Aftermarket stereo to replace rnse and keep bose

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
As above can anyone advise what I need to fit a aftermarket double din in place of the rnse? What adaptors etc do I need? Already have factors GPS antenna etc

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

xkieron99x

Registered User
you looking for an android unit or a universal head unit, from my knowledge audi a3 specific andorid units are plug in and play.
 

abmat

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
I’ve got a alpine ilx 700. CarPlay unit so I don’t need a gps antenna as I have unlimited data.

You’ll need a Bose harness adapter, facial adapter, probably a antenna booster for the radio and I had to get a cage as the alpine didn’t come with one.
Fitting an aftermarket may induce groundloop, which is quite common with Bose so you’ll have to run a ground from the amp to the headunit.
There are others out there with more bells and whistles but I’m a fan of alpine and liked the look.

How much are you looking to spend?

Get the fascia etc of amazon. Way cheaper than Halfords or anywhere else.
 

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
I’ve got a alpine ilx 700. CarPlay unit so I don’t need a gps antenna as I have unlimited data.

You’ll need a Bose harness adapter, facial adapter, probably a antenna booster for the radio and I had to get a cage as the alpine didn’t come with one.
Fitting an aftermarket may induce groundloop, which is quite common with Bose so you’ll have to run a ground from the amp to the headunit.
There are others out there with more bells and whistles but I’m a fan of alpine and liked the look.

How much are you looking to spend?

Get the fascia etc of amazon. Way cheaper than Halfords or anywhere else.
Looking to spend around £400-500 all in. I was looking at the fitting kits, I will also needs GPS fakra to smb adaptor, and double fakra to aerial adaptor.

Is ground loop definitely an issue or is it just an issue with cheaper harnesses?

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

abmat

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Can be an issue as a aftermarket can draw more power than std one plus the alternators aren’t filtered hence you can get the annoying whine.
 

Daveyonthemove

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
I have an Erinis (think thats the correct name) Android unit.
No interference from the alternator, rear speakers work perfectly fine with the Bose system, and no wiring harness' needed. Plug and play.
The GPS on the car won't fit the head unit, but they come with one which works fine mounted under the dash on top of the glove box.
FM radio worked fine, DAB is an option but the aerials that stick on the window's aren't that great.
 

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
I have purchased a Kenwood DMX7018DABs and the relevant bits to go with it. Will hopefully have installed over the weekend

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

ch1z64

C'mon you's bhoy's in Green
VCDS Map User
Silver Supporter
I have purchased a Kenwood DMX7018DABs and the relevant bits to go with it. Will hopefully have installed over the weekend

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
If you want no problems with your head unit I advise getting someone who does this for a full-time job fitting them
 

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
If you want no problems with your head unit I advise getting someone who does this for a full-time job fitting them
Explain? You had issues? Tbf I am fairly handy so should be okay. Also went for the connects 2 module which is like £60 and means you don't have to mess around with rca cables etc



Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

ch1z64

C'mon you's bhoy's in Green
VCDS Map User
Silver Supporter
I have never had any problems with my head unit as I like the OEM Rns-e ( does what I need it for ) but over time I have seen so many posts about lads who have fitted Units off all sorts and then they come back asking why this isn't working ie front speakers, crackling noises, problems with Bose etc . That's why I say when it's electrical get the guys that know there way around a cars cause it can work out more costly in the long run .
I do wish you all the best and happy to hear you fit with no problems as it would be horrible to see another post about my head unit not working
 

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
I have never had any problems with my head unit as I like the OEM Rns-e ( does what I need it for ) but over time I have seen so many posts about lads who have fitted Units off all sorts and then they come back asking why this isn't working ie front speakers, crackling noises, problems with Bose etc . That's why I say when it's electrical get the guys that know there way around a cars cause it can work out more costly in the long run .
I do wish you all the best and happy to hear you fit with no problems as it would be horrible to see another post about my head unit not working
Most of which are Chinese branded or they have used the cheap adaptors which are known to cause issue. If it don't work as it should it will be going back and I will be jumping on the branded Chinese rnse lookalike as above.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
Fitted today. Install was simple with no complications and no messing about.

Came in around £480 all in, I built the kit myself as the all in one kit didn't have the adaptor I wanted or the FASCIA. I have bose.

DAB antenna is tucked below screen between screen and dash. Bluetooth mic is in the spare hole in light fitting.

All works as it should.


428dd795f087ef3443e1fa82bd3ea2ab.jpg
6741ccbd23e1795d4c3ff3a0171c4976.jpg
9a896027cfa46aa4394b00124e5dd95a.jpg


Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

abmat

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
What fascia is that? Is your screen size 7”?
 

abmat

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Cheers. As I have cage etc I’ve ordered just the fascia. Cheers for the link I’ve been looking for this one for ages.
 

Kevinp1992

Registered User
Hi guys sorry to just jump in on this but I'm looking to put a android one in my car. How easy is it to put one in as i just have the audi concert in at the moment i have the audi a3 8p 2004. Any help and suggestions welcome
 

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
Mine was super easy. The hardest part was routing the cables(poking/pushing behind trim with plastic trim tools) which again was easy with glovebox removed.

Do you have bose? Maybe remove your stereo to confirm what connections you have at the back.

If you go for a non cd drive like my Kenwood headunit then they are not as deep so plenty of space behind.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

Kevinp1992

Registered User
Can i buy a kit to remove the cd player? Then i can get it removed will have a better idea what exactly i have. Yes i dont really care about having a non cd unit as I'd rather connect my mobile and radio anyway.
 

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
Can i buy a kit to remove the cd player? Then i can get it removed will have a better idea what exactly i have. Yes i dont really care about having a non cd unit as I'd rather connect my mobile and radio anyway.
Ye you just need removal keys. Either get them online or go to Halfords and buy. Literally push keys in into each slot then pull stereo out

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

Daveyonthemove

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Hi guys sorry to just jump in on this but I'm looking to put a android one in my car. How easy is it to put one in as i just have the audi concert in at the moment i have the audi a3 8p 2004. Any help and suggestions welcome
Is the Concert unit a single DIN, or Double DIN?
 

Kevinp1992

Registered User
Ok will pick some up tomorrow then cheers. It a single DIN that why i was not too sure about having a screen put in. If it was possible or how difficult it would be.
 

xkieron99x

Registered User
Ok will pick some up tomorrow then cheers. It a single DIN that why i was not too sure about having a screen put in. If it was possible or how difficult it would be.
you’re going to need to get a double din conversion kit
 

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
Okay, I need some advise the kit I got sent was the Connects2 CTSAD006.2 which was a doodle to fit however I am having issues with white noise/static noise, I have turned down the pots on the canbus module but by doing so it turns down the overall volume and just sounds rubbish.

So the question is has anyone else faced this issue? If so, do you try the Connects2 CTSAD002.2 instead?
 

Eren S3

Pretending to know what I'm doing.
Silver Supporter
I had a Pioneer DA230DAB installed by a company near me who specialise in radio installations and it was a plug and play basically. They wired everything to the Bose system and steering wheels as has been mentioned above. If I remember, I paid around £500 all in to have it supplied and installed.

Can be an issue as a aftermarket can draw more power than std one plus the alternators aren’t filtered hence you can get the annoying whine.

Is that what that is??! I've noticed I had a whine that seems to match the revs up and down (if that makes sense) and it's only after having a Pioneer DA230DAB installed.
 

Daveyonthemove

Well-Known Member
VCDS Map User
Which cable did you use 6.3 or 2.2

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
Couldn't tell you, I didn't need any thing extra. The loom that was in the car attached to the rear of the stereo and everything was running fine from the start.
People bad mouth the chinese Android Head units, but I can't fault mine. Having ODB Eleven installed also makes it a great scan tool built into the car.
 

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
Couldn't tell you, I didn't need any thing extra. The loom that was in the car attached to the rear of the stereo and everything was running fine from the start.
People bad mouth the chinese Android Head units, but I can't fault mine. Having ODB Eleven installed also makes it a great scan tool built into the car.
Which unit do you have?

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

donovan2123

Member
VCDS Map User
Okay I purchased the connects2 2.2 lead and I now have no white noise or any noises for that matter.

I have bought some ground loop isolators in case I had engine noise but I don't so they will be going back.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

FR123

New Member
Hi!
Sorry for jumping onto this thread! I've purchased an android headset for my a3 (it's a Chinese unbranded headset) I've attached pictures to show you whats come in the box. I've got a reverse camera too with the headset. I have managed to take out the original headset with the keys etc, but haven't got a scooby doo on how to connect the new one. Can someone please tell me what I need to get this connected?
TIA!
 

Attachments

  • 20210616_153356.jpg
    20210616_153356.jpg
    2.4 MB · Views: 11
  • 20210616_153033.jpg
    20210616_153033.jpg
    2 MB · Views: 11

FPSUsername

B.Eng. EE
You have to splice the wires into a quadlock connector. The pinout of the quadlock can be found on your (old) headunit and the wires on your new headunit are already labeled. Not a fun job to do to be honest, but at least you have the pinout of both sides.

I think you can buy a quadlock connector from eBay/AliExpress, or with some luck find a quadlock adapter cable that fits your new headunit.
 

SootySport

Registered User
The only true plug and play Nav HU is the Dynavin N7, easy for those that have little knowledge of car wiring. I have the older N6 but the new N7 is supposed to be big leap forward. There are better HU’s out there but these are German designed and don’t break down. Compatable with Bose or non Bose and looms included.
 

SootySport

Registered User
Hi!
Sorry for jumping onto this thread! I've purchased an android headset for my a3 (it's a Chinese unbranded headset) I've attached pictures to show you whats come in the box. I've got a reverse camera too with the headset. I have managed to take out the original headset with the keys etc, but haven't got a scooby doo on how to connect the new one. Can someone please tell me what I need to get this connected?
TIA!
Send it back and buy the Dynavin above.
 

FPSUsername

B.Eng. EE
The Wondefoo units also come with a complete adapter set (see here or scroll through the description). Just make sure to get the best model ("color" PX6 4G 64 DSP-AV-CP or PX6 4G 64 DSP-OUTPUT if you don't need Apple carplay). Originally I wanted to upgrade the 1st gen RNS-E to this unit, but eventually, I upgraded to the 2nd gen RNS-E for "free" (got it at an insanely low price compared to what they go for and sold my 1st gen for the same price).
 
Top