1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Worth adding an EBC?

Discussion in 'A4/S4 forum(B5 Chassis)' started by Oranoco, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. Oranoco
    Offline

    Oranoco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    198
    [Oct 29, 2011]
    Basically my brother has offered me his aftermarket EBC from his project car at a very attractive price. Is it worth grabbing for my old tank?
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. Oranoco
    Offline

    Oranoco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    198
    [Oct 31, 2011]
    Anybody?
    #2
  4. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 31, 2011]
    What are you trying to achieve with it?

    If you adjust the boost much outwith the stock parameters you'll just cause the ECU to cut the fuel and drop into limp mode.
    #3
  5. olds_kool
    Offline

    olds_kool Active Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    4
    [Oct 31, 2011]
    whats an ebc?
    #4
  6. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 31, 2011]
    Electronic Boost Controller
    #5
  7. Oranoco
    Offline

    Oranoco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    198
    [Oct 31, 2011]
    Just thought it may give me better control of the boost and it's delivery, maybe even squeeze a couple more psi of boost from it as it's just too limp with 12psi :( Looking at getting the Quattro map remap written to a FWD chip to eek a bit more from the old fun bus
    #6
  8. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 31, 2011]
    Isnt your car the early ECU type? I doubt the later flash would be compatible if so.

    I have a 557B box from an A6 that might take the later rom, but you'd need to change to the later harness too.
    #7
  9. Oranoco
    Offline

    Oranoco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    198
    [Oct 31, 2011]
    When I had it chipped it did have to be done the old school way by soldering a chip into the ECU.
    #8
  10. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 31, 2011]
    Yeh, but the TQS uses the later style of ECU. Two big plugs and a slim rounded case.

    Your car (i think) has the earlier ECU with the big square case and 5 seperate plugs.

    Your not going to be able to put the later chip into the earlier box.
    #9
  11. Oranoco
    Offline

    Oranoco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    198
    [Oct 31, 2011]
    I was hoping to put the newer map onto the older chip. Could really do with a proper look inside both but saddly that won't be easy to achieve.

    Was going to swipe the ECU off the Quattro breaker but saddly that all fell through :(
    #10
  12. aragorn
    Offline

    aragorn "Stick a V8 in it!" Staff Member Moderator VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,571
    Likes Received:
    313
    [Oct 31, 2011]
    The chips are defo different. The chip used on the earlier ECU is rare and hard to get hold of now.
    #11

Share This Page