1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Dashboard Coding Question

Badger-a-s Feb 13, 2020

  1. Badger-a-s

    Badger-a-s Registered User

    56
    8
    8
    Hi,
    I'm using a XTool VAG401 to code my dashboard to remove the seatbelt warning but my current coding doesn't seem to tally up with Ross-Tech Wiki. I have used this VAG401 to code my MKV Golf to do the same thing and every part of the code tallied up with Ross-Tech. I can't work out how my first 4 digits are 0260, also, my current seat belt setting would appear to be 2 = USA and Canada OLD (I'm in the UK). Any help greatly appreciated.

    Audi A3 (8P) Instrument Cluster

    My current code: 0260 4 2 8

    ????xxx: Equipment

    +0001 = 2nd Fuel Tank Characteristic (All-Wheel Drive)
    +0002 = Highline without DIS (for Midline variant 9Q3 - Automatic without DIS)
    +0004 = Manual Transmission (not midline variant 9Q3)
    +0008 = 2nd tire circumference pair (e.g. winter tires)
    +0016 = Tire Pressure Monitoring (MY 2007+)
    +0032 = Advanced Front Lighting System (AFS / MY 2006+)


    xxxx?xx: Country

    4 = Great Britain (Right Hand Steering)


    xxxxx?x: Seat Belt Warning

    0 = No Seat Belt Warning
    1 = Europe-NCAP (permanent visual warning and acoustic warning active for 91 seconds)

    2 = USA and Canada OLD (visual and acoustic warning for 6 seconds)
    3 = USA and Canada NAR-NEW (permanent visual warning and acoustic warning active every 30 seconds)
    4 = Europe-NCAP (including passenger - permanent visual warning and acoustic warning active for 91 seconds)


    upload_2020-2-13_18-58-30.png
     
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. Bryant1998

    Bryant1998 Registered User

    894
    390
    63
  4. tcardio

    tcardio Registered User

    1,456
    548
    113
    if all you want to do is have a no seat belt warning then just change the coding from 2 to 0. really doesnt matter what the first 4 are since you are not going to do anything with those and I doubt you have any of those options to add to your coding
     
    Badger-a-s likes this.
  5. Daveyonthemove

    Daveyonthemove Well-Known Member VCDS Map User

    1,829
    624
    113
    If you know anyone with Carista or OBD11, they can do this for you very easily.
    I have done it for a friend using OBD11, it's an 'app' within the garage settings for the car it's connected to. Very handy, but it will use 10 credits (which you can gain back in 2 days by getting free credits within the app).
     
    Badger-a-s likes this.
  6. Badger-a-s

    Badger-a-s Registered User

    56
    8
    8
    Thanks, I'll give that a go. My only concern was that I'd be changing the coding for the wrong module as the Country code was the only value that matched out of the first 3 options. I used exactly the same process on my Golf and everything tallied up, Country, seatbelt warning, brake pad and washer fluid options, everything matched with the correct values. I suppose if it goes t*ts -up I just change value back to the original.
     
  7. nluk100

    nluk100 Registered User

    1,580
    334
    83
    You've got a screenshot of the original value, so if it doesn't work then you can go back to that.
     
    Badger-a-s likes this.
  8. Badger-a-s

    Badger-a-s Registered User

    56
    8
    8
    True. I'm just a bit @nal, I like to know why things are the way they are.
     

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information