1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will Coding Work?

Discussion in 'In-Car Entertainment' started by Artimus, Oct 7, 2012.

  1. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    360
    I've had a Pioneer HU installed that's supposedly CANBUS enabled, but there's no radio\track info showing in the DIS! Apparently the HU is also capable of showing Climate & Parking sensor info on screen for VW & Ford, so I can't see why it wouldn't also work for Audi.

    Will coding via VCDS enable DIS info or am I doomed to look at a blank upper display 90% of the time?

    Thanks.

    P.S: It's This One BTW.
    #1
  2. SL11CKK
    Offline

    SL11CKK Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    29
    I dont think it will take any coding to begin with because its aftermarket.
    #2
  3. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    360
    I meant the car mate! can the car be coded to read\display the HU info?
    #3
  4. Broken Byzan
    Online

    Broken Byzan Photographic Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    12,578
    Likes Received:
    270
    I think the HU will have worked from the begining if it was going to. There is nothing that needs coding on the car to accept it IIRC.

    I bet the can bus compat is more to do with it turning on and off via can bus without additional wiring / add on modules
    #4
  5. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    I don't think it will work at all, climate and parking can information is comfort can BUS, but the radio stations etc are infotainment BUS.

    Chances of it working? zilch
    #5
  6. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    360
    an image of the rear panel of the HU:

    Avic Rear.jpg

    Will the highlighted socket not be of use for this ...he says clutching at straws. :(
    #6
  7. s8craig
    Offline

    s8craig Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Likes Received:
    29
    Yeah, it will be useful for connecting a CD changer which is what it is designed for, nothing else
    #7
  8. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,225
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    IP-Bus can use an ipod adapter aswell if the head unit supports the adapter, which I suspect it will.

    But 1st, have you got the main connector wiring list to see if this has any bus wires at all to utilise, have you spoken to pioneer to speak about the climate etc features & are there any setup menu's within the unit for these systems to work.

    I'm little skeptical it will work but hey I'm all for new things :)

    Ironically I was in discussions with RT about the protocols used on mk5/6's for head units & the dis, so if it works on vw's it may not work on audi's tbh mate.
    #8
  9. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    360
    Hi Nigel,

    I went online and had a look at Pioneer's manuals for the unit & it's showing the fly lead that's on the back of my unit, but not in my CD borne manual, so it must be a late addition! I've highlighted it in RED again!

    Avic Rear 2.jpg

    The Online manual is Here, page 8 is where I've captured the image from. The plug is a little white male (I think) 2 or 3 pin affair. Haven't spoken to Pioneer as yet, I thought I'd give real experts a go first. lol

    I'm glad your the type that likes a challenge, as my list of woes is growing! earlier today I had a reversing camera fitted & that's giving me issues too, But I'm not sure if the car battery needs a charge so I'll try that tomorrow - If that doesn't cure it, I may need you to fly in sooner than expected & deliver that VCDS cable personally. :laugh:
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2012
    #9
  10. NHN
    Offline

    NHN Modmetractor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    27,225
    Likes Received:
    1,219
    Well you need a seperate adapter it clearly shows anyway to interface with cars bus, but which bus is it needing, kinda vague, hence why I said ring pioneer technical mate, it wont be a coding thing on the car imho, it will be a pioneer thing.
    #10
  11. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    360
    Okay mate, will do probably tomorrow! I'll post the result of said phone call when I know anything.
    #11
  12. Artimus
    Offline

    Artimus Short Back

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    360
    Contacted Pioneer Tech support this afternoon, but spoke to a young fella that couldn't grasp what a Info Display is! He claimed they don't do any leads for A3's, but I know they do because they supplied the Steering Wheel Remote patch lead with the HU I got directly from them.

    I'll try again tomorrow, hopefully I'll get through to someone that has a clue.
    #12

Share This Page