1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

Android RNS-E

docurley Jul 3, 2015

  1. dp_motley

    dp_motley 2012 A3 1.6 TDI S line 2019 A3 35TFSI S line

    1,255
    490
    83
    I would forget of all this s**t unless I wanted headaches. Old units needed rooting and clocking due lack of performance. It's not an issue with this one. It works fast, so no need to destroy what is working. That's just my humble opinion based on previous experience.
     
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. davidws

    davidws Registered User

    25
    4
    3
    I feel you, but I'd like root to delete a bunch of apps and install minimal Gapps.. not too keen on having Gmail (even if disabled) on a device that lives in my car
     
  4. Simply D

    Simply D Registered User

    127
    29
    28
    See I was thinking this same thing, I am likely to create a new Gmail account for the car, and just repurchase the apps I want under that account.
     
  5. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63

    You can’t root on android 8 yet.

    You’re better off on the android headunit section of the xda forum for all things like that. You’ll not really get any help for anything like that on here
     
  6. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    So my unit arrived today and I have it in and working but being an old fart I need to get my head round if and how I can transfer music from phone to store on the HU rather than having to stream it by bluetooth or connect via USB. I'm still trying to work out how to actual do anything with my phone via the USB. There are three USB leads but one isn't really long enough to get past the HU so not sure what use it is, I've put the other two through into the glove box.
    So far so good but I need to get my head around other things like how you find and download updates for this unit and other technical issues I'll no doubt have as I play around with it. :thumbs up:
     
  7. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    I find that ****** annoying to be honest as it cuts the radio or music off, can this be disabled?
     
  8. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    I used a 16gig stick put music onto that then just plugged it into the spare sd slot . I also put pics on it .the usb I axed another stick with extra music

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
    GrahamS4 likes this.
  9. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Mines lowers the volume of the music when it goes into reverse. If you wire you wire it the other way will it not be on constant or will it switch yo camera made ?

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  10. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    No idea, I think it's going to be one of those things I have to put up with especially as the bottom right key slot isn't big enough to get a damn key in so removing the unit is a complete pain in the ****. I know as I'd forgotten to eject the CD's from my Symphony unit and had to take the Xtrons out to power up the original unit to do it.
     
  11. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    A quick question, I stuck the GPS antenna thing on the underside of the dash above the glove box but when I went to Google maps it wasn't showing my location I just got a blue circle of death, do you need to be connected to the internet for the sat nav to work?
     
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Mines has 2 as slots 1 for sat nav other for what ever

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  14. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    No I positioned mines middle of dash between the to air vents tucked up out of the way. Connects straight away to satellites

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  15. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Did you get the dongle for internet to go with it ?

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  16. Dr_Rick

    Dr_Rick Registered User

    68
    14
    8
    Is that inside the dash or visible?

    Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
     
  17. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Inside the dash with the unit out if you look between the 2 air vents middle of dash there's a opening I sat mines there. I did post pics of the install don't know if there still up

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  18. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    No I didn't get a dongle as I didn't think the GPS would need it?
     
  19. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    Yes go to factory settings (pin is 126) and it’s one of the settings in the last category across the top, you change one of the settings and then it stops it from doing it
     
    GrahamS4 likes this.
  20. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    On google maps you do yes. There are plenty of sat nav apps that you can download though that will work offline so you don’t need internet to use them. I use Sygic or co pilot.

    Also to save you getting your unit stuck in the car, take the metal prongs off the side of the unit that hold it in the dash (there’s only 2 screws holding them on). If you leave them on and try taking your unit out of the dash a few times they will become bent and you will struggle to get the unit out of the car. If you take them off like I have then it comes out and goes in whenever you like
     
  21. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    I'm really struggling to find a simple way to connect my phone via USB and transfer my music etc. onto this unit, yes I can play my music via bluetooth but it would be nice if I could just put it straight onto the head unit?
    Also probably a completely stupid question but how do you download apps onto this device such as the sat nav apps like Sygic or whatever it is please?
    I'm sorry if a lot of this stuff has been covered already elsewhere but I'm clearly not that sharp at working these things out so any advice is gratefully received thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 13, 2018
  22. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    So what stops it coming straight out if someone breaks into your car?
     
  23. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    Nothing, if someone is breaking in for it then they’re guna get it if they really want it regardless of whether they’re on it or not.

    Regarding apps you have to connect the unit to WiFi or a hotspot from your mobile and then download apps from play store do you’ll have to sign up to play store.

    Regarding music you can only do it through Bluetooth, sd card or usb stick
     
  24. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Some get dongle for constant internet on the go .for GPS shouldn't need it have you tried to reset the unit

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  25. davidws

    davidws Registered User

    25
    4
    3
    Flash sale is back in!
     
  26. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    He was trying to use google maps when he wasn’t connected to the internet so it wouldn’t have worked so why would he want to reset the unit?
     
  27. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    From his post mate he mentioned a blue screen while trying to connect. He was asking anybody for any kind of help the more information he gets the better some may work some may not. On that occasion when my android has froze a reset helps. Just like an android phone. I have asked for help and many a time somone has mentioned an idea to sort. 9 times out of ten it has worked there's no harm in looking at all possibilities reset won't harm but it can kick start a system. Again my android has caused very little problems worked straight out of the box

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  28. Dr_Rick

    Dr_Rick Registered User

    68
    14
    8
    @davidws, where's this flash sale?

    Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
     
  29. maxpayne

    maxpayne Registered User

    1,021
    219
    63
    Where?
     
  30. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    Leon, no blue screen just a blue circle continuously going round and round while Google maps tried to load, I was outside my house so tried connecting to my wifi but i guess I was a little too fr away to get a decent signal.

    Any takers on how to load files from my phone onto the head unit please?
     
  31. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Ok mate bit like pc hour glass.ive found easiest w at is to hook phone up to pc drop files on to either usb or sd card . Then plug either into headunit it will have apk installer if any files need to be installed I used Thais to final IGO sat nav software and back ground pics.

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
    GrahamS4 likes this.
  32. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Sorry spelling mistakes put wither into head unit and use apk installer

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
    GrahamS4 likes this.
  33. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  34. dp_motley

    dp_motley 2012 A3 1.6 TDI S line 2019 A3 35TFSI S line

    1,255
    490
    83
    It's simple. Buy a microSD card, copy your music files/folders to the SD card and insert this card into an SD card slot on the face panel of your head unit.
     
  35. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    Ok I thought there may be a simple way to just copy all my music onto the unit and save faffing round with an SD but I guess not.
     
  36. GrahamS4

    GrahamS4 Guest

    0
    0
    0
    I downloaded Waze onto my unit and unlike Google maps it picked up the exact location of my car, which I was sitting in inside my garage at the time, without being on the wifi which I deliberately turned off once it had installed.
     
  37. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63
    Does anyone else that has one of these android units in an A3 have a problem where the unit doesn’t sit in the dash properly?
    I’ve got an android 8 version from xtrons and it’s the one that looks like a chorus/symphony unit, everything is perfect except it sticks out of the dash a couple of mm and it’s doing my OCD no good at all.
    Anyone got a fix? I’ve tried moving the metal things at the back of the unit that slide into the dash but it’s not really made any difference.

    I’ve had an android unit before that looked like rnse that I bought from Erisin and that fit perfectly.
     
    maxpayne likes this.
  38. Simply D

    Simply D Registered User

    127
    29
    28
    Mine arrived yesterday, and after not sleeping a wink last night I thought it would be a good idea to attempt to install it today...

    GREAT IDEA, said no one!

    sooo eventually...all is in, after consulting the A6 piece of card which counts as the wiring/fitting guide nuuuuuuuumerous times.

    All was grand, until I turned on the engine...I have a FULL bose system, and I assume the amp/pre-amps are causing a buzz interference. Funny thing is, the sound still happens even when the unit is "showing" to be off...so I assume that is a 'false' off of sorts too

    Long story short, does anyone know would one be able to acquire the noise suppressor thingys without having to wait for ebay delivery?
     
  39. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Maplins

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  40. Simply D

    Simply D Registered User

    127
    29
    28
    yea i found those, but Maplin & Halfrauds seem to want £15-£20 whereas the rest of the world will accept £5-8.

    I have a shop near me that stocks em, i was defeated by rush hour traffic today but will try tomorrow.

    Im guessing i will need one for each pair of preamps?

    Also as a word of warning, these version of the units do not have sd slots, only 3 USB.

    ALSO!! i found for my Symphony unit, i needed to use the Android cables with the A4 written on them NOT A3 *sigh*
     
  41. leonwilliams

    leonwilliams Registered User

    978
    182
    43
    Oh dear I got mines of eBay couple of quid was happy to wait a couple of days. It was for the interference on the reverse camera.

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
     
  42. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    850
    260
    63

    Which unit have you bought there are a few different models?
    If it’s an xtrons one then it sounds like you haven’t connected the blue amp con cable. If so there is a blue cable labled something like amp con on the speaker side of things and then there is a blue cable labelled amp con on the head unit power cables. You have to join these 2 together (if you haven’t already) which will make the bose work properly.
    If you haven’t got these blue cables then it’s a pain in the back side to get the bose to work to it’s full potential.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
  43. Simply D

    Simply D Registered User

    127
    29
    28
    Did you reply to the wrong message? If not apologies if I wasn't clear...

    Sound works ok for me through ALL speakers incl sub (I DO have a blue wire), but I am getting a low whine when the engine is running. tbh one the music/radio is on it cant actually be heard, its only when stationary or a lul in audio.

    The unit I have is PB78AA3P
     

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information