1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Android RNS-E

docurley Jul 3, 2015

  1. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Yeah on mines you either select individual tracks. Or select all if is like my set up not sure top left of screen I go into either SD or usb

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. TheTomCutler

    TheTomCutler Registered User

    68
    31
    18
    What are you using to play the music files with? If you're in the file browser then you'll only be able to play them singularly, your head unit should have a dedicated music app from which you can play the music in succession. One way to set this up would be to select the music file and use the 'open with' function from within the file browser, try long pressing on the file and you should have some new menu options available. Otherwise go back to your home screen and browse through your available apps until you find the music app, your SD card should appear as a music source.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    GrahamS4 likes this.
  4. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    When I get out of bed Graham will post pics for you

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
    GrahamS4 likes this.
  5. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Here's pics hopefully yours might look like this.[​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
    GrahamS4 and TheTomCutler like this.
  6. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    Thanks for that, I'll have a look tomorrow, slightly academic now as the car is going on Monday, I've decided the S4 isn't for me and going back to a Mercedes.
     
  7. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    Anyone got an android 8 octo core unit that they have bought from xtrons for an A3?

    I have got the one that looks like a chorus/symphony unit and although it works perfect, despite my efforts trying to modify it the unit just doesn’t sit in the dash properly as it sticks out a couple of mm. I know it’s not the end of the world but it’s annoying so I were thinking of returning it and getting the one that looks like the Rnse if that one doesn’t have the same problem.
    If anyone has any input a picture would be nice to see how it is in the dash as I don’t want to get a new unit again for it to have the same problem.

    Thanks
     
  8. samuelh_888

    samuelh_888 Registered User

    2,052
    838
    113
    To be honest I sent mine back. The fitment was the big let down. Mine was the RNSE rep.

    Did you move the little tags at the top rear back?
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2018
  9. maxpayne

    maxpayne Registered User

    1,021
    219
    63
    [​IMG]

    Here’s a photo of DPM’s setup. Looks fine to me. Do you think it could be because of the facia being used?
     
  10. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    That’s good to know so there’s no point me sending this back then to get one of those you had if that has the same issue.

    Yes I’ve moved those but makes no difference at all.

    I’ve had one before that were android 6 that looked like rnse. I bought that one from Erisin and that one fit perfect it’s just these from xtrons that don’t seem to fit properly.
    The weird thing is I’ve compared it to the back of the original Audi unit and to look at it they don’t look any different
     
  11. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    They’re not using a facia, the units are just made to fit as a direct replacement for the Audi unit.
    I maybe wrong but i don’t think that is an android 8 version from xtrons either.
     
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. maxpayne

    maxpayne Registered User

    1,021
    219
    63
  14. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
  15. maxpayne

    maxpayne Registered User

    1,021
    219
    63
    Why don’t you ask @dp_motley the question?
     
    ab1702 likes this.
  16. dp_motley

    dp_motley 2012 A3 1.6 TDI S line 2019 A3 35TFSI S line

    1,255
    490
    83
    The picture above is Android 8 Xtrons unit with a custom launcher/home screen. It fits well because I've done some mods. Before I list all of the mods, I have to say that the Android 8 RNSE-style unit has a thicker back plate which serves as a cooler. I didn't compare it to the previous unit I used (Android 5.1, same RNSE style), but it seems that there's less place for the wires behind the new unit and the wires push the unit forward. The solution is simply bend the wires (carefully) as close to the connectors as possible and try to shove them down under the head unit/ plastic cage of the double din. If it doesn't help, try again until it works. The goal is to remove all the wires from behind the head unit back side.

    Mods I've done.

    1. The little tags at the top rear moved further back
    2. I installed rubber seals to the sides of the facia. Those are the seals that originally used by Audi on the OE head units in order to make the HU fit tight into the dash. Use them as they don't let the new unit to fall out of the dash.
    3. I kept the upper locks but disengaged the lower ones. I just bent them so they don't work. The upper ones lock/unlock easy with the keys, so I kept them in case if excessive wires at the back try to push the unit out.
    4. All the Chinese HUs have lower housings then the OE ones. The difference is approximately 1 cm. This means that the OE unit lays on the bottom of the din cage while the Chinese ones have 1 cm gap between the housing and the cage. The locks of the Chinese HU is designed the way that they should fill this gap on both sides and keep the HU above the cage bottom. It doesn't work well because of the wrong measurements. If you want the HU to fit as well and flush as mine, you need to put something between the bottom of the HU housing and the cage. This "something" must be approx. 12-13 mm width, firm yet flexible. Hopefully, I had remains of a rubber hose that I used when I installed the headlight washer system (the one that delivers washing liquid to the jets). The hose is firm and flexible and serves perfectly. I cut two pieces of approx. 3-4 cm each and pushed them below the head unit, one to each side right beside the lower locks/plates. This work took me a few minutes. The head unit fits very firm in the dash now and it's exactly at the same place (approx. 1 mm above the chrome trim) as the OE Concert.

    Tip: Push the HU into the dash until there are approx. 4 cm left, then push the rubber between the HU and the din, then push the HU further until it fits flush.

    Hope it helps.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2018
    ILLUXN, ab1702 and maxpayne like this.
  17. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    That is brilliant thankyou. When I’ve got time I’ll do that and let you know if it works or not. I’ve already moved the tabs back at the top rear of the unit and the cables are all firmly pushed down into the dash but it doesn’t make any difference it’s just a loose fit. I’ll add the rubber strips as they’re still on my Audi unit and then I’ll try and find something to put under the unit that is solid and flexible like you say at the end. Yours looks like it fits perfectly so if I can get it like yours I’ll be very happy as everything else works perfect.
     
  18. dp_motley

    dp_motley 2012 A3 1.6 TDI S line 2019 A3 35TFSI S line

    1,255
    490
    83
    It must work. I didn't do anything else.
    Fingers crossed, good luck!
     
  19. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    Thanks.

    What made you go to all that trouble to make it fit anyway, what problem with fitment did you have? As I said the problem with mine is that it doesn’t go into the dash far enough, I’d say it sticks out an extra 2 or 3mm past the chrome strip so I’m just thinking I don’t actually know if what you have just taken the time to explain will actually work for me or not.
     
  20. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Hi my unit is the same but pumpkin. I had same issue just pulled it out to find it was the massive pile of cables and connectors stopping it. Put it back slight push and all done. They sont fit perfect due to being copies.

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  21. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    It’s not that, I’ve had one of these units before so I know to push the cables down. It’s just this one that doesn’t fit right in the opening.
     
  22. dp_motley

    dp_motley 2012 A3 1.6 TDI S line 2019 A3 35TFSI S line

    1,255
    490
    83
    Mine didn't fit flush, felt out and covered the chrome strip with the lower part of the facia. The OE rubber strips help to fit it tighter, but still it screams to be pushed up a tad. That's why I tried and put the rubber under the unit.

    Just got an idea and a suggestion for you. Check out the wires behind the unit. Where is the fakra cable? Does it go above or below all the other wires? If it goes below, it can prevent other wires from going down under the din cage. Try to reconnect it and make it go above all the wires.
     
  23. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    I appreciate mine was the A4 RNS-e version but I had to have numerous attempts to get mine sit flush simply because although I thought I had all the wires out of the way I clearly hadn't. I had to ensure the wires and connectors slipped down in the available gaps near the climate control unit to make sure it went all the way home.
     
  24. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    I decided the S4 wasn't for me so I pulled the Xtrons Android unit I'd bought literally a few weeks ago so if anyone wants it then £165 inc. p&p and it's theirs, you'll just need to delete my dodgy 70's - 00's music that I forgot to take off before I took it out. Only thing missing is the GPS aerial which I'd stuck to the underside of the dash. There is a double fakra adaptor lead for the Audi aerial included which I'd had to buy. Xtrons HU.JPG
     
  25. Dr_Rick

    Dr_Rick Registered User

    68
    14
    8
    What's the difference between the S4 /A4 version and the S3 version, do you reckon?

    Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
     
  26. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Is it not the shape of the unit

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  27. Dr_Rick

    Dr_Rick Registered User

    68
    14
    8
    Good point well made. Hadn't quite looked that closely.

    Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
     
  28. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    My a3 8p has android and it has curved edges to fit the dash

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  29. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    Send it back, they’ll refund you. I think you get a month to return it or if you tell them it’s faulty they’ll also let you return it for a refund.
     
    GrahamS4 likes this.
  30. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    I doubt they'll refund my money as I left the GP aerial in my old car. :)
     
  31. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    You can say the aerial wasn't in the box and it took you so long to get round to fitting it

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
    GrahamS4 and TheTomCutler like this.
  32. samisnake

    samisnake Registered User

    773
    325
    63
    fitted my unit today.
    overall went well. wouldn't say ive managed to fit it anywhere as well as dp_motley but im happy with it.

    bought a carplay dongle to go alongside the unit, as the car will be shared with an iphone user. added a video of that. the usb port for the phone is a flush mount socket fitted into the ashtray. never use the ashtray so seemed perfect.
    siri works, using voice for messaging and dialling works. apple maps sucks but ill personally be using waze. for iphone users its worth the £35 it cost.

    changed the home launcher to car launcher ag.
    mounted the gps aerial in the place mentioned by leonwilliams; between the airvents theres flat plastic the antenna can stick to, as well as space to shove the majority of the antenna wiring.

    boot handle camera to go in next, have the video cable for it dangling in the footwell (didnt want to take the radio out again) waiting for another free day.
    all is well so far.


     

    Attached Files:

    vRshafz, dp_motley and leonwilliams like this.
  33. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  34. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Nice I use igo primo 9.6.29.3889 for android sat nav works brillant all speed cams

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  35. Dani_B19

    Dani_B19 Audi-sports own special child.

    9,675
    456
    83
    Where did you manage to download it from mate?
     
  36. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Sent u pm

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  37. samisnake

    samisnake Registered User

    773
    325
    63
    fitted the reverse camera today, at least the wiring for it. messed up and ordered the wrong boot handle size, so new one on its way. all wired up through, behind the glovebox, under the headlining and out the back to the tailgate and tested it with the wrong camera.

    forgot that the airbag light comes on if the glovebox is disconnected when the igniton is turned on, so gotta sort that but should be ok with VCP

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  38. eddom1971

    eddom1971 Registered User

    65
    12
    8
    hi m8
    do you have a link to boot handle you ordered please.
    im struggling to find the right one a3 8p.
     
  39. samisnake

    samisnake Registered User

    773
    325
    63

    this is the new one ive ordered, im waiting for it to come.
    https://www.aliexpress.com/item/Fac...ear-view-camera-for-Audi-A6L/32553878135.html

    the size handle you need is 110x30mm. the one i ordered incorrectly is 110x50.

    reason i got confused is that the larger one has a switch in it, whereas the smaller one (the 8p one) doesnt. i assumed that this meant the handle wouldnt open the boot, and without measuring the original handle ordered it.
    however, having looked inside the tailgate, you can see that the plug for the boot release isnt attached to the boot handle, so there must be a switch that the handle presses. if you look on the aliexpress link, you should be able to see a sort of nub that im guessing presses onto the switch with.

    either way ill update the post when it arrives.
     
  40. TheTomCutler

    TheTomCutler Registered User

    68
    31
    18
    Do you have a link for the original one you ordered? I think that's the one I need...


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  41. samisnake

    samisnake Registered User

    773
    325
    63
  42. TheTomCutler

    TheTomCutler Registered User

    68
    31
    18
  43. Simply D

    Simply D Registered User

    127
    29
    28
    ello....has anyone noticed their battery being sucked since having the unit installed, as in like there is a slow drain happening while the car is parked up etc.

    I thought I had noticed it turning over abit slower after leaving it parked for a couple days, but yesterday after it had been parked for nearly a week, it barely turned over and JUST about started.

    Even after driving for abit, and stopping, she was still abit slow to start again, so I'm not sure whether the alternator/battery are just on its way out, or if the head unit is not playing nice :s
     

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information