work well, no errors.
For some reason, he didn't reply messages for a couple of weeks. I hope he's well, perhaps on vacation.
 

Attachments

  • A3 License Plate LED Lights EM Tuning.jpg
    A3 License Plate LED Lights EM Tuning.jpg
    201.3 KB · Views: 90

R222cet

Registered User
Sorry to bump an old thread. I have the EM resistor and LEDs fitted to my facelift S3 2010 and I get an error on the dash. Do I need these coding ? If so could anyone point me in the right direction cheers
 

ab1702

Registered User
Sorry to bump an old thread. I have the EM resistor and LEDs fitted to my facelift S3 2010 and I get an error on the dash. Do I need these coding ? If so could anyone point me in the right direction cheers

No they don’t need coding they should just work straight away with no errors. Are you sure the error is for the number plate lights and have you installed the resistor loom correctly?
If so contact trups, he will get back to you and sort any problems if he can.
 

R222cet

Registered User
Yeah the error is definitely for the number plate light. I’ve has them fitted for a month now but as it’s dark in the mornings it’s starting to get on my nerves. Cheers I’ll contact trups
 

ch1z64

C'mon you's bhoy's in Green
VCDS Map User
Silver Supporter
Yeah the error is definitely for the number plate light. I’ve has them fitted for a month now but as it’s dark in the mornings it’s starting to get on my nerves. Cheers I’ll contact trups
If i mind if you look at his sponsors page he has a landline number you can call office hours , sure he mentioned it to me
 

samuelh_888

Registered User

downtothebone

Registered User

samuelh_888

Registered User
Thanks for that @samuelh_888 has the error stopped coming up now then ? Or did you find it was the bulb seems as you’ve changed them ?

I’m not getting the error now but I’m still running A5 leds.

Try updating byte7 (tick the box) with your existing set up and see how you go.

If you don’t have any luck and you try the A5 leds then you’ll need to remove the Trups Loom too.

Make sure that your bulb is held firm by the pins/clips.
 

S38pkyle-ing

Registered User
How easy is the em wiring loom to fit to a Audi s3? And has anyone got a quick guide to it? I’m guessing the wiring is all behind the trim in the boot lid
 

downtothebone

Registered User
These ones after few months started to give me error on dis... A3 2010...
I am back on good ol' halogen :)

Sent from my SM-A520F using Tapatalk
That’s interesting - I was thinking of getting those myself. I have older version of those with 6 leds. They’ve worked perfectly for 3 years. A tad bit too bright hence the reason for looking at the ‘newer’ version - I’ll stick with what I’ve got. I’m also a picky MY2011 - everything else I tried didn’t work.
 

pato89

Registered User
And btw they are still really bright not even close to oem as it says ...


Sent from my SM-A520F using Tapatalk
 
Top