1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Android RNS-E

docurley Jul 3, 2015

  1. j18fxy

    j18fxy Registered User

    71
    14
    8
    Just ordered this for mine as im getting very bad interference on full bose thanks for the tip
     
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. tony mc

    tony mc Registered User

    1,124
    644
    113
    no probs mate, took me a few weeks to finally sort it out 100% noise free,

    i was over the moon when it worked first time no messing, just hoped to save anyone else the chew on.
     
    j18fxy and leshkin like this.
  4. j18fxy

    j18fxy Registered User

    71
    14
    8
    I am having trouble with the radio so at the min im using internet radio which doesnt bother me to much as long as i have internet ☺. Any suggestions would be kindly received...i have 1 fakra and 1 antenna cable but if i plug the antenna in i get nothing and if i plug the fakra into the adapter they sent me which has a blue cable to connect to power im assuming that doesny work either
     
  5. DrEvil

    DrEvil Registered User

    315
    23
    18
    So have you actually connected the blue to power?
     
  6. j18fxy

    j18fxy Registered User

    71
    14
    8
    I did it to the remote cable thinking that should be ok am i right in thinking this?
     
  7. j18fxy

    j18fxy Registered User

    71
    14
    8
    Also DrEvil your idea of using tasker is genius.. i couldnt use tasker very well im using automate and just stole your idea
     
  8. tony mc

    tony mc Registered User

    1,124
    644
    113
    are you sure your not trying the gps antenna ? i know it sounds daft but my aerial has 2 fakra ?
     
  9. DrEvil

    DrEvil Registered User

    315
    23
    18
    You might need to check with a multimeter - some of the power cables seems to have lower voltage than others when I checked. The radio antenna box needs to get the right voltage as it is active not passive antenna. But even when I hadn't connected up the power cable I was getting quite a few stations. I had dual fakra and basically I think one is fm only and one is fm/am or something like that.
     
  10. DrEvil

    DrEvil Registered User

    315
    23
    18
    Yeah, I was well chuffed when I worked it out. I now leave bluetooth on, when I get in the car wifi hotspot gets activated, screen lock disabled, bluetooth volume set to a certain level and a few other things. When the bluetooth disconnects it turns on normal wifi and reverses the rest of the stuff. Just trying to map my speak button to google voice, so I've got proper voice dialling, can even leave my phone in my pocket at that point.
     
    j18fxy likes this.
  11. j18fxy

    j18fxy Registered User

    71
    14
    8
    I have a single fakra and an antenna i didnt have gps on oem so its definitely not that and ive connected my new gps up and that works so not that either. Thanks for the idea though ☺
     
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. leshkin

    leshkin Hold my beer... VCDS Map User

    3,032
    1,887
    113
    For anyone else who is considering using Tasker for automating an Android phone's hotspot functionality, here is a link to an exported Tasker profile that will make the hotspot turn on/off if a BT connection to a specific head unit's BT adapter is active: https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B0oYo-bM6n9kSUlTUEhUbXNxNDg&usp=sharing

    You just have to change the 'name' parameter to match the name of your car's BT adapter once the profile I provided is imported.

    To import the profile you first download it to your phone (will likely end up in 'Downloads'), then from the main Tasker menu press and hold on 'Profiles' > 'Import' > Select the profile file from where you downloaded it. This will load the profile into Tasker:
    Screenshot_2016-03-07-21-23-17.png

    Once the profile is in place, tap on the 'Connected to Car' state in the 'Car Wifi profile you just imported and change the 'Name' to match the exact name of your car's BT adapter. You can use the magnifying glass to select from any paired devices you already have (You can even specify the HU's hardware address to make it really specific) :

    Screenshot_2016-03-07-21-23-23.png

    Once done, Tasker will automatically enable and disable the phone's Hotspot functionality, which will allow your head unit to connect to the internet via your phone.

    Note - obviously make sure that the whole tethering setup works manually first before doing this. i.e. Your HU should already be able to connect to your phone's hotspot if it is enabled manually.
     
    dp_motley and HHS3 like this.
  14. docurley

    docurley Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    4,084
    94
    48
    Just ordered one and will test it when it gets here, I have got rid of 98% of white noise and only hear it when i'm not playing any music other than that my system sound great.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2016
  15. dieleco

    dieleco Registered User

    22
    4
    3

    Do you remember that I bought a PC1-601 (hi/lo converter) for my rears speakers, I installed the device and the sound from my rears was a little more higher but not too much, nothing in comparison with the original head unit, I was very disappointed, so, searching in internet I found this device:

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-Cache...716824?hash=item4d3f412958:g:usEAAOSw~OVWuTei


    Cache Cloc+d is a line converter from low source impedance to high voltage output (10Vrms). Once installed the sound from my rears speakers have changed completely. Much higher than the original ConcertIII, better bass and middle range sound and with no distortion, and away better than the PC1-601 converter. Now my configuration in combination whit Poweramp makes the sound quality awesome. I recommended this device :courage:.
     

    Attached Files:

    HHS3 likes this.
  16. dieleco

    dieleco Registered User

    22
    4
    3

    Docurley, how do you change tracks while you're using Waze?, is It necessary to change de firmware?. Is there any App that can do that. My head unit has the buttons >>I I<< that allow me to change track while Poweramp is open but I can’t use them while using Waze or Sygic and Poweramp is in the background. I don't have multifunction steering wheel.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2016
  17. HHS3

    HHS3 Phantom Black S3 - R-Tech Stage 2+

    1,120
    531
    113
    That's great, thanks for sharing your findings on Bose setups with the Android HU. Would you mind stating everything that you use for your setup please?

    Sweet thanks for the information, do you have Bose or non-Bose? Can you list everything that you use for your setup please?

    Cheers fellas, just seeing what I need when it comes to getting the Android HU for my Bose system.
     
  18. dieleco

    dieleco Registered User

    22
    4
    3
    I don't have Bose system, but the setup for Bose and non-Bose system is very similar. Both configurations have an amplifier for the rears speakers, so that in both system you need a hi/low converter.
     
  19. HHS3

    HHS3 Phantom Black S3 - R-Tech Stage 2+

    1,120
    531
    113
    Cool thanks mate.

    Excluding additional features at the moment, so just focusing purely on music and sound quality, I've currently got down that I need the following in order to eradicate all interference/white noise and improve the rear speakers:
    • Poweramp App
    • Cache Audio cLOC+D Line Converter
    • RCA Noise Filters/Suppressors
    • Ground Loop Isolater
    • FM Ariel Adapter
     
  20. DrEvil

    DrEvil Registered User

    315
    23
    18
    dieleco, this does look interesting. My Xtrons HiLo has boosted my rears to a fine level. Yes prob not quite what they were but I feel that I am missing base etc and so far haven't been able to get much out of Viper (need to uninstall and try again I think).

    So does go inbetween the preamps outs and your rear amp connections, or the direct HU rear outputs and the connections to the rear amp?
     
  21. dieleco

    dieleco Registered User

    22
    4
    3
    The device goes between the preamps outs and the rear amp connections. It is a hi/lo converter, but you also need a +12V source and GND connection. You won't regret buying it.
     
  22. tony mc

    tony mc Registered User

    1,124
    644
    113
    ok matey i'll try my best to make it readable lol,

    right i have FULL BOSE set up in my a4, all i have at the stereo loom going from the quadlock is 4 wires that send signal to the amp for each corner of the car, i had tried the hi lo converters and they never did a thing to make it better. so after a few more days i got onto the ground loop isolators, bought 2 of them, they worked to get rid of the alternator whine but i still had a loud buzz when i put my lights on. so back to the drawing board.

    i then spotted this http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/252307253937?_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT on ebay and thought sod it i'll give it a whirl, i wired 4 rca plugs to the amp signal wires going to the amp from the quadlock and cut the speaker cables out of the harness that came with the HU, plugged in the ebay gizmo and what do you know it works, no buzz with the lights on no alternator whine happy days.

    so what i have now is the quad core android HU, plus the thing off ebay and thats it, hi lo converters and ground isolators are now in the shed collecting dust.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2016
    HHS3 likes this.
  23. HHS3

    HHS3 Phantom Black S3 - R-Tech Stage 2+

    1,120
    531
    113
    Spot on thanks for writing that up bud, much appreciated.

    I can't see the Bose system being different across the Audi range but I know a lot of people were complaining about the S3's rear speakers being quiet when changing to the Android HU as a lower voltage or whatever is sent to them.

    What's the quality of your rear speakers like? In addition to the RCA Noise Filters off ebay, is all you're running software wise Poweramp?
     
  24. DrEvil

    DrEvil Registered User

    315
    23
    18
    This does make some sense to be, but I haven't really thought about car amps stuff - but using the preamps is possibly giving greater quality to the speakers. Maybe this with a cheap amp thrown on the fronts would also be a big improvement?
     
  25. dieleco

    dieleco Registered User

    22
    4
    3
    I attach a picture of Cloc+d setup for Xtrons head units.

    My car doesn’t have Bose system, but the rears speakers have a preamp like cars with Bose, so the setup for the rears speakers must be the same. I don’t know if Bose system has also a preamp for the fronts speakers, in that case you’d need a second Cloc+d, but I’m not sure how Bose system works.

    In my car, because my fronts don’t have a preamp, the head unit is capable enough to feed them at a level so high that can cause distortion. It is not necessary to install an amp for them.

    The big issue with cloc+d is the space; there isn’t enough room in the hed unit socket to allocate it.
     

    Attached Files:

    • A.jpg
      File size:
      3.6 MB
      Views:
      376
  26. tony mc

    tony mc Registered User

    1,124
    644
    113
    yes mate that's all i have and every speaker works with the same volume, i was lead to believe there was 3 or 4 different set ups audi use ? full bose, half bose and none bose and rear amp'd none bose ???

    as in full bose all speakers are amp'd, half bose only the rears are amp'd and not sure about none bose set ups ???

    i could be wrong though matey.
     
  27. HHS3

    HHS3 Phantom Black S3 - R-Tech Stage 2+

    1,120
    531
    113
    I didn't realise that there was several different Bose setups! Pretty sure when I checked in the leaflet/manual I had full Bose but will have a look again later.

    When it comes to getting the HU I'm just going to get the RCA Noise Filters you purchased and see how I get on before buying any Line Converters or Ground Loop Isolators etc.

    Thanks again!
     
  28. tony mc

    tony mc Registered User

    1,124
    644
    113
    no probs fella.
     
  29. tony mc

    tony mc Registered User

    1,124
    644
    113
    if its full bose the ones i've circled in yellow on the pic all go to the bose amp, then from the amp back out to all the speakers 20160115_160812_resized.jpg
     
    HHS3 likes this.
  30. j18fxy

    j18fxy Registered User

    71
    14
    8
    Someone told me that a full bose system will have bose on front and rear speakers if you havnt got bose on the front speakers you apparently have only rear amp bose system and non bose will obviously not show bose anywhere.....but may be wrong hope this helps
     
  31. docurley

    docurley Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    4,084
    94
    48
    You will need to do the firmware update which codes in the track change knob to work in WAZE, like yours mine would not work on the stock ROM
     
  32. dieleco

    dieleco Registered User

    22
    4
    3
    My car doesn't have Bose system but it does have an amp for the rears speakers, maybe the Bose system has an amp and speakers of higher quality
     
  33. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  34. dieleco

    dieleco Registered User

    22
    4
    3
    What firmware did you install?. My problem is that my xtrons head unit comes with a RKPX3 CPU chip quad core, and I don’t know what kind of ROM/firmware It needs. Last week I tried with a Malaysk Rom for RK3188 (with the right resolution) and it didn’t work. Searching in internet I’ve realized that nobody has the RKPX3 processor.
     
  35. HHS3

    HHS3 Phantom Black S3 - R-Tech Stage 2+

    1,120
    531
    113
    Nice one mate cheers for that, very helpful.

    Cool that's handy to know ta. I forgot to check yesterday but I know the front speakers definitely have Bose on them so I will check the rears on lunch.
     
    j18fxy likes this.
  36. lincoln_dj

    lincoln_dj Active Member VCDS Map User

    483
    65
    28
    to identify bose you can confirm with VCDS.

    module 47 - sound system. If part number ends in a B then it's bose. eg 8P3 035 382 B

    I've now finally got all my head unit functions working, sound is good enough etc. just been having a nightmare with actual physical fit. They aint great - my metal tabs have been bent beyond use so now i'm running without em!

    TIP for installation. it's well worth removing the hazard surround trim and the HVAC unit (it just pulls forward). This allows you to get your hand under the stereo and maneuver wires/hi-lo adapters/DAB/canbus boxes etc so they sit below the stereo rather than behind it - making it easier to push the stereo back in to place.

    get EVERYTHING working before inserting into the DIN hole, as most of these cheap HUs are a pain not only to get sitting evenly, but to remove! can quite easily end up scratching the stereo around the key holes, scratching screen on gear lever while messing with the cables at the rear. Leave the screen protector film on too until 100% happy all is fine
     
    j18fxy and HHS3 like this.
  37. audi5inline

    audi5inline Registered User

    63
    5
    8
    Got my new android HU this week, and i love it.
    i only had to connect 1 Hi/Lo converter because i dont have Bose and only the rears are amped.
    after rooting the device and installing ViperFX the sound quality is pretty good.
    Boot up time is also pretty "fast", 15-20 sec i think

    had to remove a small bit of plastic on top of the HU because the cup holder wouldnt open anymore, i removed on 1 or 2 mm i think, you cant see it once installed
    and have to sort out the radio because i dont think i have the right cables for it..

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2016
  38. lincoln_dj

    lincoln_dj Active Member VCDS Map User

    483
    65
    28
    good work. how's the fit in the dash?

    for radio you'll need a fakra adapter. the one i bought only fit the fm not am connector but don't need am anyway! it'll be a powered adapter, blue wire will need adding to your loom. my loom had a spare wire for it so was simple enough.

    been struggling with adding mobile data to mine. bought a huawei usb dongle and a three sim. turns out three dont allow their regular SIMs to run in a dongle/tablet so i've resorted to tethering to a cheap android phone. issue with that is battery soon drains with the car off - have added "tasker" app to the phone to only have wifi tethering when the phone is charging, will test it later.
    couldnt figure out how to tether over USB, dont think the HU sees it.
     
  39. leshkin

    leshkin Hold my beer... VCDS Map User

    3,032
    1,887
    113
    Yeah, HU will tether via wifi hotspot only or via a dongle with a data plan sim card. Remember that Three tethering is free up to 4GB per month after which it costs more money or you need a data add-on. 3G Data Watchdog app on the HU can help keep track of data used.
     
  40. audi5inline

    audi5inline Registered User

    63
    5
    8
    Fit in de dash after removing some plastic on top of the HU is pretty good.

    uploadfromtaptalk1457786355668.jpg

    uploadfromtaptalk1457786365271.jpg

    Im comming from the concert 2 so i didnt have the fakra connector. Will look for an adapter. I think i need something like this i think

    uploadfromtaptalk1457786289916.jpg

    uploadfromtaptalk1457786298337.jpg
     
    leshkin likes this.
  41. j18fxy

    j18fxy Registered User

    71
    14
    8
    If you sort out the radio let us no please ive just put in a similar unit and cant seem to figure it out im using internet radio atm but its a bit of a ball ache
     
  42. Dani_B19

    Dani_B19 Audi-sports own special child.

    9,675
    456
    83
    Evening guys. Didn't realise this thread existed. Could someone please look at my thread in this section and help me out. Thanks.
     
  43. Dani_B19

    Dani_B19 Audi-sports own special child.

    9,675
    456
    83
    So does this aerial adaptor allow for both the fakra and coax aerial connections to be fitted?
     

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information