1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Window function stopped working from my remote.

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by nelson19uk, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. nelson19uk

    nelson19uk There's no poke without smoke!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    1
    As above says. Stopped working a couple of weeks ago. I noticed that the windows auto close function from the drivers side controls sometimes doesn't woork either.

    Thanks in Advance
     
  2. PaulAr

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,073
    Likes Received:
    180
    Prob the `one touch` function needs reset. If this goes off then the fob closure does the same.

    Drop the drivers window with the switch and hold it for 10secs after the window is all the way down. The repeat for the `up`position.

    Then repeat above for the passenger side.

    Should see you reet.

    Paul
     
  3. nelson19uk

    nelson19uk There's no poke without smoke!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll give that a bash tonight. Thanks for the tip mate. Was woorying it was something major.
     
  4. PaulAr

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,073
    Likes Received:
    180
    Its a common thing mate.

    iirc its a software update for the Window Modules.
    Its a FOC job at the dealers.

    My window module ended up shitting itself in the end so the software was sorted at the same time as a new module.

    Cheers
    Paul
     
  5. nelson19uk

    nelson19uk There's no poke without smoke!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    1
    Dunno about the stealers like. The one in Aberdeen charges for everything. Bunch of Cants

    Mine is out of warranty too so couldn't even try that one.

    Can you do the sw update with VCDS?
     
  6. PaulAr

    PaulAr S3 (8P)

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,073
    Likes Received:
    180
    Not sure mate, NHN will know whether VCDS can update the software, I would guess not.

    If it was a recall then the dealer should do it FOC. Failing that, you will just have to manually set them periodically.

    good luck
    Paul
     
  7. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,985
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Just reset them as Paul advises, fixes problem in 30 seconds, going to dealers etc would be a pita & trying to get update info from them can sometimes also be a pita, fix takes seconds & easily redone, I do often when messing with electronics in car & I have latest modules aswell, so not sure update would address this anyway.
     
  8. nelson19uk

    nelson19uk There's no poke without smoke!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks Nigel.

    Your wisdom is appreciated :)
     
  9. NHN

    NHN Retrofitter - Audi - VW - Skoda - Seat
    Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,985
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    No worries but Paul deserves the thanks, he was spot on initially. :)
     
  10. nelson19uk

    nelson19uk There's no poke without smoke!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cheers Paul too. Lol :)
     
  11. mike foster

    mike foster Fossie
    VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    80
    Hit the thanks button as well mate !!
     

Share This Page