1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows 7

Discussion in 'Home Cinema, Hi-Fi and Gadgets' started by Staz, Nov 3, 2009.

  1. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    Anyone on it?

    I upgraded today from Vista and it was all trouble free apart from my wi-fi driver which I had to unistall. It reinstalled itself as soon as I switched it back on after the installation though.

    I'm not keen on the whole new setup on the taskbar though. I suppose it may work for some but I've changed it to the traditional method and created a quick launch toolbar as it's what I have used the most for the last year or so on Vista.

    Another little bug was with MSN. For some reason when MSN is open it has 2 windows open on the taskbar and doesn't minimise to the system tray. I found out that by running Messenger in compatibility mode for Vista it runs as it always has done.

    Other than that it's great!

    I love Aero Peek and Snap. I'm doing a degree at the moment and Word and Excel are my main tools. Snap just makes things nice an simple when I'm doing my assignments.

    Not sure on the supposed speed increase just yet. It's definitely not slower though.

    I like that they added a United Kingdom desktop background (wallpaper) theme. It's got The Giants Causeway on right now.

    All my programmes so far work ok apart from Daemon Tools Lite. Might have to find a newer version for that though.
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Been using it for a while, RTM & its nothing spectacular tbh, taskbar did my head in 1st but now I see benefits with the aero changes, I also as you found the msn icon fix as that annoyed the hell outta me, also the show desktop was removed & the silly tab by the clock added, got fedup moving across to the right all the time to show desktop, so I created a show desktop icon again with a little trick from online.

    Its definitely quicker, less buggy as vista, but its not liking my router in italy atm, but could need a belkin update for that or the N wifi mini pci needs an updated driver from dell or should I say atheros.

    Dell btw are fecking useless & arrogant gits aswell, the term static precaution isnt a term they know to well when swapping parts out, they made more of a mess of my studio xps 13 than it started with, emailed michael dell aswell, got passed to executive office here but still arrogant as before, so another email coming across to mr dells office.

    Overall if you want to fix vistas issues, then it will do this mostly because the drivers are written better which was vistas main problem, wasnt down to MS mostly, was **** written drivers & they still are, namely nvidia, useless idiots, even the studio xps with sli mode didnt work properly until the last month, its been for sale for a year from dell now, ridiculous, but even now its buggy with losing dual screen to my HD screen when screen powers of on laptop to conserve power, maybe screen saver mode would help, but also preserves the lcd, ati next for sure, much better drivers, reliability, nvidia are on way out of gpu aswell I believe so thank god, they have good ideas, but cant back it up with good drivers.

    I'd say though windows needs a rather large jump to new features & ease of use with windows 8, something with some outside of the boxthinking, as its just the same old windows atm, nothing to make me go wow yeah have it now, its in joe bloggs terms a glorified windows 95 as was 98, 2000, xp, vista.

    Business side & IT users see benefits but everyday users its just skinned to look different that Wincustomise can do for alot less to say XP.
    #2
  3. MintyS3
    Offline

    MintyS3 Works 60% the time, Everytime.

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ive installed it on my standalone test pc at work. Just use it for basic things at the moment but seems ok. Boot up time is nice, minimal processes help. Not interested in the flashy marketiing ploys, just how it runs.

    Few little annoying things but Ive got x64 ultimate to put on my home pc too when I get round to it.

    One bug Ive found is you cant do a a my documents redirect. No fix as of yet. I expect to find more faults as I go along but Im sure they will be addressed eventually in a service pack lol
    #3
  4. smudge_don
    Offline

    smudge_don Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,945
    Likes Received:
    8
    As Nige said, people who use their PC everyday for work and networking will find things much easier and quicker.

    Home users may as well stick to XP if they are just going to use it for a bit of ebay every now and then.

    Still Vista can kindly shove it now that 7 has been released :)
    #4
  5. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,582
    Likes Received:
    270
    Vista sucks salty goat testicles imo
    #5
  6. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    I don't understand what was wrong with Vista! I loved it when it first came out. It was how Windows should always have been. Never really had problems with it either.
    #6
  7. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Just hunting registry for a setting to swap this over to my NAS mapped drive, found something under a SID that I thinks my username, has some homefile & default location settings in there, will play around more & change some to see if this affects my docs default location, also will check rest of registry for what I did in vista.

    Obviously you have a different id on your machine than mine below, but shows the branches to look in as an example.

    [HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1509316327-2552989869-544126386-1001\Volatile Environment]

    Edit. Ok go into windows explorer, right click on the My Documents folder directly under your username & go into properties & this will give you 6 tabs & one has the location you can set it for, sorted.
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2009
    #7
  8. Welly
    Offline

    Welly VX220 SC Driver :)

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10,699
    Likes Received:
    117
    #8
  9. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    A couple more things now I've had a little more time with it.

    A dislike:

    Libraries. Hate it. Illogical. I guess there may be some that find it useful but I have within my user folder all the folders I need and they're organised properly already. Libraries is unnecessary and for some reason it takes away a few of the normal explorer features and tools. I've disabled it now though.

    A like:

    Just been copying a video onto my PMP and the taskbar button turns into a copy progress bar:

    [​IMG]

    Very handy :happy:
    #9
  10. MintyS3
    Offline

    MintyS3 Works 60% the time, Everytime.

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeh Im aware of that. Thinking about it, its probbaly only a problem if your running a domain and doing a redirect to your server.

    Nevermind, Im being lazy and not going over 7 too much. I should really seeing as Im meant to support it. :ninja:
    #10
  11. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    Ive been using it for a while and I really like it tbh, all apart from the libraries... I've been saving pictures and then end up saving them in the wrong location!

    Whats Aero Peek and Snap? I've searched but I have no such thing!
    #11
  12. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    To get full aero compatibility you need to do a system evaluation check, go into control panel & then performance information & tools & right side near bottom click run assessment again, this will analyse the cpu, memory, graphics etc to see if system can support aero fully
    #12
  13. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    I got 5.3!
    #13
  14. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    been running the RTM copy for a while without issue. Just been informed I can expect gratis Professional edition next week :happy:. My friends son is MS certified and can get me it from work - never owned a version of windows that came in a box LOL

    My question is 64bit or 32bit. I only have 4gig at moment but my main uses are after effects, 3ds max & Premier Pro. I'm guessing 64 bit drivers are bit better since my early XP days when it was a pain in the butt with nothing working.
    #14
  15. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    How about 86-bit ;)
    #15
  16. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    eh? Lost me LOL. Wouldn't 128 bit be next LOL
    #16
  17. dickys3
    Offline

    dickys3 Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    1
    What processor do you have? Is it 32 or 64 Bit? If its a 32Bit processor then you will need the 32Bit edition. If you have a 64 Bit processor then you have the choice.
    #17
  18. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    its a core 2 Quad Q9550 so it will handle 64bit no problems, its just the reliability and compatibility issues I have plus need to swap to 64 bit of software I have LOL
    #18
  19. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    Aero Peek is when you put the curspr over the desktop button and it makes the window all seethrough so you can see the desktop.

    Aero Snap is the thing where you drag a window to the edge of the screen and it Snaps it to the edge of the screen and it takes up 50% of the width. Very useful for comparing two windows.

    It seems others are not liking libraries: http://www.windows7taskforce.com/view/3356
    #19
  20. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    My bad. I assumed x84 was 84 bit whereas x64 is 64 bit..
    #20
  21. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Ah well domain controller will handle that then dependent on rights, although TweakUI was a good tool for xp, just map a drive & change location with that app.

    Uh, huh hurrrm fancy getting me a copy to, lol, seriously.

    Yeah has been discussed recently about windows 8 tbh, but thats a huge step & I dont even think 64bit is that reliable atm

    Huh why, you can run 32bit apps mate with 64bit OS
    #21
  22. jb0o
    Offline

    jb0o North East Forum Moderator Regional Rep Site Sponsor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    104
    Id be happy to sell off some Serial keys for Windows 7 Professional, x64 and x86 -- £10 each.

    Legit keys, got through my uni MSDN account. Obviously not suppoed to distribute, but meh.
    #22
  23. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    sure can, i just had options of getting the 64 bit versions of software I have already but opted for 32 bit. Native 64 bit would be better.

    I will see what I can do RE official DVD of Win7 for you but I think I'm lucky to get one for myself :think:
    #23
  24. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    Getting a little fed up with 7 now.

    Ok the slideshow gadget won't let me select a folder other than 'My Pictures' and in that it can't find anything anyway.

    The desktop background won't let me select a folder either.

    I keep getting a freeze on the mouse. Every 20 seconds with my external mouse and every minute or so using the mousepad.

    I genuinely had no problems like this with Vista :shrug:
    #24
  25. Khufu
    Offline

    Khufu Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    30
    something is def amiss with the mouse situation. I guess it could be some conflict with the mouse drivers or the USB drivers. Sorry I cant be of any help.
    #25
  26. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    A bit more investigating and I found that the device manager list was refreshing every 20 seconds in time with the external mouse problem. The other freezing on the mousepad was actually effecting the whole system though.

    Just found that with the wireless button turned off all problems seem to go away....
    #26
  27. Elmo
    Offline

    Elmo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive been runnign it for 2 weeks now, still getting to grips. Youve just helped me fix the msn annoying issue !!

    How have you got quicklaunch back though? Its doing my head in not having that.

    2 things I really don't like are Dont like this new "pin" / "unpin" from the taskbar and the fact windows media player toolbar has disappeared !! :(
    #27
  28. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    I don't use the task bar pin thing whatsoever. It' s a bit of a mac copy thing I think and not something I am into.

    To create the quick launch right click on the taskbar - toolbars - create new toolbar - call it quick launch (if you want!) - pick a folder in my documents - then start dropping links into it. Right click on it and deselect show text and the other one. It's exactly the same as the quick lunch was now.

    You can probably create a WMP toolbar too.
    #28
  29. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    But the pin etc option is the same as the quick launch anyway, you can just drag items to the taskbar aswell, I dont see any difference in operation overall.

    You can do a few things really with wmp, the most well recognised is to downgrade it from 12 to 11 which brings back the toolbar, also hovering over the taskbar wmp quick launch button will popup a small window with play/pause & fwd/back controls when wmp is open of course when aero is fully working when you do a hardware assessment.

    Just do online search & you will find various ways to do things to get some functions back to previous.
    #29
  30. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    But the pin takes up more room and I have about 20 things in my quick launch so it'd be impossible to do that for everything.

    I just like quick launch links and taskbar buttons to be separate. I'm used to that and it makes sense to me.
    #30
  31. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    I'll give you that, tis true, they do seem to take up to much room, but I bet there's a reg hack to make the spacing smaller, infact without a doubt there must be.
    #31
  32. Staz
    Offline

    Staz is a retronaut Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    47
    Yeah probably is but it's just as easy to make a quick launch and it's just how I like it and it means that I then also have normal sized buttons that work as they always have done:

    [​IMG]
    #32
  33. MintyS3
    Offline

    MintyS3 Works 60% the time, Everytime.

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well I upgraded my vista to 7 at home. Not as quick loading as vista but I might just format the drive and do a clean install of 7. Ive allready got 42 updates to do and 7 hasnt been long out.

    Got a performance score on 5.5. Thought I would see more with my spec but I defenately still need more ram. 7 is still resource hungry.
    #33
  34. Elmo
    Offline

    Elmo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chaps! Bludy brilliant advice. Just got my Quick Launch back, brilliant stuff.

    I just couldn't get used to the Pin/Unpin so it had to go! It's So much cleaner now.
    I quite like the way you can revert back to old taskbar style it's just knowing how to do it. Nice to have the option!

    As for windows media player i think i will try to downgrade back to 11. Honestly see no advantage of 12 at all.
    #34
  35. Gops
    Offline

    Gops 6th gear @7000rpm

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Likes Received:
    286
    Hey lads! I've been beta testing w7 since it came release for testing. It's a darn sight better than vista. It doesn't run on the same kernel as vista, its a tweeked version on xp's kernel which is why its soo much more faster! Any questions and i'll try and answer them with what i know!
    #35
  36. Nilz
    Offline

    Nilz Defo worth the wait :)

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,220
    Likes Received:
    390
    Leon, what is your desktop pic ;)
    #36
  37. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    lol, perv
    #37
  38. MintyS3
    Offline

    MintyS3 Works 60% the time, Everytime.

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    4
    Olay...

    Ive not found 7 to be any faster on my own uber pc but it is defenately faster on this crappy pc I installed it on in work.
    #38
  39. h5djr
    Offline

    h5djr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    7,478
    Likes Received:
    563
    I currently still use the Office 2000 shortcut bar. I have it parked on the left hand side of my screen and set to 'always on top' and on my 1440x900 resolution I can have around 25 icons visable at all times.

    I have a new Dell 960 desktop pc which was purchased with Vista but downgraded to XP and a free upgrade to Windows 7. I had W7 Release Candidate loaded in a separate partition on my previous desktop and it ran well and quicker than Vista but not quite as quick as XP. I also have XP loaded on my Sony laptop and my wife has XP on her desktop. Etka and Elsawin will not run under Vista or W7 at the moment so I may stay with XP for a while but have a W7 partition and dual-boot. I also have a Windows Home Server machine which automatically backs up our pc's each night (a discipline let over from my network manager days) and I don't think the current version likes W7 partitions.
    #39
  40. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,235
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Strange, etka & elsa works fine for me under vista, win 7 will test later tbh.
    #40

Share This Page