1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will this work with my headunit ?

Discussion in 'Audi S4/A4/A4 Cab (B7 Chassis)' started by swalder, Jul 26, 2013.

  1. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 26, 2013]
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. phil_w
    Offline

    phil_w Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Jul 26, 2013]
    That's a concert II+

    That may work - its definitely QUADlock like the ebay ad specifies - but you may need the headunit coding to tell it AUX is present...
    #2
  4. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 26, 2013]
    Ok what's my alternative as I don't have the comp to plug in for that .
    #3
  5. phil_w
    Offline

    phil_w Member VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    13
    [Jul 26, 2013]
    #4
  6. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Jul 26, 2013]
    VCDS ??? is that vag com ? do i need a hand held comp to re code or can software be put onto the laptop and with the correct plug be used with the car?
    #5
  7. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Jul 27, 2013]
    Ross-Tech stopped using the VAGCOM name many years ago, it's been called VCDS for years - get up to speed!
    #6
  8. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 2, 2013]
    is there any audi hu with an aux in already built in that would fit my b7?
    #7
  9. V.A.G.erbond
    Offline

    V.A.G.erbond Spooling

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Aug 2, 2013]
    You might want to look at something like a Denison iPod interface. I have
    One in mine picked it up 2nd hand off eBay for £20 bargin. There also xcarlink connects2 and yatour but I can't vouch for them.
    #8
  10. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 2, 2013]
    just need the aux in , dont need the ipod interface as its just for the htc sadly unless they do an android interface.
    #9
  11. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 2, 2013]
    #10
  12. V.A.G.erbond
    Offline

    V.A.G.erbond Spooling

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Aug 3, 2013]
    Looks like the one. Can't go wrong at that price
    #11
  13. V.A.G.erbond
    Offline

    V.A.G.erbond Spooling

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Aug 3, 2013]
    Looks like my adapter one plugs into headunit and oem lead plugs into the other
    #12
  14. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 3, 2013]
    Awesome ! Cheers for the help !

    Ps anyone that bids on it will feel my wrath
    #13
  15. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 4, 2013]
    won it in the end ! someone pushed me to the princely sum of £10.50 lol

    what is everyones preference to wiring in the aux in unit?

    I mean for the out considering running a male to female and boring out one of the dash buttons and have the female end sitting there nice and flush and then the case of plugging in a male to male from phone to aux in point.

    Or is there a better position to move it too without too much hassle.
    #14
  16. V.A.G.erbond
    Offline

    V.A.G.erbond Spooling

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Aug 4, 2013]
    I run my Denison behind my aircon unit and run my lead near the ashtray the roof on the tray clips out so you can feed you line through then my 8gb iPod nano sits on the shelf very discreet. Will take a pic tomorrow to show you
    #15
  17. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 4, 2013]
    cheers buddy appreciate it !
    #16
  18. V.A.G.erbond
    Offline

    V.A.G.erbond Spooling

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    [Aug 5, 2013]
    Not the clearest pic but you get the idea. You could put it in the glovebox but you might have trouble skipping tracks if it's only aux input.

    [​IMG]
    #17
  19. yorkster001
    Offline

    yorkster001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    #18
  20. ESD1711
    Offline

    ESD1711 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    159
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    I use the xcarlink in mine, which is just as well, as my CD player stopped working.

    Veering slightly off topic, but, whilst i'm generalyl pretty happy with the quality of sound in the Audi as standard - the head units in these supposedly 'luxury' cars are a bit embarrassing.
    #19
  21. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    #20
  22. yorkster001
    Offline

    yorkster001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    I didn't lift the handbrake housing. I tucked the cable underneath along the drivers side. Theres quite a bit of play in the trim, just make sure you use something blunt to push the cable in. I then ran it to the back of the centre console. To get the hole in place I removed the rear ashtray and unbolted the armrest to get access. I prefer it here so my phone can sit in the tray. It's also accessible for back seat passengers to play DJ.
    #21
  23. yorkster001
    Offline

    yorkster001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    I know it's personal taste but I don't like cables hanging off the dash, this way it's all out of sight.
    #22
  24. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    I know I am the same , sadly mine does not have an arm rest or i would have tried having it through the rest and it could rest in the tray. So I may put it through the blanking button for now and once i get an arm rest do it your way ! cheers for the help.
    #23
  25. yorkster001
    Offline

    yorkster001 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    [Aug 8, 2013]
    Is your centre console the same as mine, just without the arm rest? The cable doesn't go through the arm rest, it's fitted into the console tray beneath the arm rest. As long as your console is the same you should be abe to do this.
    DSC01367[1].jpg
    #24
  26. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 9, 2013]
    Yep exactly the same.

    anyone know how much an oem arm rest is? Either new or breakers yard on average .
    #25
  27. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 31, 2013]
    Won it a while back . Finally got round to installing but there is problems .

    Seems the wrong connections with the kit. Anyone any suggestions or am I missing something very basic.

    Attached two pictures of what I have. The iso's seem all wrong.

    Attached Files:

    #26
  28. PetrolDave
    Offline

    PetrolDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    82
    [Aug 31, 2013]
    You've got a Quadlock, not ISO connectors.

    The signals are all there, just in different places - so you could make it fit by making up your own adapter lead.
    #27
  29. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    [Aug 31, 2013]
    I'd rather just buy the adaptor than chopping and changing wires around. Cheers for getting back to me do you know where i could pick up the connection.
    #28
  30. swalder
    Offline

    swalder Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1

Share This Page