1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will this work on my A3 140 TDI?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by Clivesportback, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. Clivesportback
    Offline

    Clivesportback Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    #1
  2. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,228
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    You will need to pay them a fee to have it used on your car, license fee or something if I remember correctly, it wont just plug in & work.
    #2
  3. redbutcher
    Offline

    redbutcher Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    That price is a joke - I'd stay well clear as it's not as simple as buying the unit off fleabay and sending it back to get reset for a nominal fee.

    Found a post about second hand purchases on Focus ST Owners Club. The unit can be returned, but you only get a £25 rebate off a new unit (this was from 2006 mind you).

    If I were you I'd check with Superchips before bidding.
    #3
  4. kaz219
    Offline

    kaz219 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    2
    YOu have to pay around £100 or there abouts to transfer your vehicle details on to it and then Superchips would send you map (not sure if thats included in the £100)

    Email superchips and ask!
    #4
  5. Lukeyb
    Offline

    Lukeyb Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    6
    i asked if you can reset a used bluefin and they told me they only knock off 20% you then have to pay them another 400 for their bit on top of however much you got the handset for
    #5
  6. VRStu
    Offline

    VRStu Just Looking

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    3
    It would be less that that as they are less than that new.
    #6
  7. Clivesportback
    Offline

    Clivesportback Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just spoke to superchip and the cost to reset it would be .................. £340 :( cheaper to buy a new one :(
    #7

Share This Page