Digital speedo reading in Display

cwitcombe

Registered User
I know this question has been asked before but there was no definate answer and im still a bit confused....

Is it possible to have the speed displayed in my trip computer display? Is this only available for post 2007 cars?? I read somewhere else that only Sports, s-lines and s3s have it as a premium option but mine is a sport and its not an option, but mine is an 05 so that might be the reason.

Thanks and sorry for an old topic....
 

riggssuzuki

Registered User
On my 2011 A4 i took a while to find it. I had to use the buttin on the underneath of the rh stalk to cycle through the displays.

Not sure if its the same for you.
 

*Müllërz

REVOlutionary
same here bottom button, thinks its on newer cars but retro fit can be done
Need to test that third digit yet
 

jb0o

Registered User
Bottom button does it. Cycles through Computer 1, Computer 2, Digital Speedo and Menu.

Mines a 2007 '56 and has it, my mates 2006 '56 doesnt, so as OP said, 2007 was the changeover.

I love it, stops me obsessing over my mpg :lmfao:
 

h5djr

Registered User
VCDS Map User
Gold Supporter
same here bottom button, thinks its on newer cars but retro fit can be done
Need to test that third digit yet

The third digit works fine - especially when it's set to km/h and also when it's set to miles/hour and your on a German autobahn!
 

Geraldy212

Sportback owner
Me tooooooooo!!!
 

loudchris53

Registered User
Mine does not show speed or oil temperature is there a way of enabling it, also if i enable the comfort menu in vcds will it work on my early car

Chris
 

Khufu

Registered User
To make your life complete you need to buy a post 2007 cluster that supports it, its the only path to true enlightnement.
 

h5djr

Registered User
VCDS Map User
Gold Supporter
mines a 2006 and does it

It depends exactly when in 2006 your car was made. Cars made before 30 June 2006 with by the 2006 Model Year and will probably not have it whereas cars made after 1 July 2006 will be Model Year 2007 and will include it. Audi tend to make any changes to the specification at this time.
 

shariain

Registered User
I think I will wait for sometime before doing this mod and just buy a newer car instead in a few years.
 

Khufu

Registered User
yup, if you dealer won't recode unless you buy new cluster its kinda dear.
 

NHN

Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
Site Sponsor
VCDS Map User
So how do us unlucky 2006 owners get it?
I need it in my life, and car.

I think its time for a white dis Mr Gym
 
Top