1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Dismiss Notice

8p3 number plate bulb/led

thesmileyone Feb 14, 2018

  1. thesmileyone

    thesmileyone Registered User

    557
    56
    28
    So one of my bulbs is out for my number plate.

    Should I just replace bulb with another bulb or should I get a set of T8ups number plate LEDS.

    If latter does this work with the car - no dead bulb light on the DIS?

    And are they legal or atleast not too illegal looking.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  3. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG

    2,888
    542
    113
    2018-01-19 18.16.35 (Small).jpg



    I use T8ups leds, can't fault him here's mine with them fitted, not stupid bright like you see some cars
     
  4. thesmileyone

    thesmileyone Registered User

    557
    56
    28
    How much did they cost? How hard to fit?
     
  5. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG

    2,888
    542
    113
    ermmm about £7 and no, 1 screw and the light unit is out
     
  6. ch1z64

    ch1z64 C'mon you's bhoy's in Green Silver Supporter VCDS Map User

    4,204
    930
    113
    T8ups led's are worth every penny work great with no problems or faults
     
    LEE69 likes this.
  7. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG

    2,888
    542
    113
  8. tcardio

    tcardio Registered User

    1,456
    548
    113
    I always support our forum sponsors however, I really like my Audi OEM number plate lights. I would however upgrade the 2 screws when replacing
     
  9. Shane-Ireland

    Shane-Ireland Registered User

    319
    39
    28
    My A5 led lights didn't work. Would light for a few seconds then go out.

    Might order a set from Tups. 2008 S3 so I presume I just need the £6 can bus ones.
     
  10. Nessy

    Nessy VW + Audi mad

    1,366
    191
    63
    I too invested in a set of Genuine A5 LED licence plate lights only to find they wouldn’t work for more than about 5 seconds due to the Canbus system.
    I didn’t want to start messing about with resistors so instead bought some 36mm SMD LED festoon-type bulbs and haven’t looked back.
    Cost on eBay was about £4 and they look great IMHO with absolutely no errors .
     
  11. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    895
    263
    63
    +1 here for trups. The ones he supply’s are more of an oem brightness so not too bright compared to some I’ve seen on cars where they probably got them off ebay and the number plate lights illuminate the whole street!
    Good customer service from him aswell, I rang him to buy another bulb as my number plate bulb housing had gone faulty and blew one of the bulbs but he said oh don’t worry about paying I’ll send you a replacement at no cost and it arrived a couple of days later
     
  12. Avatar

    snack-media
    Advertisement


  13. jamiepaton5

    jamiepaton5 driver of the white pearl It's my birthday

    191
    108
    43
    Trups[​IMG]

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
     
  14. thesmileyone

    thesmileyone Registered User

    557
    56
    28
  15. tcardio

    tcardio Registered User

    1,456
    548
    113
    yeap T8ups is da bomb and great supporter of our forum. I have the A7. Do your A5 look the same. No errors form mine
    img-0595-1874863290182727393.jpg
     
  16. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    895
    263
    63
    That’s not where the loom goes. You have to remove the boot trim inside the boot and the loom plugs in inside there and then you just change the bulbs to the led ones
     
  17. SootySport

    SootySport Registered User

    4,229
    1,140
    113
    You do need the resistor loom and bulbs for a 2010 A3. There's plenty of room in the hatch for it, just plugs in the number plate loom plug. I have the same year A3 and used these bulbs/loom.
     
  18. Tempz

    Tempz Registered User

    251
    27
    28
    Looking to get either the OEM A5 lights or t8ups ones for my A3 ‘59 reg build date October 2009.

    Would I also need a loom or error delete kit? Cheers
     
  19. SootySport

    SootySport Registered User

    4,229
    1,140
    113
    The earlier led bulbs do need a resistor loom but not sure if his latest bulbs do, best to ask the man himself.
     
    Tempz likes this.
  20. samuelh_888

    samuelh_888 Registered User

    2,081
    858
    113
    Trups LED’s didn’t work in my S3 - the A5 factory items work well - I needed to make a change in VCDS, the details of which are in my thread.
     
  21. Tempz

    Tempz Registered User

    251
    27
    28
    Thanks just had a look. Do the A5 ones work in all model years of the 8P?
     
  22. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    895
    263
    63
    just get them off trups and then there’s no changing vcds etc.
    Trups will tell you if you need the loom or not and if you have any trouble afterwards his customer service is top notch and he’ll sort it out for you straight away.
    The ones trups supplies look more like an oem brightness aswell and don’t show the error on the dash.
     
  23. samuelh_888

    samuelh_888 Registered User

    2,081
    858
    113
    If you purchase from Trups you’ll need a loom. Regardless of customer service (which was great) they didn’t work in my car and threw an error. I’m pretty sure the A5 items work on all MY S3’s
     
  24. ab1702

    ab1702 Registered User

    895
    263
    63
    It depends on the year of the car, it says on his website that it’s for a3’s that are 2009 - 2012.
    You might have had some faulty bulbs or something because I once had one go out so he sent me another but that put the error on the dash so he then sent me some more which were fine but a different brand to the others.
     
  25. Gordon Stewart

    Gordon Stewart Registered User

    234
    37
    28
    How do I order from T8UPS folks, Thanks
     
  26. LEE69

    LEE69 07 170 DSG

    2,888
    542
    113

Share This Page

Do Not Sell My Personal Information