1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

will BOSE still work fine if i upgrade to RNSE sat nav?

Discussion in 'A3/S3/Sportback (8P Chassis)' started by MR B A3, May 23, 2012.

  1. MR B A3
    Offline

    MR B A3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    [May 23, 2012]
    As above basically. I'm looking to upgrade to rnse sat nav but I don't want it to affect the bose so just wanted to know if it will.
    #1
  2. Ads

    Ads

    [Sep 19, 2014]

  3. Simmo_Sportback_S_Line
    Offline

    Simmo_Sportback_S_Line Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    4
    [May 23, 2012]
    +1 on this guys

    Sorry for the hijack but it is related to your question, if I add Bluetooth and iPod connection to my current standard head unit, will it all still work when I upgrade to RNSE Sat Nav?
    #2
  4. Brodster
    Offline

    Brodster Shark Performance In Scotland Regional Rep Site Sponsor VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,442
    Likes Received:
    799
    [May 23, 2012]
    When you fit the RNSE unit with Bose you have to move 1 wire which I believe is the speaker output. Swap the brown wire in the blue plug from pin 5 to pin 7. Small screwdriver needed to unlock the pin and slide it out and reposition in pin 7. You will hear an audible click when its located properly in the plug. Slide the casing back into the plug and thats it.. This gives better quality of sound form the Bose set-up. Easy peasy lemon squeezy. Theres a sticky I made on the main page of the A3 forum......Retrofit of RNSE into 8P2 S3. There are also other posts dotted about the forum regarding this.
    #3
  5. N8
    Offline

    N8 Kowalski Details VCDS Map User

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    17,161
    Likes Received:
    688
    [May 23, 2012]
    Yes. When you fit RNS, the world won't end.
    #4

Share This Page